Jump to content

Follow Us:  Twitter Facebook RSS Feed            




   arrowShare this page:
   

   Get email alerts  Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts

 
Ads by Google:
Celiac.com Sponsor:                                    


okieinalaska

Member Since 10 Dec 2010
Offline Last Active Jul 19 2011 06:42 PM
-----

Topics I've Started

Artisanal Gluten-Free Cupcakes:

18 July 2011 - 09:14 PM

I bought this book on Saturday and finally had time (and ingredients) to make a batch of cupcakes.

I am in heaven, I just made the snickerdoodle cupcakes and used store bought vanilla icing. The texture and flavor are wonderful! I don't feel like I am eating a gluten free cupcake. I really like this book because it not only has cupcake recipes but also a few extras like a gluten free snickerdoodle cookie recipe.

The basic gluten-free flour mix they use has brown rice flour, sorghum flour, potato flour, potato starch, cornstarch, xantham gum...
I found all the ingredients easily except for potato flour but I used extra brown rice flour instead. Potato flour and potato starch flour is not the same thing btw. I was able to find Swan brand potato starch flour which is starch (not flour even though it's in the name). I did read where you can take instant potato flakes and grind them to make potato flour but just didn't want to bother with that.

Anyway, wanted to share my new find. : )

I Am A Widow At Age 42

29 June 2011 - 10:42 PM

I haven't posted in a while but since having found out in January that I have Celiac I have been coping ok.

But last month while on a field trip with my daughters 5th grade class (2 days before school let out for the summer) my husband passed away, he was only 44 and had retired from the Coast Guard just last year after 20 years. (we had been married 20 years too) He had a seizure of some type. They were in a remote area and out quite a ways on a trail hiking. Long story short... over a month later I still don't know what happened yet. (Still haven't got a death certificate yet)

My mom jumped on the next plane from Oklahoma and got here the next day. My church, the boy scouts, people I work with, my bunco group and jujutsu friends have all really been there for us. And not just saying they will but actually showed up and did yard work, cleaned my house brought us gluten free meals, fixed the leaky sink and the handle on the oven that Doug had been meaning to fix for the last 6 months, donated enough paid time off that I was able to take over a month off at work and even more help than I can mention here.

I am so very greatful for all the help I have been given and I have told them all exactly that. I never knew people still did this kind of thing.

I am rambling now but I have been living on vanns gluten free waffles, peanut butter and salad it seems like. A friend who eats gluten free recently brought me home made gluten-free mac and cheese (wth bacon on top) and the most delicious pina colada muffins and smores. I have decided I need to eat better and finally feel like maybe I can cook. By the way the grief diet (just like the "gluten free diet") has not helped me lose weight.

So this last weekend my husbands family came up and visited. They came up on Sat. night and left Monday night. (they were barely here 48 hours, they left a day early to make sure they got out on standby) Now I love them all but it didn't seem like they were here to help us so much as themselves but I won't even get in to that. But I did manage to cook and made Doug's famous white lasagna which I had never made before. I had to change it to be gluten free of course and am happy to say it tasted just as good as when he made it. I also made a gluten free rhubarb pie that was very good too.

We are trying to get the house ready to sell but of course all those things we put off for so long have to be done now. So it will take us a while to do it but we will get it done. My family and Doug's family are all in Oklahoma so we are going to move back there once it's sold.

My kids and I are coping and adjusting as best we can. And we have lots of people helping us.
I read something the other day that asked how many of your friends do you think would actually be there for you if you really needed them? Well I know and it amazes me.
Hug your family and appreciate your friends.

It's Official I Had My Endo And Colonoscopy Today!

20 January 2011 - 07:23 PM

The prep was no fun but I made it through and had both a colonoscopy and endoscopy today. All the docs and nurses were super nice (I go to the military hospital) and some were very funny. I remember being hooked up and the nurse saying they were putting in the stuff to make me sleep and then I woke up back in my "room". I felt so good, nothing hurt. For some reason I was sure they had forgot to do my endoscopy I felt so good, LOL.

The doc was able to tell me right then that I had Celiacs. But he also took 8 samples and they are being sent to the lab. I got a cool printout with color photos of everything so I get to see what it looks like. On my paperwork it says:

"There was diffuse duodenal smoothness, loss of villi, fissuring and scalloping of the mucosa that was endoscopically consistent with celaic spure-duodenum."

"Severly atrophic mucosa was found in the 2nd portion of the duodenum."
"Mildy erythematous mucosa was found in the antrum and body of the stomach."

I also had a polyp in my stomach they removed and two in my colon. They are sending those to the lab.

I came home and took a nap for 5 hours.

It's such a relief to finally know and now I can start feeling better! By the way, tomorrow is my 42nd birthday! Happy Birthday to me. :lol: I get the gift of feeling a whole lot better!

Finally Saw The Gastroenterologist Today

13 January 2011 - 06:45 PM

I am relieved to finally have seen the gastro doc today and they are going to call me tomorrow to schedule my endo and also a colonoscopy. (fun)

But the appointment today was a bit dissapointing. He was running late from being in the OR and I sat in the waiting room nearly two hours. At least when he got to me he didn't rush through my apointment although I did feel like maybe he wasn't the most prepared. Said from my blood work it most likely is celiac but couldn't confirm until I went gluten free and symptoms went away and/or unless the endo shows damage.

He asked me some questions about symptoms and family history, did a very quick exam and gave me a print out about celiac. Oh and he is going to refer me to a nutritionist. I guess it went about how I expected but honestly I had to wait 6 weeks for this?

Ok, bring on the endoscopy!
I hope it's not another 6 weeks. :(

Some Results Back For Thyroid And Vitamins

03 January 2011 - 04:33 PM

I only have a minute but wanted to ask what the thyroid test in particular means. It looks like they didn't do the Free T4 test? They told me we were still waiting on some results not sure which ones and I can't tell from the paperwork.

My iron is low but I knew that already.


TSH 2.59 (0.34 - 4.82)

Then under interpretations it says several things about free t4 should not be requested for routine thyroid. Then later it says Free T4 must be used to assess secondary hypothrodism. (but not results or indiciation if they are going to)

Ferritin 6 (3-105) ng/ml
homosysteine....at reference lab accepted

and the lots of other vitamins.

I sent the nurse an email requesting her to tell me specifically which test results we are waiting and asking about the Free T4 if it was going to be done. This is the one I would want done correct?

I tried to copy and past the results but was unable to. When I get home maybe I can type the whole thing.

Thank you,