Jump to content

Follow Us:   Twitter Facebook Celiac.com Forum RSS      



Celiac.com Sponsor:

 
   Get email alerts  Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts



  arrowShare this page:
   
Celiac.com Sponsor:

nvsmom

Member Since 12 Jun 2012
Offline Last Active Yesterday, 04:51 PM
****-

#945847 Recovery Time For 15 Month Old

Posted by on 18 May 2015 - 06:08 PM

The gluten challenge is usually the same for adults and children: 8-12 weeks for the blood tests and 2-4 weeks for the biopsy.  The recommended amount of gluten per day is 1/2 to 4 slices of bread per day with 1-2 slices of bread (or equivalent). Withe such a small one, I'm sure the smaller amounts would be enough.

 

The genetic tests (DQ2 and DQ8) are positive in 97% of all celiacs, which means that if the genetic tests are negative it just means that celiac disease is unlikely - it can't completely rule out the possibility.  

 

Children have a higher rate of false negative celiac tests. If you end up with negative results and still suspect celiac disease, consider having your little one go gluten-free for 6 or so months anyways.  It could be celiac disease, or it could be non-celiac gluten sensitivity (NCGS) for which there are no blood tests.

 

Best wishes.


  • 1


#945682 Glutened Vs Stomach Bug?

Posted by on 15 May 2015 - 10:51 AM

I find (and this is just my experiences) that when my autoimmune system flares up, whether it is from a glutening or some other AI problem, it often feels like an illness. Often I'll describe the feeling as "flu-ish" or like I'm coming down with something but never get the full brunt of the illness.

 

The difference for me is often how sick I get.  When it is AI caused, the sick symptoms I get are fatigue, mildly upset stomach (I don't get upset stomachs often), chills, achy, headache, and sometimes a sore throat and possibly slightly swollen glands. When I am truly sick with a virus or bacteria, I still get those same AI symptoms, although they get more extreme, but I also get other symptoms.  A flu of cold will give me stuffed up sinuses, a headache right behind the eyes (different from the AI related migraines), a fever, and it tends to bottom out my blood pressure. 

 

Really, the main difference is AI symptoms don't seem to evolve into all of my sick symptoms.  It comes back to that feeling of "coming down with something" but I don't actually get worse.  It almost feels like I fought it off, but if that was the case I would probably have a runny nose or mild fever to show for the battle.... plus I know that I don't get sick with the flu every few months.  LOL

 

I would guess it is AI (celiac) related if it lasts more than 48 hours (like food poisoning or a mild bug would) and especially if he does not get a snotty nose in a couple of days, or feverish.

 

I hope he's better soon.


  • 1


#945330 Dgp-Iga Positive After Being Almost Entirely Gluten Free

Posted by on 08 May 2015 - 01:20 PM

As far as I know (and I could be wrong), Hashimoto's id not a cause for an elevated deaminated gliadin peptides (DGP) test.  Hashi's can cause slightly elevated tTG IgA results, but the DGP tests is more about a reaction to gliadin (gluten).  I don't think Hashi's wil cause a false positive.

 

My guess is that you have celiac disease and have not been as careful as a celiac needs to be, which is more strict than someone who is gluten-free for other health reasons often is.  The DGP tests are often used to monitor dietary compliance because they tend to change fairly rapidly in response to dietary (gluten-free) change compared to the tTG tests which can take many months to years to normalize.  My guess is that you are somehow being exposed to tiny amounts of gluten.

 

Are you eating in shared kitchens?  The crumbs in toasters, butter, peanut butter and jam are more than enough to make a celiac ill.  So is the gluten in soy sauce, worchestershire sauce, and some soups and spreads or mustards.  The gluten stuck in the scratched teflon coating of frying pans, or the scratches of the plastic surfaces of a colander, spatula or cutting board could also make a celiac sick.  Could that be it?  :(

 

Best wishes to you.  I know dealing with Hashi's and celiac disease can be a hassle.  


  • 1


#944587 What To Do While Waiting For Endoscopy

Posted by on 23 April 2015 - 07:30 PM

Oops, I forgot to add that I also chose to skip the endoscopy because they can miss celiacs (up to 20% of celiacs) and I didn't want a false negative biopsy to muddy up my determination to eat gluten-free.  I didn't want to risk the false negative result.


  • 1


#944174 Labs After 3 Years gluten-free

Posted by on 16 April 2015 - 06:02 PM

I had some labs done, and after being gluten-free for 3 years, some things are changing.

 

My tTG IgA is very normal!  Yeah!  It was still abnormal at about a year gluten-free, so I was wondering it it was down yet.  It was a 4 with a normal range of 0-14.9 (used to be 0-20).  I have this disease firmly under control!  Woohoo!   :D

 

Vitamin A, which was always borderline low to low with vitamins and injections is.... stlll borderline low at 1.5 (1.5-3.5).  Absolutely no change and I have stopped worrying about it.  Nothing changes that one.

