Jump to content

Follow Us:  Twitter Facebook RSS Feed            




   arrowShare this page:
   

   Get email alerts  Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts

 
Celiac.com Sponsor:                                    


NanaV

Member Since 31 Oct 2013
Offline Last Active Jan 18 2014 06:05 PM
-----

Topics I've Started

Going To A Korean Restaurant Tonight

18 December 2013 - 10:35 AM

Headed to a Korean/Japanese restaurant tonight, so I called just now to see what their gluten-free options might be. Uh oh. She didn't understand me at all. Not enough English fluency to understand gluten-free.

 

So, what should I look for that would be safe?


Enterolab Results

17 December 2013 - 04:29 PM

If you happened to have the following lab results for yourself, what conclusions would you draw and what actions might you take? 

 

 

B-1) Gluten Sensitivity Stool Panel

Fecal Anti-gliadin IgA      30 Units   (Normal Range is less than 10 Units)

Fecal Anti-tissue Transglutaminase IgA      7 Units   (Normal Range is less than 10 Units)

Quantitative Microscopic Fecal Fat Score      Less than 300 Units   (Normal Range is less than 300 Units)

Gluten Sensitivity Gene Test

HLA-DQB1 Molecular analysis, Allele 1      0302   

HLA-DQB1 Molecular analysis, Allele 2      0301   

Serologic equivalent: HLA-DQ   3,3  (Subtype 8,7)


 

TEST INTERPRETATION(S):


Interpretation of Fecal Anti-gliadin IgA:  The level of intestinal anti-gliadin IgA antibody was elevated, indicative of active dietary gluten sensitivity. For optimal health; resolution or improvement of gluten-induced syndromes (mainly falling into six categories abbreviated as NAAAGS – neuropsychiatric, autoimmune, asthma, abdominal, glandular deficiencies/hyperactivity or skin diseases); resolution of symptoms known to be associated with gluten sensitivity (such as abdominal symptoms - pain, cramping, bloating, gas, diarrhea and/or constipation, chronic headaches, chronic sinus congestion, depression, arthritis, chronic skin problems/rashes, fibromyalgia, and/or chronic fatigue); and prevention of small intestinal damage and malnutrition, osteoporosis, and damage to other tissues (like nerves, brain, joints, muscles, thyroid, pancreas, other glands, skin, liver, spleen, among others), it is recommended that you follow a strict and permanent gluten free diet. As gluten sensitivity is a genetic syndrome, you may want to have your relatives screened as well.

For additional information on result interpretation, as well as educational information on the subject of gluten sensitivity, please see the "FAQ Result Interpretation," "FAQ Gluten/Food Sensitivity," and "Research & Education" links on our EnteroLab.com website.

Interpretation of Fecal Anti-tissue Transglutaminase IgA:  The level of intestinal IgA antibodies to the human enzyme tissue transglutaminase was below the upper limit of normal. Hence, there is no evidence of a gluten-induced autoimmune reaction to this enzyme.

Interpretation of Quantitative Microscopic Fecal Fat Score:  Provided that dietary fat is being ingested, a fecal fat score less than 300 indicates there is no excessive malabsorbed dietary fat in stool, indicating that digestion and absorption of fat and other nutrients is currently normal.

Interpretation of HLA-DQ Testing:  HLA-DQB1 gene analysis reveals that you have one of the genes that predisposes to gluten sensitivity and celiac disease, in your case HLA-DQB1*0302. Each of your offspring has a 50% chance of receiving this gene from you, and at least one of your parents passed it to you. You also have a non-celiac gene predisposing to gluten sensitivity, in your case HLA-DQB1*0301. Having one celiac gene and one gluten sensitive gene means that each of your parents and all of your children (if you have them) will possess at least one copy of a gluten sensitive gene. Having two copies also means there is an even stronger predisposition to gluten sensitivity than having one gene, and the resultant immunologic gluten sensitivity or celiac disease may be more severe. This test was developed and its performance characteristics determined by the American Red Cross - Northeast Division. It has not been cleared or approved by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration.

 


Huge Painful Tummy After gluten-free Dinner. Now What?

01 December 2013 - 06:52 PM

I ate at a private club tonight where the chef knows I'm gluten-free. (I've been negative for celiac via blood tests but my symptoms resolve on a gluten-free diet.)

 

I just got home, and I'm in pain. My belly is enormous. I look 4-5 months pregnant. I'm 5'4" and weigh 112#, so I'm not that big normally.

 

What is going on? I didn't overeat, but I feel terrible. What can I do at this moment to relieve the belly pressure?

 

And, what can I tell the chef or look for in my food if I need to eat there again? These are formal, position-required meals where it would be incredibly awkward for me to bring my own food.

 

Here's the menu: wine, lobster risotto, steak, sweet potato & goat cheese gratin, creamed brussel sprouts w/ bacon, flour less chic cake w/ cream anglaise. I just can't imagine where gluten would be hiding in here, especially when the chef assured me that all my food was gluten-free.


Lab Results For 15Yo Daughter, Question

14 November 2013 - 04:14 PM

Her tests mostly point to her NOT having celiac. I'm grateful. However, I'm wondering if her labs are showing a gluten sensitivity.

 

Immunoglobulin A, Qn, Serum  224 mg/dL        The range is 77-278. So, this isn't flagged on her lab report. Should I dismiss this data or is it signifying a gluten sensitivity?

 

She did show a dozen other flags on her labs. Her MCHC is low (31.1 in a range of 31.5-35.7), so perhaps her iron is low. Her Eos is high (8% in range of 0-5%). Doc says this shows she's reacting allergically to something, but we don't know what. Her Monocytes are high also. Her Vit D 25-Hydroxy is low at 24.4 ng/mL  (range 30-100).

 

Any suggestions about where I should head from here? Does this lab data mean something? Is it normal to have low Vit D and low iron at age 15?

 

And she has an elevated liver marker. Lord knows what that means. Ha. Related to gluten? Maybe not.

 

Thanks for helping!

 

 


Taking 15Yo For Tests Tomorrow!

07 November 2013 - 05:52 PM

She knows she reacts to milk proteins, and she has significant fatigue, almost daily. She has unexplained tummy pain now and then. She (and I) suspect that she reacts to gluten, but she hasn't wanted to go off of it. She has watched me go off gluten and become far more sensitive to it, so she'd like to avoid all that. AND she and her sister run a bakery. I'm comforting myself with the thought that she could run a gluten-free bakery if it turns out that she is gluten intolerant.

 

So, I'm going to ask for blood tests for reactions to gluten, dairy, & egg (which she just doesn't like). I'll also ask for a complete celiac panel and then common deficiencies like Vit D, calcium, iron.

 

What am I missing? This is my chance. She's still on gluten, so I'm hoping to extrapolate from her lab results for myself and the other children.