Jump to content

Follow Us:  Twitter Facebook RSS Feed            




   arrowShare this page:
   

   Get email alerts  Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts

 
Ads by Google:
Celiac.com Sponsor:                                    


mmcc54

Member Since 05 Jun 2013
Offline Last Active Nov 21 2014 04:32 AM
-----

Topics I've Started

Pos. New Syptom In 2 Year Old?! Feet, Leg Pain?

20 November 2014 - 08:03 AM

Our 2 year old has been dealing with this forever..quickly ill give you a run down..stopped gaining weight at 6m at 9m ttg igg blood work pos. at 18. endoscopy neg. Did a gluten challenge at 1.5yrs blood work ttg igg pos at over 150..endoscopy neg. GI doctor said she can eat gluten and follow up in a year...her follow up apt is tomorrow...EVERYDAY she says her tummy hurts its always about 30min-hour after eating..and every night she says her feet hurt or her legs hurt. Is the feet and leg pain a new symptom? Does it have anything to do with this??


Ultrassound Based On Lab Work..still Doesnt Think Celiacs Please Read!

06 April 2014 - 03:07 AM

Here are Emmas lab results..shes had 2 endoscopys both negative..shes been eating gluten with no reaction..her GI doesn't think its celiacs since 2 biospsy have been normal. They ordered an ultrasound this Tuesday to look for tumors ;/

 

Platetes 502 (140-350)

neutrophils relative 11 (13-33)

lymphocytes relative 86 (46-76)

lymphocytes absolute 8600 (2185-6028)

AST 54 (14-36)

alkaline phosphates 179 (230-300)

TSH 4.90 (0.34-3.00)

TT AB IgG >100

TT AB IgA 2.5

 I

I know a lot of you have been through the ringer and back with medical tests so in light shined on these results would be helpful!!!! TIA


Second Biospy Negative :/ At A Loss!

22 March 2014 - 04:38 AM

My Daughters second biopsy was negative! My self and her peditrictian don't understand how shes getting such high igg blood levels but neg biopsy :/ her GI doctor told us yesterday she has no evidence of celiacs and she can eat gluten! That she needed to be tested for other automimmune disorders?!? Her pedi said he would do some research and figre out the next step...whatever that means! Gah so aggravating I don't know what to think or do! Her igg was greater then 100...anyone have any ideas whats in store as far as more testing


Green Diarrhea After Biopsy In Toddler?

19 March 2014 - 01:02 PM

Sorry this is tmi...21 month old had her second biopsy yesterday...she didn't eat much after yesterday only nursed. Today she has had a few bright lime green loose stools?? Normal? Not? I called the Dr no call back yet!


What Could Cause Elevated Igg And Iga In Toddler Other Then Celiac?

16 March 2014 - 09:25 AM

My 21 month old goes in Tuesday for her second biopsy..first was neg..went on gluten challenge blood workd showed igg at over 100 and iga at 86...im nervous this biopsy would be neg too. Dr said if it was further testing would be in order..but what would they test for? what causes the elevation other then celiacs?