Jump to content

Follow Us:  Twitter Facebook RSS Feed            



Celiac.com Sponsor:

 
   Get email alerts  Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts



  arrowShare this page:
   
Celiac.com Sponsor:

nvsmom

Member Since 12 Jun 2012
Offline Last Active Yesterday, 05:12 PM
****-

Topics I've Started

Shrinking Thyroid

17 April 2015 - 02:48 PM

Anyone else have a shrinking thyroid?  I had and ultrasound about 2 years ago that showed and abnormal thyroid, but in a normal abnormal sort of way.  I recently had a second scan which showed typical abnormalities again, but this time it also indicated that my thyroid was atrophying.... Well, at least one part of me is shrinking.  LOL

 

My first thought was that maybe it was being caused by my natural desiccated thyroid medication.  Maybe I am medicating myself so well (my TSH is suppressed) that my thyroid started to shrink?  I did some quick searches and that doesn't seem to happen.

 

Then I stumbled upon Ord's thyroiditis.  It's basically the same as Hashi's, just less common, and does the opposite of causing goitres.  Still hypothyroidism.  

 

Anyone else have an atrophying thyroid?


Labs After 3 Years gluten-free

16 April 2015 - 06:02 PM

I had some labs done, and after being gluten-free for 3 years, some things are changing.

 

My tTG IgA is very normal!  Yeah!  It was still abnormal at about a year gluten-free, so I was wondering it it was down yet.  It was a 4 with a normal range of 0-14.9 (used to be 0-20).  I have this disease firmly under control!  Woohoo!   :D

 

Vitamin A, which was always borderline low to low with vitamins and injections is.... stlll borderline low at 1.5 (1.5-3.5).  Absolutely no change and I have stopped worrying about it.  Nothing changes that one.

 

My cholesterol went up! It used to be borderline low and my triglycerides were below normal.  Now, my triglycerides are a low normal and the cholesterol is more average.  I figured that one would go up.  Now I KNOW it had nothing to do with how well l  ate.  LOL

 

My blood glucose is normal, though still higher than I would have liked it.  Darn sugar...

 

All my hormones are normal, CBC stuff is all normal.  All good.

 

The only abnormal is my TSH which is at 0.01 with a range of 0.20-4.00.  I take natural desiccated thyroid so my thyroid is suppressed.  Free T3 was 4.8 (3.5-6.5) and Free T4 was 12.8 (10.0-25.00).  Those two aren't as great for me.  I was feeling a tad bit off towards the hypo end of things lately, but I don't feel it is enough to increase my meds. If I lose a few, my meds will probably be better matched up to me again.  LOL Good enough for now.

 

So, three years in and looking good.  :)


Wish Me Luck With The Doctor

14 April 2015 - 05:28 PM

I see my doctor on Thursday about hip x-rays I had done a couple of weeks ago.  I developed hip problems and pain about two years ago and I've had my head firmly stuck in the sand since then.  I got the x-ray requisition over half a year ago but kept chickening out. Pain and range of motion got a bit worse again so I finally did it, and then the doctor's office called me a couple of days later to come in...They usually only call if something is wrong, so I'm a bit nervous.  

 

I'm guessing it is osteoarthritis of the hip but it developed at age 39, which seems a bit young.  It could be RA or something else autoimmune affecting those joints, but I had that checked (by coincidence) around the same time my hip pain started and I appeared clear - fingers crossed.  Or, I could just be really wussy and it's nothing serious.  ;)  I keep worrying and wondering though.  I'd forgotten how annoying the diagnostic process is!

 

Wish me luck on Thursday.  Send me "wuss" vibes.  LOL


Best Flour For Gravy?

04 April 2015 - 07:18 AM

I keep playing around with different flours and starches to try and find the best one for gravy.  In the last three years, I have failed to make the perfect gravy.... Help!

 

I need a flour or starch that is gluten-free and that is nut-free, so mixes like Bob's Red Mill is out.

 

I like the flavour of corn starch gravy but the next day gravy jello isn't great for left overs.

 

Any tips?  Spices and flavouring tips are welcomed!  :)


Acne On Jawline

09 March 2015 - 09:07 AM

I doubt this is related to celiac disease directly but I wonder if it is autoimmune related, so I thought I'd post it here.

 

I have jawline acne that is driving me nuts. I almost always have at least one or two zits there and they range in size from small whiteheads to volcanoes that can cast a shadow. I have had it for about 5 years or so, maybe more but probably not less.  I know it was present when I went gluten-free almost 3 years ago because I started taking a topical medication for it.  It was present, I think, when I started taking meds for hypothyroidism (synthroid at first) too.

 

I've read that jawline acne is often hormonal... then how do I get rid of it?  I'm getting a bunch of scars on my chin that I could do without, and I would like this to be done. It is possible I am in perimenopause but I have no obvious symptoms, and my periods have never been so regular as they have been since going gluten-free.

 

Has anyone treated this successfully, and if so, how?