Jump to content



   arrowShare this page:
   

   Get email alerts  Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts

 
Ads by Google:
Celiac.com Sponsor:                                    


Golden Girl

Member Since 14 Nov 2010
Offline Last Active Mar 29 2012 08:04 AM
-----

Topics I've Started

Can Gluten Cause Impulsive Behavior?

20 March 2012 - 09:36 AM

My son is 30 years old and has been in and out of prison for drunk driving, he is in prison now for violating probation. He has been on Depakote since he was 7 for seizures and diagnosed with learning disabilities. His Neurologist was going try Sporlon I think it was in 2005 for the impulsive behavior but it was approved by the FDA at that time. Can gluten cause this type of behavior? At the age of 20 he had 9 underage drinking tickets and he can't hold a job along with hanging with the wrong crowd and this crowd doesn't go visit him but he still calls them friends. I was diagnosed with celiac disease 4 years ago and I am beginning to think that he also has it. He said he was checked for Celiac disease but doesn't have and he is real obstinate when I bring it up he says he won't even try it. He was picked on in school for his seizures and being in the learning disability class. I had never heard of Celiac disease when he was small I wish I had. He was born premature 6 weeks early and received oxygen for 1 day and was in an incubator and on a heart monitor for 10 days. If anyone has any insight on this it would really be appreciated!

Help! Depression, Drained, Fatigue/ Brain Fog/ No Concentration And Irritable

01 March 2012 - 09:44 AM

I am very disgusted with Dr.s I need help I am on a Medical leave from work due to depression/bloating/brain fog/irritability/no concentration/drained with fatigue. I could sleep all day don't want to get out of bed. I tried to get my Dr. to diagnose Candida but he said my blood work would show this my iron level was 47 under range 59 - 158 - B12 1263 range 211 - 946. I try to avoid sugar. Can't eat fruit/dairy/soy I have had a couple of accidents with cross contamination of gluten. I have been gluten free since June 2009. I use coconut oil, I have quit taking Prilosec and started using Betaine Hydrochloric Acid with Pepsin for low stomach acid to see if this helps it has only been a week though.

Karla

Low Iron Level With High B12 Level

17 February 2012 - 09:31 AM

My iron level is low but I have a high B12 level. I don't have the actual numbers yet from the Dr. but I have started liquid iron Florivital with orange juice and I have been eating more foods with iron but I am still feeling drained, depressed and not sleeping well. I have been trying to stay away from sugar and grains using coconut flour and almond flour and no dairy. I do have to have coffee in the morning so I get moving. I am on a leave of absence from work because I have been so depressed and not able to concentrate (brain fog). I also have bloating and I am very irritable. I was diagnosed with Celiac Disease 3 years ago I had 3 mini strokes before the diagnosis. Could some of my issues be related to the mini strokes? Or what could I eat to make me have more energy and get my focus back? Any information would be helpful, I'm not sure my Dr. is very knowledgeable about Celiac. I have been thinking maybe it could be systematic Candida but my GI Dr. said no that it would have been seen when they did the upper GI. I desperately need help and want to feel better.

Symptoms After Gluten Free For 2 Years

25 March 2011 - 09:16 AM

Can you still have symtoms after being gluten free for 2 years? And have different types of food allergies after 2 years? I am wondering if it isn't candida but the doctor doesn't think so. I am so tired and have trouble with wanting to cook after I get home from work. Does anyone have any ideas to help?
I have vitamin D deficiency. Maybe need to move to Golden Co.

Thanks for any ideas.