 

My cholesterol went up! It used to be borderline low and my triglycerides were below normal.  Now, my triglycerides are a low normal and the cholesterol is more average.  I figured that one would go up.  Now I KNOW it had nothing to do with how well l  ate.  LOL

 

My blood glucose is normal, though still higher than I would have liked it.  Darn sugar...

 

All my hormones are normal, CBC stuff is all normal.  All good.

 

The only abnormal is my TSH which is at 0.01 with a range of 0.20-4.00.  I take natural desiccated thyroid so my thyroid is suppressed.  Free T3 was 4.8 (3.5-6.5) and Free T4 was 12.8 (10.0-25.00).  Those two aren't as great for me.  I was feeling a tad bit off towards the hypo end of things lately, but I don't feel it is enough to increase my meds. If I lose a few, my meds will probably be better matched up to me again.  LOL Good enough for now.

 

So, three years in and looking good.  :)


  • 1


#944114 Requesting Some Help With Test Results

Posted by on 15 April 2015 - 03:46 PM

I don't know... you could always try the DGP tests, if you can get them.  The DGP tests are similar to the AGA tests but they are more sensitive; the DGP less likely to have a false negative result than the AGA but those AGA tests do still catch many celiacs.

 

If you do get additional blood tests, you might want to request that the genetic tests (DQ2 and DQ8) be done as well.  Almost all celiacs have at least one of those genes, which 30% of the world carries.  It is quite unlikely that you would have celiac disease if you have negative blood tests and your genetic tests are negative.  If the genetic tests are positive and your blood tests are negative, that also means you most likely do not have celiac disease, but there is a chance of a false negative result.  Some celiacs are seronegative and are diagnosed  only with the endoscopy biopsy, but the vast majority have at least one positive blood test.

 

If you don't mind getting poked with the needle again, and this is not costing you money, then you may as well get tested, otherwise I would advise you to try the gluten-free diet for 6 months to see if you get better (if you have NCGS).  Right now it looks like you most likely do not have celiac disease, although there is a small chance that the DGP tests could show up positive for celiac disease.  The AGA tests are not very sensitive for NCGS, so a negative AGA does not mean you do not have NCGS - only a good response to the gluten-free diet is diagnostic of NCGS.

 

Good luck!


  • 1


#943926 Any Scientific Evidence Than Less Than 20Ppm Can Cause Ttg Rise?

Posted by on 12 April 2015 - 05:43 PM

All I can find is that unlike breast milk, they have never found gliadin in cow milk, so it has been labelled gluten-free.  I suppose that there could be parts of the gliadin in the milk (like in a gluten removed beer such as Daura) or it could be another "gluten" protein that hasn't been identified.  It appears cow milk is thought to be gluten-free at this time.

 

I find it unlikely that barely would get into the milking equipment.  It's usually stored closed, or at least it was at my uncle's farm.  I think allowing dust and grit to get in would eventually cause problems for the cows too.

 

I think the 7-9 ppm flour is probably the culprit, but human's don't need cow milk (just cows do   ;) ) so removing dairy (just to be safe) is no big deal.  You could always try organic (pasture fed) dairy at a later date - those cows aren't fed barley.

 

Hope she is well soon.   :)


  • 1


#943869 My Celiac Disease Is Causing Stressful Family Conflict

Posted by on 11 April 2015 - 07:19 PM

I'm afraid that I agree with Stephanie, it is his house.  If you were actually living there, then yes, it would be nice if he would go gluten-free, but many celiacs live (safely) in homes that are not gluten-free.  It would be nice if he was gluten free, but you are now only a visitor and I think it is too much to expect him to go gluten-free for a frequent visitor - even if it is his daughter.

 

It sounds like the butter is the main issue.  Perhaps you could buy some butter for them, to be used only for your dishes.  Put it in a tupperware container and hide it in the back of the fridge, or even freezer, where he won't touch it.  I'm sure that your mom could make sure pans and pots are clean before using them, and if you question the cleanliness of the utensils (my utensil drawer collects crumbs)  just wask them off before using them, and have your mom wash them before using them to prepare your food.  

 

If all that doesn't work, you'll have to have them over to eat at your home instead, or bring your own food when you visit. Better yet, bring gluten-free food to share.

 

Best wishes.


  • 1


#943626 New To All Of This - Questions

Posted by on 06 April 2015 - 06:58 PM

Welcome to the board.  :)

 

Your life will be much much simpler and safer if you can make the majority of your food gluten-free.  All it takes is a crumb and you could be down and out for days.  If they are willing to help you out with your new gluten-free diet at all, I would take them up on it... Gluten, well - any grains really - are not essential nutrients for people.

 

If you do keep a mixed house you will need to protect yourself (and here I disagree with Sweetea888 on a few things):

Do NOT share a toaster - that's not safe at all.  

Do not share butters, spreads, or any condiment that can come in contact with breads of gluten (like squeeze mustard bottles).

No more gluten/wheat flour baking in your home.  That dust can stay airborne for a long time and settle all over your food or utensils.

Be careful of crumbs in the utensil drawer.

Get your own cutting board.

Do not use cooking utensils or pans that have pits or grooves in them that may house trace gluten.

