Jump to content

Follow Us:  Twitter Facebook RSS Feed            




   arrowShare this page:
   

   Get email alerts  Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts

 
Ads by Google:
Celiac.com Sponsor:                                    


greenbeanie

Member Since 10 May 2013
Offline Last Active Oct 21 2014 03:35 AM
-----

Posts I've Made

In Topic: Low Cholesterol

21 October 2014 - 03:34 AM

I've had low cholesterol in the past too, and it has come up into the normal range since I've been gluten free. I don't have a clear diagnosis either, but had decades of symptoms that improved hugely once I completely eliminated all gluten very strictly. Being gluten- light for years didn't really help that much - it was the last little bit that made all the difference.

I'm in the U.S. and my cholesterol was reported with different numbers, but I think my total cholesterol was around 130-something when the lower end of the lab's normal range was 160, and my "good" cholesterol was low too. I eat meat and eggs a couple times per week, and I was eating a lot of cheese and yogurt then too, so there's really no reason it should have been low. High cholesterol actually runs in my family. My doctors said that low cholesterol was great, and they even congratulated me on it! Anyhow, it wasn't super low like some people's, but given that I was having tons of other digestive problems at the time, I was annoyed that they brushed it aside so quickly. At my most recent test, my total cholesterol was 165, just into the normal range. My "good" cholesterol (I always forget which one that is...) was still very slightly low. My ANA also went from positive (not a high titer) to negative in that time.

Good luck!

In Topic: Ttg Still Positive And Stopped Falling, But Negative Dgp?

17 October 2014 - 03:13 PM

Thanks, Nicole. I will try to get the EMA run next time too, as that might help clarify what's going on. She did not have the EMA run at diagnosis - her doctor said it's rarely positive in young children, and her biopsy and other blood tests were all strong positives, so there wasn't any doubt about her diagnosis. So we wouldn't have a previous result to compare it to, but it might still be a useful piece of the puzzle now. 

 

We're going to wait a while before getting the thyroid tests run, since she'd had lots of blood draws and shots lately, but hopefully her tTG will start dropping again or we'll have some other answers in a few months. I am very relieved that the DGPs are negative now, so at least we're not driving ourselves crazy with thinking that she's getting hidden gluten somehow. 


In Topic: Ttg Still Positive And Stopped Falling, But Negative Dgp?

17 October 2014 - 01:02 PM

The fussiness could certainly just be her age, and it is a million times better than it was before, but what I am concerned about is the fact that her tTG is still positive and stopped falling, despite evidence (the lowest possible negative DGP tests) that she's not getting exposed to gluten. Do some kids just have positive tTGs forever, despite evidence that they are following a strict gluten free diet? I guess I'd be less concerned if she were an adult, but she's five and a half years old and it seems like she should still be healing (tTG should still be falling).

In Topic: Trying To Figure Out My 4 Year Old's Joint Pain/body Pain Issues

15 October 2014 - 04:32 PM

Welcome to the forum! Sorry your little guy is going through this. My daughter had joint pains that came and went since she was a young toddler, and she was diagnosed with celiac just after she turned four. She had symptoms since early infancy, but the neurological symptoms were always much more prominent than the GI symptoms (though she had those and rashes too). Doctors always said the joint pain was toxic synovitis, which can cause severe joint pain in children when they get a virus, but as far as I know there was no test for toxic synovitis and they just told us that because they couldn't find any other cause (x-rays showed no broken bones, etc.). At the time she couldn't explain her feelings verbally very well, but she'd scream and collapse when we tried to get her to walk on a painful knee, etc. Perhaps it really was toxic synovitis, but her joint pains totally went away after her celiac diagnosis and have not recurred in almost a year and a half since she's been gluten free. She also went through periods of excessive thirst and very frequent urination but always tested negative for UTIs, and that also went away since her celiac diagnosis. I still have no explanation for that, but it seems related somehow.

I'm sure there are lots of other causes of joint pain in children too, but it's definitely worth running the celiac tests. I hope you get some answers soon!


In Topic: Goya Product Surprise

14 September 2014 - 03:03 AM

Thanks for this info. I used to eat Goya canned beans and cream of coconut all the time, and I stopped because of uncertainty about whether they were safe, but I'd love to go back to eating them if they are gluten free. Please do keep us posted if you find out more! I seem to recall finding a gluten-free list on their website at one point last year, but I can't find it again now. Maybe they changed it after the new FDA regulations went into effect? Anyhow, I'm glad they are checking things out, and I hope it turns out that their black beans and kidney beans are ok!