Jump to content

Follow Us:  Twitter Facebook RSS Feed            




   arrowShare this page:
   

   Get email alerts  Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts

 
Ads by Google:
Celiac.com Sponsor:                                    


AnnieInItaly

Member Since 20 Aug 2012
Offline Last Active Jan 13 2013 03:30 AM
-----

Topics I've Started

Blood Results Help?

05 September 2012 - 05:55 AM

I just got my test results back for blood/urine/fecal, and it'll be a while before my doctor can see me (I don't really trust her anyways, she thinks that my GI issues and other health problems are 'in my head' and doesn't believe in gluten intolerance). Most things look normal, but she didn't run a full celiac panel. I'll post what is probably relevant, if anyone can see anything worth attention. I'm going to try to translate the blood tests from Italian, but I might not get them exactly right:

sangue occulto feci (hidden blood in stool) 119 ng/ml (positive >100)
MPV 10.7 fl (normal range 7.4-10.4) ****I've had this high on previous blood tests, too, but docs never said anything about it

TSH 3.61 uUI/ml (.46-4.2)
FT3 2.88 pg/ml (2.28-4.2)
FT4 1.28 ng/dl (.1-1.66)


my cholesterol was sort of funny as well, which is surprising considering I eat well, I'm thin and muscular, and am pretty active:
cholesterol 172 mg/dl (normal <200)
HDL chol 34 (for women normal >50)
tricglyerides 185 (normal <150)

tests that seem relevant to celiac testing:
chlorides 106 mmol/L (97-110)
A immunoglobulins 1.84 g/L (0.70-4.00)
alpha 1 glycoprotein acid 0.64 g/L (0.5-1.2)
Ac anti transglutamase IgA 0.4 ,U/ml (<2 negative)

Would appreciate any feedback, thanks!

Cc Or Withdrawal?

04 September 2012 - 09:16 AM

I've been off gluten for 12 days...before that I was off for 2 weeks, and then on for two weeks, to see how my body reacted. The first week or so weeks when I was off, I was horribly ill (dizzy, nausea, insomnia, headache, irritability) and then started feeling great, and when I went on gluten again I had horrible cramps, vomited, bad diarrhea, dizziness, nausea.

The withdrawal and getting glutened honestly feel pretty similar to me. Given how strongly I reacted when I ate gluten, I don't doubt that I'm sensitive to it (and tomorrow I get my celiac blood panel results), but I feel horribly ill today. This early on, how can I tell if I got glutened or if my body is still adjusting? I have stomach cramps, D, headache, nausea, my hands are numb, and am so dizzy I can't stand up. The only thing I can think of that could have potentially glutened me is some cornmeal I cooked with. The package doesn't say that there could be trace amounts of gluten (aren't they required to, legally, if there is CC? It's a small producer or stone ground cornmeal), but it doesn't say gluten-free, either. But if it is CC, is it possible for my body to react so strongly to small amounts this early on?

Dinner Party Etiquette?

30 August 2012 - 09:39 AM

I've recently gone gluten free, and so far have managed to mostly avoid eating at the houses of others. However, our (husband and I) social life mostly involves eating with others and we are invited to a dinner party in a couple of days. I really don't want to offend our hosts by going and not eating anything but I don't want them to feel like they need to make something special for me. I'm also a lifelong vegetarian, and my husband doesn't eat cheese, so we were already difficult enough! I'm fine with eating something at home before, but that might be a little strange or offensive.

Any advice as to how to navigate these waters without making a big deal about it? I don't know if I'm celiac or not yet, I'm waiting for the test results, I just know that I feel better not eating gluten, but don't know how sensitive I am yet. I don't want to get glutened, but I also don't want to make it 'all about me' and/or offend anyone. Ideas?

Thanks!

Non-Supportive Husband While Going gluten-free

27 August 2012 - 05:27 AM

I don't know if I'm Celiac or gluten-intolerant yet, I have to wait until the test results come back next week. I do know that when I eat gluten, I get horribly sick, and when I don't, I am fine (by sick I mean many GI problems, excessive fatigue, fuzzy brain,nausea, dizziness, migraines, blood sugar issues, numbness/paralysis in extremities, skin rash, etc). I'm trying to cut out all traces right now so that I can let my body heal, and then later I can figure out exactly how sensitive I am.

Unfortunately, my husband isn't taking this at all seriously. I'm trying to cut all traces out, and he keeps insisting that a little bit of gluten surely can't hurt me. Like if there are cookies in ice cream, bread crumbs on the counter where I'm preparing my food, or even an occasional slice of pizza. I keep telling him that I need to cut it all out so that I can feel better, and he's just not on board and keeps contaminating my food. His sister has a friend who was diagnosed as Celiac, but she doesn't have many symptoms and still eats whatever she wants, so he is using that as proof that I can eat whatever I want, too. My mother-in-law and sister-in-law insist the same things as him.... that surely having some pizza every now and then is ok (we are in Italy, so pizza is important to most people). I guess it's his family, they all have a habit of continuing to eat things that they know they are allergic/intolerant to

He seems to think that once my body heals itself some, I can eat gluten and be fine. And that a little bit of gluten now won't hurt anything, especially if it turns out I'm not Celiac but just sensitive. Does anyone have any advice as to how I can make him see that this is something that needs to be taken seriously? Apparently me being too sick to move,much less work, isn't enough.

Peripheral Neuropathy?

20 August 2012 - 02:27 AM

This week I am getting the blood work done to see if I am celiac, but I won't be able to see a specialist until mid-November. It would certainly account for all my weird medical issues over the past ten years that doctors haven't been able to explain. But, there is one symptom in particular I want to ask about, as it will be quite a while before I will be able to get in to see the specialist. For the past 8 years I occasionally undergo spells (usually lasting 4-24 hours) where my extremities become weak to the point of temporary paralysis. Doctors haven't been able to figure it out, it is like periodic paralysis but my potassium levels are normal. From what I've read, this could possibly be caused by celiac, right? I've read that peripheral neuropathy can occur, but I'm not sure if this is what I'm experiencing. When it happens, it is often in conjunction with a low blood sugar episode (I have reactive hypoglycemia), and in addition to the loss of ability to move I have trouble talking, my words come out as slurred nonsense sounds. I lose some sensation, but not much, usually I just can't move at all, and I'm exhausted and weak for a day or two after. Is this what peripheral neuropathy is (or something else gluten related), or is this something else?

Thanks!