Jump to content

Follow Us:  Twitter Facebook RSS Feed            




   arrowShare this page:
   

   Get email alerts  Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts

 
Ads by Google:
Celiac.com Sponsor:                                    


joshnjustinsmom

Member Since 14 Dec 2010
Offline Last Active Jan 18 2011 05:29 AM
-----

Topics I've Started

Got Bloodwork Back, But Just Had Endoscopy Yesterday

05 January 2011 - 02:13 PM

So, I am a little miffed I think at the lab personnel. I know my Doc ordered a tTG, Gliadin Antibody, and total IgA, but when I was getting the blood drawn one of the lab ladies commented to the other that she was going to change the order to the complete Celiac panel. Well, it appears she changed it to only the EMA without total IgA. My result for EMA is "negative" (that is all it says). Am I right that without the total IgA this result really doesn't mean much?

The good news (I think) is that I had the endoscopy yesterday, and have an appointment to get the results in 9 days. They were also looking for Eosinophilic Esohpagitis, but the GI said he couldn't see any damage to the esophagus or small intestine. Honestly I have mixed feelings about getting these biopsy results. Celiac really seems to encompass all of my problems, and I really want to finally have an answer for all of my problems so I can work toward feeling well, but it would be nice to think that I could keep enjoying bread all of my life.

I know from my reading that people with Celiac often have low vitamin B and D levels, but I was wondering if these are normally "off the chart low" or if they can be low-normal range. Over a year ago I was told to take Vitamin B6, B12, and D supplements because my levels were at the low end of normals (I don't have the B levels or reference, but the D was 42 (ref 30-100) and I was tanning a lot at that time (should've helped Vit D levels). Now, after taking 5,000IU of D3 daily my D level has dropped to 33 (ref 30-100). The Doc didn't check B levels this go-round, so I don't know what they are. To me it looks like my potassium and sodium are low-normal as well (even though I eat tons of salt because of low BP and pre-syncope) with Potassium at 3.8 (ref 3.5-5.5) and Sodium 137 (ref 135-146).

Anyway, just curious if the mal-absorption of Celiac shows drastic depletion of these things, or if low-normals are common among those with Celiac.

Sorry for the half vent, half needing info/support. All of this waiting and no real, new information to make me know one way or the other is really getting to me.

Thanks!

Questions For Those Who Have Btdt

14 December 2010 - 12:13 PM

Hi Everyone!

I'm going to try and keep this as short as possible (I'm a very long talker lol). Recently my doctor (a new one to me due to insurance changes) has suggested that I have multiple food allergies and needed to start an elimination diet (wheat, corn, dairy). Past (and current) symptoms have been: abdominal pain (kind of raw feeling, and sharp pain), feeling like I'm going to pass out, GERD, general fatigue and malaise (varies by day), headaches, general aches and pains, brain fog--well, those are the biggies.

I was previously diagnosed with Fibromyalgia (which really I don't think fits me because my big complaint isn't pain, and the new doc agrees). I have so many allergies to environmental things that it would make your head spin, and apparently, my doc thinks I have some food allergy/intolerance as well. He sent me for a Celiac blood panel, and I've been referred to a gastro. I have a son with Autism, and one that is being evaluated for ADD and Dyslexia (doc also thinks food might be their issues too).

So here is my question after this brief background.... I did two weeks of wheat, corn, and dairy free (I made sure all was gluten free as well although I did eat gluten free oats from Red Mill), and had two (only two) days in which I felt remarkably well. Those two days I ate the same exact thing (chicken with red potatos, celery, green peppers, onion, and carrots). The following day I ate beans (a variety from a can) with chicken and onions (soup) and later felt really horrible and had terrible abdominal pain. I wondered if I was allergic to beans, and didn't eat it again, but I changed what I had been eating (added the oats back into the mix because I needed quick and easy one day). I never felt "great" after that (a few days) and then family came to town and we ate out a lot, and I ate whatever I wanted (including bread, etc.)

I understand that if someone had Celiac then they may not feel better for a while, but my question is....If I were Celiac wouldn't I have felt horrible after eating bread again? After the beans episode I didn't seem to recover, and honestly the eating out didn't make things any worse. Certainly not better, but not worse either.

Has anyone else had experience eating gluten free briefly and then consuming gluten? Is it even worth the Celiac testing if I didn't immediately feel "glutened" after the family eat free weekend (this was this past weekend btw)? gluten-free started November 29th and ended Dec 10th if that helps understand the short time frame. I should add that the Doc expected me to have lost about 5 pounds during those two weeks and I didn't lose an ounce!! He said it either meant that I cheated or was very creative with the food (neither of which is the case).

Any and all thoughts and input are appreciated!! Thanks in advance!

Heather