Jump to content





   arrowShare this page:
   

   Get email alerts  Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts

 
Ads by Google:
Celiac.com Sponsor:                                    


Trixlm

Member Since 06 Apr 2013
Offline Last Active May 11 2013 05:55 PM
-----

Topics I've Started

Body Pain

11 May 2013 - 11:06 AM

So I've been gluten free for over 4 months (non-diagnosed). I had an eating frenzy for the

Uticaria, Lactose, Blood Type

10 April 2013 - 10:07 AM

A few funky topics in one :rolleyes:

 

I don't have my follow up visit until next month to discuss any further diagnosing considering I can't help to be gluten-free and feeling wonderful!  But now I'm starting to notice that when I have any bit of dairy besides eggs, I don't seem to have problems with eggs...  I get the severe sharp stomach pains and bloating.  Are my symptoms to other possible food allergies amplified because of a "cleaner diet" transition?  I've always ignored my gi symptoms in the past so I'm wondering if I've always been kind of lactose and just recently noticing or can other post gluten-free reactions to other things exacerbate once you go through process of elimination?  Now I'm nervous I really have to cut out dairy...

 

Last night I was using a massage chair and started getting hives... I have physical/exercise uticaria and was wondering if anyone had something like this and if it would all be linked somehow.  It's not been as bad since I've been off gluten but I still get them sometimes.  Like if I run on the treadmill or run outside I start getting welts in between my thighs, burning itching all over my body.  Or if I get a back massage and the person starts to do the "chopping" massage I get hives as well and if I wash my car with my garden hose the cold water pressure that hits my legs will give me horrible itching, burning, welts :( .

 

Is there any correlation with blood type and celiacs/gluten intolerance?  The "blood type" diet was part of a conversation my co-workers were having and what's interesting is that its suggested that people with blood type 0 should be on more of a "paleo" style diet considering it is the "ancient" blood type, the newer food groups like dairy, grains, etc are difficult for the body to process.  My blood type is 0 and was wondering if there are any celiacs that are as well.  I don't expect this but what some research is saying is that about 50% of type 0 are celiacs.

 

Hope you are all having a wonderful day :lol:


Lab Results Negative. Everything Else Says Positive. Celiac?

06 April 2013 - 11:19 PM

I really need some insight, help, & advice... Warning this is long ;(

So I've suffered from depression in the past & severe fatigue for as long as I can remember. I never took medication for depression. I never used drugs or smoked ever, rarely drink alcohol. I absolutely LOVE sleep. It is my best friend. I am a 23 year old femal at 5'2 and typically 105 lbs. I've always been healthy overall.

The past 7 years I've been more active. I would jog/ run for the most part about 3 times a week.

In 2009 I was having severe chest pains while eating at a birthday party and I thought I was having a heart attack. I was rushed to the hospital and it turned out that I had an esophageal tear from acid reflux and was admitted to the hospital. I was waiting to eventually have surgery but luckily the doctors suggested to allow it to heal on its own under their watch to avoid surgery. I was dx with gerd and was questioned if I was bulimic!!! I was angry and offended but admitted to the fact that I get heartburn pain often and would sometimes vomit because of it. But I am naturally thin and had no reason or desire to that even being the last thing on my mind. I then just watched what I ate and stopped the Prilosec prescribed after a months use.

About 4 years ago I adopted the whole "fitness hype" when bodybuilding was becoming more mainstream popular. I ate more whole foods with exceptions of those "cheat meals." I had an iud (sorry tmi) placed a year after.

Towards my year anniversary of iud placement my symptoms of fatigue worsened and my acne, mood, depression increased. I consulted with my primary care physician about my concerns and was finally put on lexapro. I gave it 6 months and decided it was not for me. During that visit she ordered a comprehensive panel, CBC, c reactive, tsh, for blood work. Everything was fine ruling out anemia or thyroid issues that could cause my problems but I had borderline low mcv, mean platelet volume, mean corpulusculur hgb, and extremely vitamin d deficient. I was instructed to take a high dosage of vitamin d after that...

I then researched iud complications and that it might have been contributing to my condition. Had it removed and went completely hormone free. I decided throughout that year of suffering that I would "better myself" even more. I smiled more often and joined yoga classes, scheduled a more balanced exercise regimen of 3-5x a week, and ate more "healthy" foods (ie: every grain, whole, wheat, pastas, etc.). But I found I just wasn't getting any better.

The past six months I started to journal my food intake through my myfitnesspal for vitamin/macro nutrient purposes and noted my mood/reactions/feelings throughout my eating habits and activities. I consumed more whole foods and added vitamins and excluded any supplements containing fillers, artificial sweeteners... I didn't notice much of a difference. And once again increased my intake of "healthy" alternatives of wheat products.

