Jump to content

Follow Us:  Twitter Facebook RSS Feed            




   arrowShare this page:
   

   Get email alerts  Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts

 
Ads by Google:
Celiac.com Sponsor:                                    


MoMof2Boyz

Member Since 10 Oct 2011
Offline Last Active Jul 10 2014 10:45 AM
-----

Topics I've Started

So I Have A Rash Now

05 July 2014 - 10:20 AM

I don't know if it's DH or not, I can post pics later.  It's all over the front of my thighs and some on the back of my thighs. There's a little bit on my forearms, palmside. I don't think it's folliculitis, I read this only appears in areas where there's hair, and there's no hair on that area of my forearms. The rash looks like little bumps/pimples and it's very itchy. :(   Can't figure out what it is, there's been no new skincare products/perfumes/body sprays/ no new meds or foods except I've had 2 hamburger buns that had wheat and rye in it. I'm not completely gluten-free but have never had a reaction like this when eating gluten. My dh thinks it can be a chlorine rash but i read that this particular rash looks like chicken pox, and mine doesn't look like that, and I"ve been out of the pool for 5 days and this rash isn't going away. Does it sound like it could be DH?


Question About My Iron

23 May 2014 - 09:34 AM

so I had my iron level tested again.

iron 79 ((59-158)

ferritin 13 (13-400)

 

transferrin and TIBC are high and %saturation are low. Hemoglobin and hematocrit are normal but hematocrit is at the very low end of the range. so the iron panel shows that I still have iron deficiency dispite taking an iron supplement everydayMy iron level has dropped since feb. 2013 back then iron was 88 and ferritin wasn't tested.. I was tested for celiac again and so far only have 2 results back(I *think* the lab didn't know how do  it all?? it just says results pending on my paper)

 

soooooooTtg AB IgG is negative and DGP IgG is also negative still waiting for results on AGA IgG and Ema IgG. I requested IgG because from prior testing I know I have low total serum IgA. Anyway, do the 2 negatives mean no celiac? If this isn't celiac then can NCGS cause iron deficiency that does not respond to iron supplents?

 

I have had a colonoscopy to rule out bleeding, and I don't have Chron's or IBS.

 

MMA is low(this is supposed to be normal but can be high. if high shows a vitamin B12 deficiency)**looking back through past labs MMA was normal in 2011**

 

Vitamin D is 36 (30-80)


Has Anyone Here Ever Had Low Methylmalonic Acid ?(Mma)

22 May 2014 - 08:30 PM

usually this can be either normal or high. if it's high, it indicates a B12 deficiency. But my MMA is low(below the end of the range) does anyone know anything about this? is it possible for celiac to cause this? I can't find anything about a low MMA, can only find stuff about it being high.


Having A Colonscopy Monday ...

09 November 2013 - 11:12 AM

because of iron deficiency anemia. I"ve already tested negative for celiac, blood test and biopsy through an endoscopy. I was wondering, are samples normally taken with a colonoscopy or does the doc just look for visible abnormalities, ie, polyps etc?


Soooo, I Don't Have Eosinophilic Esophagitis But......

11 October 2013 - 12:21 PM

I had an endoscopy and had a biopsy for eosinophilic esophagitis because I've had so much trouble swallowing food/pills and my GI doc said my esophagus wasn't very strictured.

 

I got a call from the nurse saying I didn't have EoE but it looks like I have a food allergy? So how can they tell?? Does anyone know??