Jump to content

Follow Us:  Twitter Facebook RSS Feed            




   arrowShare this page:
   

   Get email alerts  Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts

 
Ads by Google:
Celiac.com Sponsor:                                    


Michael1974

Member Since 31 Jan 2013
Offline Last Active Feb 27 2013 06:36 PM
-----

Posts I've Made

In Topic: Finally Got Some Test Results - Questions

20 February 2013 - 04:21 PM

Similar results for me-- everything on the Celiac Panel came back as normal/negative but the IgG  (ANTIGLIADIN ABS, IGG 31 units (0-19).  From what I've read, that should mean that Celiac most likely isn't the source of my problems but the replies on this thread suggest that it still could be.  Just curious what other tests might be recommended to further explore the reason for the eleveated IgG antiobdy? I expect to feel better once I go Gluten free, but my concern is that there could be another cause (autoimmune or otherwise).  My doc is helpful but also doesn't seem to know much in this area.  For those of you that had similar lab results (positive IgG but normal IgA), what other causes did you explore before settling on Celiac (or Gluten Sensitivity) as the most likely cause?


In Topic: Host Of Problems, Men's Health, Possibly Celiac?

19 February 2013 - 04:05 PM

So from the research I've done, it seems as though my lab results suggest that Celiac isn't likely.  However, what do I make of the elevated ANTIGLIADIN ABS, IGG? Could that still suggest a Gluten sensitivity?  Any other autoimmune tests I should consider?


In Topic: Host Of Problems, Men's Health, Possibly Celiac?

19 February 2013 - 11:22 AM


 

 Just got my results...Hopefully my copy & paste job below will be readable. I'd definitely appreciate any help with interpreting these. Looks like I have a STRONG POSITIVE on ANTIGLIADIN ABS, IGG but negative on everything else. The BOLDED results are my doing to make them stand out.

 

 

ANTIGLIADIN ABS, IGA         Moderate to Strong Positive >30 ()

ANTIGLIADIN ABS, IGA         Negative 0 - 19 ()

ANTIGLIADIN ABS, IGA         Weak Positive 20 - 30 ()

ANTIGLIADIN ABS, IGA         (NOTE) ()

ANTIGLIADIN ABS, IGA       3 units (0-19)

ANTIGLIADIN ABS, IGG         Moderate to Strong Positive >30 ()

ANTIGLIADIN ABS, IGG         Negative 0 - 19 ()

ANTIGLIADIN ABS, IGG         Weak Positive 20 - 30 ()

ANTIGLIADIN ABS, IGG         (NOTE) ()

ANTIGLIADIN ABS, IGG       31 units (0-19)

ENDOMYSIAL AB IGA          Negative ()

ENDOMYSIAL AB IGA           PERFORMED AT LABCORP BURLINGTON ()

ENDOMYSIAL AB IGA           Reference range: Negative ()

IGA QUANT                           172 mg/dL (91-414)

T-TRANSGLUT (TTG) IGG      Negative 0 - 5 ()

T-TRANSGLUT (TTG) IGG      Positive >9 ()

T-TRANSGLUT (TTG) IGG      Weak Positive 6 - 9 ()

T-TRANSGLUT (TTG) IGG      (NOTE) ()

T-TRANSGLUT (TTG) IGG     <2 U/mL (0-5)

T-TRANSGLUT(TTG) IGA       Negative 0 - 3 ()

T-TRANSGLUT(TTG) IGA       Positive >10 ()

T-TRANSGLUT(TTG) IGA       Weak Positive 4 - 10 ()

T-TRANSGLUT(TTG) IGA       (NOTE) ()

T-TRANSGLUT(TTG) IGA      <2 U/mL (0-3)

T-TRANSGLUT(TTG) IGA       as the endomysial antigen. Studies have demonstr- ()

T-TRANSGLUT(TTG) IGA       ated that endomysial IgA antibodies have over 99% ()

T-TRANSGLUT(TTG) IGA       specificity for gluten sensitive enteropathy. ()

T-TRANSGLUT(TTG) IGA       Tissue Transglutaminase (tTG) has been identified ()


 

 

 


In Topic: Host Of Problems, Men's Health, Possibly Celiac?

10 February 2013 - 09:22 PM

How high is it? The body uses testosterone to help break down glucose. A shortage can lead to diabetes. I'm 68/male and my last bloodwork (Nov,2012) resulted in a glucose level of 108 mg/dL( lab range:65-99). Very hard to lower it without a Rx. Went sugarless but my PCP won't authorize a Testosterone test unless I declare ED via a urologist.


I've had two blood Glucose leves over 105, the last one was 108 just like yours. Interesting to hear about the Test. connection. Apart from any connection with breaking down glucose, Testosterone is so vital to a man's health and sense of well being that I feel any man deserves to be tested if they have any of the symptoms of low testosterone. ED is just one, but it shouldn't be the determining factor to test for low test. as your doctor suggests. I never had any problems with ED despite having extremely low Test. (160 ; range 260 -1080ng/dl). I think some doctors shy away from treating it because they don't want to associated with all the "Men's Vitality" clinics that have popped up promising the fountain of youth with Testosterone replacement. There's some great (& reputable) information at the following link. I always find it helpful to talk to my doctor armed with medicial literature, publications from the CDC, etc. http://www.ncbi.nlm....les/PMC2948422/
But I also suspect that any doctor who is apprehensive about doing basic hormonal testing on a 68 year old male who requests it probably won't be helpful or effective with treating any deficiencies that may be found. You may want to consider looking around for another doctor who take men's health concerns seriously.

In Topic: Host Of Problems, Men's Health, Possibly Celiac?

10 February 2013 - 08:45 PM

Are you free T4s and Free T3s in the upper end of the normal reference range? I've heard it said many times that people don't feel right until their Free Ts are in the 50-75% range regardless of what the TSH says. Remember, your TSH is just what your pituitary thinks of the situation after being told what to do by another hormone (TSI ?) and another gland.

I would check your Free T's on your next visit to the doc to see if they are low.

I know many doctors claim that we don't need a T3 hormone supplement but in my opinion, if we don't need it, why does the bosy make it? KWIM? it could be something to consider.

Good luck with the gluten-free diet!


Here are my most recent TSH, T3 & T4 results:

TSH: 1.05 UIU/ML (0.35-4.94)
Free T3: 2.84 pg/mL (1.71-3.71)
Free T4: 1.14 ng/dL (0.70-1.48)

Seem like they're all right about where they should be?

Good news-- Doc agreed to add the Celiac panel to my labs this week, so I should have results early next week.

I do have a question-- assuming the tests show a strong possibility of Celiac, how necessary is it to go the next step and get the biopsy? Seems to be like if the tests show that Celiac is likely, why not just work under the assumption of a diagnosis and go Gluten free? Apart from giving close to 100% certainly, is there any other benefit of getting the biopsy?