I still couldn't get a hand on why I was getting worst even though I was getting "better." I searched everything and one day I ordered a jimmy johns sandwich. (I love them!) Had nothing but turkey, lettuce, sprouts, tomatoes, no cheese, no mayo, served on their wheat bread. I ate half and immediately had a distended belly. I had severe stomach pains, nausea, bubbly gas, burping, indigestion, and vomited shortly after. My co worker was there during this episode and joked with me that my tiny body looked like I was 8 months pregnant and asked if I was ok. I had a headache, felt exhausted, and took a nap when I got home. Thankfully that was a Friday and I slept nearly all day the next.
I got to thinking about how my co worker reacted and how all of my coworkers always joked about how gassy and bloated I always was. I'm a jokester so I was always open about talking about my constant diarrhea issues and burping outloud. I just never took it seriously or brought it to my physicians attention because I figured they were normal symptoms because thats what happens when you eat?

I was so discouraged at that point which led me to googling every single symptom I had. I started coming across symptoms of food allergies because of the gi reactions I would have after meals. I looked back at my notes and realized that it matched like a puzzle piece to celiac/gluten allergy symptoms. I had always overlooked this but I have always been bloated, gassy, having diarrhea, mood swings, horrible memory, fatigue, aches, etc the list goes on! What stood out so strongly was the fact that after certain meals was when I would have the episode the strongest. I did my own experiment of excluding gluten completely. I immediately felt better. My acne was a huge indication because my cystic acne stopped and the little breakouts I would have would clear overnight. I had energy, I stopped taking naps at work, I lost 10 lbs(I was 120), tummy was flattest its ever been, and the bloating subsided significantly. But I was still slightly fatigued through it all and decided to make an appointment.

Last week my primary care wasn't available so I saw someone new. I brought up valid concerns that linked to celiacs and he brushed it off and said that there's no way a healthy 23 year old like me would have these problems. He started going over my medical history then went into a spiel about reassuring me I don't have cancer. It was such a waste of time and irritating because I felt that he had a preconceived idea of me that I might've suspected cancer given the fact that I work at the cancer center!!! I never even brought up anything to do with cancer! At the end of it all he felt that my depression was a manifestation of my fatigue even though I wasnt necessarily depressed and to trial different meds to see which would work. He ordered a CBC and celiacs panel but they all came out negative.

Keep in mind he spent 10 minutes with me and I brought up my concern that I had been avoiding gluten for 6 months unknowingly through most healthy eating and the past 3 months nearly gluten free and last month 100% gluten free. Also my gluten free vegan protein supplements contain glutamine in addition to glutamine supplement, I have been taking probiotics, and fish oil which I've read sped the healing process if in fact this is celiacs. I pleaded that this would all probably affect results and he said if in fact I had gluten allergies/celiacs that it didn't matter and results would be positive.... I just wanted to scream...

I'm not doing this because of a trend. I never even knew of this until I went crazy for answers. And I definitely wouldn't waste my time/money for a placebo effect. I am tired. I feel like crap and I'm sick and tired of being sick and tired. It's a physically and mentally painful feeling to go through my 20s knowing there is something wrong with me and that no one can figure it out. I'm hitting dead ends and I want to know as someone who has celiac or dealing with a family member, misdiagnosis, etc what you think. My mom btw is very anemic and diabetes runs in my family. My grandmother passed away from breast cancer. I love pasta, breads, I'm your typical carboholic. But I have no problems like this when I eat white or brown rice carbs. Small amounts of wheat makes me very sick. And I wake up sometimes in the middle of the night because my feet and hands tingle like they're dead and I swore ghosts slept on me even when I slept straight on my back. I get random patches of hives. Raised bumps and sometimes blister fluid filled looking, I ignored them and thought they may have been bug bites-they were extremely itchy and go away after a few days...My weight fluctuates quite a bit.. I don't know what else to add besides the fact that its just straight misery dealing with this and I smile through it as much as I can. I just want to make sure I'm doing the right things and not diagnose myself without further evaluation and valid information. I will list my blood work below. Anything helps. I can't wait to hear from you all!!!

St stands for standard range. I apologize f it's sloppy. It's a lot to type lol! I only posted results that had possible significant value and of course the celiac panel. My comprehensive, glucose, and tsh have beautiful numbers so I didn't add them.

Celiac panel---

Immunoglobulin A- 286 St 66-436

Tt IGA- 4 St 0-19

PEPT IGA- 4 St 0-19

CBC---

White count-7.5 st 4-11.1
Red count-4.75 st 4.18-5.64
Hemoglobin-14.3 st 12.1-16.3
Hematocrit-43 st 35.7-46.7
MCV-90 st 80-100
MC HGB-30.1 st 27.5-35.1
MC HGB CONC- 33.2 st 32-36
Platelet-303 st 150-400
MPV-9.1 st 9.6-12.8


Vitamin D-15 st 30-100

Sed rate-3 st 0-20

C reac- <.5 st <1.0

A1C-4.7 st 4-6