Jump to content

Follow Us:  Twitter Facebook RSS Feed            




   arrowShare this page:
   

   Get email alerts  Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts

 
Celiac.com Sponsor:                                    


Ursa Major

Member Since 16 Oct 2005
Offline Last Active May 27 2012 05:31 PM
***--

Topics I've Started

Good Article On Sympatico/msn News

05 August 2008 - 10:28 PM

http://healthandfitn...e/HealthyLiving

I Met Elisabet

19 July 2008 - 01:57 PM

Elisabet lives in Norway, but was in Toronto on business, staying with her cousin. We had been in touch by e-mail and phone before, and when she knew she was coming to Toronto, we decided to meet.

I picked her up from her cousin's place (she lives in a mansion, no kidding), and we went to have lunch at Swiss Chalet on Yonge Street. It was really nice to finally meet somebody from this forum! I had thought I'd meet somebody living in Canada first, but you never know what is going to happen.

Of course, there are lots of restaurant choices in Toronto, but I know that Swiss Chalet is safe for me, I've never been glutened there. Elisabet could have eaten anything, because her son is gluten intolerant, and she isn't.

We had a nice chat, getting to know each other a little better. We had a good time. And I actually managed to drive in Toronto without freaking out. But I was caught speeding on my way just outside my small town and got a ticket! :(

Hair Analysis Results

17 July 2008 - 12:15 PM

Well, it took long enough, but today I got the results of my hair analysis. It is bad news pretty much all around. :blink:

I have tested high for mercury (I expected that), uranium and arsenic! I don't have a clue why I am high in uranium and arsenic. For the mercury, I will have my amalgam fillings removed, and you can do chelation for mercury and arsenic. They haven't found a valid treatment for uranium toxicity though. Just general detoxing will hopefully help with that.

For nutritional elements, I am dreadfully low in calcium, magnesium, phosporus, strontium, selenium, barium, boron, cobalt, germanium, iodine, lithium (undetectable) and manganese.

Calcium is 203 (range 300 - 1200
Magnesium is 13 (range 35 - 120)
Manganese is 0.05 (range 0.15 - 0.65)
Phosphorus is 142 (range 160 - 250)
Strontium is 0.28 (range 0.50 - 7.6)
Iodine is 0.20 (range 0.25 - 1.3)

Copper is low normal at 14 (range 12 - 35)

Iron and potassium are excellent, strangely.

My naturopathic doctor said that because I am low in so many essential minerals (hair analysis doesn't test for vitamin deficiencies), he thinks it is a malabsorption issue. I have been on the gluten-free diet for almost three years now! I am also almost completely dairy free, and I am soy free.

To detox, I am supposed to take psyllium, eat garlic and cilantro, and take chlorella and selenium (which I am low in anyway). I am also supposed to take a mineral supplement (colloidal minerals) as well as taking my multivitamin and extra calcium and magnesium.

It says that high mercury can cause (and I will list only my own symptoms from that list) suppressed selenium function, decreased senses of touch, hearing and vision, fatigue, depression, emotional instability, peripheral numbness, poor memory and cognitive dysfunction and neuromuscular problems.

High uranium can cause chronic fatigue. It binds with phosphate, where it substitutes for calcium in bone!

Low calcium can cause muscle cramps, myalgia and skeletal pain.

Low magnesium symptoms are muscle twitching, cramps, muscle spasm, mental depression and heart arrythmias.

Low manganese symptoms are fatigue, lack of physical endurance, allergies and inflammation.

Low cobalt indicates low vitamin B12 (darn, I didn't buy vitamin B12, I just read that).

Low boron indicates low B vitamins.

Lithium moderates neuronal excitability in the nervous system.

I am also going to do a liver cleanse before I do the next parasite cleanse (it is both ordered).

So, when you look at it all, it is no wonder I have chronic fatigue, have little strength, are depressed, can't think clearly a lot of the time, have auditory processing problems, palpitations, and vision problems. It is surprising I am not worse.

If everything we're doing doesn't make a difference, then I will get tested for Lyme disease by IgeneX in the fall.

Elisabet, Please Read!

17 July 2008 - 08:54 AM

Elisabet, I tried answering your PM, but your inbox is full! Please send me an e-mail from your yahoo address, or clear out your inbox, so I can send you my message!

If you would like to call me, please remember to dial a '1' before the area code and number. I just realized that you NEVER get a busy signal when calling me (as you said you did), because our answering service picks it up when we are on the phone. So, you must have done something wrong. Your calls never went through at all.

Ursa

Final Update On My Granddaughter Zoey

11 July 2008 - 10:22 PM

Thank you everybody who has been praying for Zoey, and thinking of her.

On Tuesday she had a horrible poop that went right into her cast, and they couldn't get it out. So, my daughter called the hospital and asked if the cast could come off a day earlier, and if she could get her x-ray on Wednesday as well (it is a one hour drive to the hospital, and she didn't want to go with a two year old and an 11 month old twice). They said that was no problem.

So, on Wednesday she woke little Sophia from her nap early (and believe me, you don't do that when it isn't necessary, that baby will be a grump then), got them both ready and they were just about going out the door, when the phone rang. It was somebody from the hospital, telling her that she had to wait until Thursday after all.

When Karen told Zoey, she got very upset and cried, poor thing. Karen called me on the phone a little while later and told me about that, and I heard Zoey saying in the background, "I cry, see doctor!"

But finally yesterday they went, the cast came off and the x-ray showed that her leg has healed just great. The doctor said to Karen that it would likely be a few days before Zoey could bend her knee and really move her hip joint.

Zoey heard that, and said, "Look mommy!" And wiggled her leg in every direction and kicking, bending her knee. The doctor laughed, and said, "Well, on the other hand, maybe it won't take her any time at all!"

Karen was going to carry her, but Zoey insisted on walking. She did just fine. She refused to be pulled to the car in the wagon as well, and marched right along.

She is running again, and only has a very small limp, which I am sure won't last long. She is just laughing and carrying on and is just ecstatic to be FREE again! :D She has been a little trooper for the eight weeks in that awful huge cast, what a patient little one.

Everybody is so very happy that this ordeal is over. On the 19th will be Sophia's first birthday party, and I can hardly wait to see them, and to watch Zoey slide on her new slide again.