Jump to content



   arrowShare this page:
   

   Get email alerts  Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts

 
Ads by Google:
Celiac.com Sponsor:                                    


SleepyBunny

Member Since 22 Aug 2011
Offline Last Active May 22 2013 02:04 AM
-----

Topics I've Started

Lab Results. Platelets Dropped Again And Not Sure About Thyroid Levels

29 November 2012 - 11:23 AM

I don't even know where to begin lol gluten-free and df. Hypothyroid, Vit d deficient, found out I was also anemic (low ferritin and b12 - 278) and my platelets have been low around 122. My last lab draw was in Aug and my platelets were 122. I just had labs again and they are at 98. He wants me to go to a hematologist and I'm getting a little scared. He mentioned hepatitis?!? How would I have gotten that?

I've been taking b12 and my number shot up to over 2000 :o so I'm going to cut back. I've always had problems with sleeping a lot and brain fog. When I started armour it helped a little then it would slowly come back same with the b12. I've been lazy about taking iron. I also kept trying to tell the dr that I thought I had problems with my adrenals and he ran a few tests I think to humor me. When I was seeing a chiro he did a saliva test and it showed I had low morning cortisol. So I started taking Jarrows Adrenal Optimizer and it helped with some more of my brain fog, I haven't had as many dizzy spells apon standing and I feel it's been helping with blood sugar swings. But lately I've been sleeping a lot again. Sorry if my thoughts are scattered I'm just trying to make sure I remember everything. Last blood draw I had him do a full thyroid panel. I asked for another one this time and he just ran my TSH and ft4. So he drew blood again to get my t3. Why won't they just listen the first time. Here are some of my labs. Please let me know what you think.

Vitamin D- 45 (range 30-100)
B12- >2000 (range 200-1100)
TSH - 2.88
FT4 - 0.93 (range 0.8-1.8)
Glucose Total - 96 (range 65-99)

WBC: 4.0 (3.8-10.8)
RBC: 3.9 (3.8-5.1)
HgB: 12.4 (11.7-15.5)
Hct: 35.6 (35-45)
MCV: 91 (80-100)
MCH: 31.7 (27-33)
MCHC: 34.8 (32-36)
MPV: 9.8 (7.5-11.5)
RDW: 12.9 (11-15)
Platelets: 98 (140-400)
Monocytes: 5.5 (1.7-9.3)
Granulocytes: 53.4 (42.2-75.2)
Lymphocyte: 1.6 (1.2-3.4)
Monocyte#: 0.2 (0.1-0.6)
Granulocyte#: 2.1 (1.4-6.5)
Lymphocytes %: 41.4 (20.5-51.1)

On the referral to the hematologist I read some of the symptoms they mentioned and some stood out to me lymphadenopath. Ears both TMs are bulging. Nasal mucosa is boggy, partially obscured by clear drainage and pale. Turbinates are markedly swollen bilaterally. I'm scared about all of this :( I also mentioned to him my fingers turn a pale bluish/purplish color when I get cold. He didn't say anything. When I looked on my referral it listed my current problems:
Abnormal GTT
Acne (ugh lol)
Acquired Hypothyroidism
Celiac Disease (my tests were negative but I'm so happy they put this. It's like confirmation I guess)
Disorder of the adrenal glands (I guess he was listening :) )
Malaise and fatigue
Near-syncope
Other specified disorder of the thyroid (I have no idea what this means)
Other vitamin b12 deficiency (there's more than 1?)
Raynaud's syndrome (and advice for this one? Just stay warm? Lol)
Thrombocytopenia
Thyroid nodule (biopsy came back negative)
Unspecified C (got MUCH better with armour)
Vitamin D deficiency

Sorry for the long post but any advice on all of this would be greatly appreciated. Especially in regards to the low platelets, thyroid, raynauds, and glucose. Thank you!

Adrenal Fatigue & Pancreas Mri

05 September 2012 - 08:54 PM

I've been having what I feel are symptoms related to adrenal issues. Feelling like I want to faint after standing or bending down, salty and sweet cravings, fatigue, blood sugar issues and frequent urination. So I go to the dr and showed him some saliva tests that I had done through my chiropractor. It showed I had low morning cortisol and also low in two types of estrogen. He said I would need to go to an endo to have my cortisol addressed and asked if I had an endo. I said yes but it takes forever to get seen. He asked if I wanted him to check me into the hospital :o It freaked me out but at the same time made me feel he was taking me and my on condition seriously. I said I was too scared. He did an EKG (i told him I've been having fluttering feelings in my chest but I think it's anxiety) it was normal. They tested my blood sugar and it was in the 70's and drew blood to check my cortisol. He said he knew it wouldn't be very accurate for the whole day but he just wanted to see where it was. Then he scheduled me to go get an MRI right after my appointment. I thought he said he was going to have the MRI done for my kidneys and adrenals. But on my way I looked and it said to do it for my pancreas and adrenals but then adrenals was scratched out. The MRI was rescheduled for the morning. Does anyone have any idea why he would want my pancreas checked? :( I'm worried about all of this. I want to get better but it just seems like each new problem is more serious than the last :(

H. Pylori Treatment And Tummy Troubles

31 August 2012 - 01:55 PM

I tested positive for H. Pylori with my chiro. He gave me supplements but after a while told me to have my pcp check me again. I tested positive and was put on a Prevpac. I've never had ulcer type tummy troubles. The first day I took the Prevpac I felt like I had been punched in the stomach. I've also had a horrible taste in my mouth. Another symptom I seem to be having (tmi warning) is bad gas. :blink: I want to say I was starting to have trouble with it before I started the Prevpac but after being on it it's gotten worse. The weird thing is its after eating vegetables. If I eat fruit and protein nothing. Veggie and protein Watch Out! I'm really surprised my cats haven't tried to burry me. Lol It's that bad :huh: Also before the Prevpac I noticed I started getting gas when I'd eat nuts. Never had a problem with them before. If I drink a protein shake with almond milk I get a little gas. Is this normal? Is this cos my tummy is getting cleaned out and healing? Is there anything I can do?

B12, Iron, Thyroid & Vitamin D. Best Time To Take?

09 August 2012 - 03:08 PM

Just found out I need B12 and Iron. I'm already on Thyroid and Vitamin D and will be on some form of DHA/EPA and omegas soon. How should I be spacing these out and when is the best time to take them? I'm taking my Thyroid in the morning now because it was keeping me up at night. Thanks!

Waking Blood Sugar Of 66

01 August 2012 - 08:50 PM

Ok gluten-free and dairy free. Had a few df booboos recently but didn't feel bad from it. Anyways my wellness dr said I have hashimoto's and am on 45mg of compounded Thyroid. A few months ago I had a gtt test. Results:
GTT
Glucose Fasting: 71.2
Glucose 1 hr post load: 185.0
Glucose 2 hr post load: 177.0

Insulin: <2

Lately I still feel like I have some left over brain fog. Like when you think about something too much. That pressure you feel in your head. I haven't felt like exercising. Trouble waking up and falling asleep. Every few days or so I've been testing my bs and it's been between 80-120. This morning I tested it as soon as I woke up it was 66. Even after eating I have just felt like crap today. Wanting to sleep, headache over right eye, any little task seems like running a marathon :( I've noticed when I get home from work at night I just want to keep eating. I'm so frustrated. When I feel like crap I don't know if it's cos of my thyroid or blood sugar. I don't know how to fix all of this. I'm afraid something bad is going to happen and they won't know what to do. I don't even know what to do or what's wrong with me or how to fix it. :(