Beware of baking supplies like sugar that have previously had a flour coated spoon dipped into them.... Normal baking really won't be safe for you.

Don't share cooking water (pasta) or nibble around the gluten in food - it isn't always visible.

 

Label reading will usually tell you, honestly, what is in a food.  If in doubt, don't buy something.

 

You'll get the hang of it.  The firts sew weeks are tough but by mid summertime, you'll be a pro.  ;)


  • 1


#943389 Celiac? With My Test Results?

Posted by on 03 April 2015 - 10:40 AM

Welcome to the board.   :)

 

I disagree with Mamaw somewhat. I don't think it could be anything with a tTG IgA that is 4 times above the upper limit of normal.  Generally, a false positive tTG IgA (which does occur in about 5% of positive tTG IgA results) is caused by thyroiditis, type 1 diabetes, crohn's, colitis, chronic liver disease, or a serious infection (like lyme).  The other 95% of all positives, including strong positives like yours, are caused by celiac disease.  

 

See pages 7-12 for more info on testing:  http://www.worldgast..._long_FINAL.pdf

 

You do have many celiac disease symptoms.  Discounting celiac disease because you don't have D or anemia would be folly.  There are 300 symptoms of celiac disease, and no celiac will have all symptoms!  I actually shared many of your symptoms, have never had anemia (except once in my life from a separate health issue), and had chronic constipation.  Stomach, and teeth problems point to celiac disease, as does fatigue, easy bruising (from low vitamin K or platelets) and low cholesterol (my doctor always gave me the credit for that LOL).

http://www.curecelia...SymptomList.pdf

 

There are more blood tests that you could get done if you doubt the celiac disease diagnosis.  This is all of them:

  • tTG IgA and tTG IgG
  • DGP IgA and DGP IgG (deaminated gliadin peptides) - good at detecting early celiac disease
  • EMA IgA (endomysial antibodies) - similar to the tTG IgA but can show more advanced dusease
  • AGA IgA and AGA IgG (anti-gliadin antibodies) - older and less reliable tests largely replaced by the DGP tests

All tests require a gluten filled diet in the 8-12 weeks prior to testing.

 

When you get the ednoscopy done, make sure they take at LEAST 6 samples from various locations.  The surface area of the intestines is that of a tennis court! I find it amazing that the false negative rate stays below 20% considering that the intestinal damage is often patchy.  The more samples taken, the more likely the damage will be detected.

 

You also have many symptoms of thyroid problems like constipation, cold extremities, and heart palpitations.  TSH tests won't catch all people with a problem.  Check TSH (should be near a 1 regardless of normal range), free T4 and free T3 (should be in the 50-75% range of your lab's normal reference range, and TPO Ab.

 

Best wishes.   :)


  • 1


#943357 Who To Trust (Gastro Or Immuno)

Posted by on 02 April 2015 - 03:03 PM

As far as I know, low IgA only applies to celiacs.  Some latent celiacs are called NCGS initially so I suppose it could sort of apply.

 

I never thought about low IgA and the biopsy... that makes some sense.  IgA is part of the immune system based in the mucosal linings, like mouths and our intestines, whereas IgG is a system wide part of our immune system - it isn't intestine specific. Hmmm.  I'm going to look into that a bit.

 

It's a shame celiac disease testing isn't more black and white.  Too many poeple go through an experience like your family.   :(  Hopefully you'll get a clearer answer one day.


  • 1


#943075 Struggling...

Posted by on 28 March 2015 - 11:23 AM

Be careful with Amy's Pizza.  I think I remember reading somewhere that it is made in a facility that uses wheat.  I could be wrong - I don't buy Amy's.


  • 1


#942911 Test Results Are In

Posted by on 26 March 2015 - 10:01 AM

If your rash is dermatitis herpetiformis (DH) then you may end up with false negatives.  Those with dh have a notoriously high false negative rate for the blood tests and endoscopic biopsy.  Often a biopsy beside the rash is needed.

 

Were you eating gluten in the 2-3 months before the test was done?


  • 1


#942519 Hormones, Hashi's And Celiac- How Does This All Work Together?

Posted by on 19 March 2015 - 05:17 PM

Oh no.  :(

 

Are you planning on giving it a bit longer? When I started on NDT I had D, but it eventually evened out... mostly.  

 

Could it be anything else?  I go through periods where I have headaches a lot.  I have no idea if it is linked to thyroid meds because it was so much worse before I went gluten-free.  Still, I have weeks where I always wake up with a headache (often in spring - like the past few weeks) which I suspect could be allergy related.  Weather (Chinook winds) will do it to me too.  Hormones too... and gluten.  Holding back a flu could do it too.

 

I hope it goes away soon. (hugs)  Constant headaches can wear you down. :(


  • 1


#941946 Preparing For Blood Test

Posted by on 11 March 2015 - 12:48 PM

If you can push back your blood test by a week or two, you can be more sure of an accurate test.  Chances are the it will be fine, but in some people, and in some of the tests, auto-antibodies return to normal quickly (mainly the deaminated gliadin tests).

 

Good luck.  :)


  • 1




Celiac.com Sponsors: