Jump to content



   arrowShare this page:
   

   Get email alerts  Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts

 
Ads by Google:
Celiac.com Sponsor:                                    


chaddwell

Member Since 01 Dec 2005
Offline Last Active Jul 14 2008 06:49 PM
-----

Posts I've Made

In Topic: Labs And Testing

14 July 2008 - 06:17 PM

PS- Wanted to add that I also have mild scoliosis. Haven't heard much about celiacs and that...

And my poor daughter was born with food allergies. She developed eczema by 8 weeks old and would break out in hives after nursing. At 9 months she had a severe reaction while eating barley cereal and that's when we found out she was allergic to wheat, oats, and barley among a bunch of other stuff. She is five now and is not allergic to barley anymore.

I wonder if whatever is going on with me allowed stuff to pass to her to make her susceptible to these allergies. I would like to have another child someday but I'm afraid they will have allergies like my daughter. I don't want to go through that again. It's scary and lots of work.

She was also born 4 weeks early.

I wonder if going gluten free will heal me and allow my next baby to be healthy.

In Topic: Labs And Testing

14 July 2008 - 05:59 PM

Thanks Ladies for your responses!!

Nora, I'll check out that link you sent, thanks.

I consider myself a late bloomer. Didn't get my period till I was 15 and was left out in the cold in the breast department. Wasn't short though, very thin. I had surgery at 21 to remove my tonsils and it wasn't until 3 months later that I noticed my hair was thinning. When it first started it went through a period of thinning quickly but now it's a gradual thinning and hasn't stopped since. That was the start of many things. I had infertility, irregular periods, blah, blah, blah. The texture of my skin on my face has changed to gross. I've always had bloating even as a kid.

I've also developed some issue with my right eye. My face isn't symmetrical to begin with but my right eye has seemed to have gotten bigger or protrude more or something. It bothers me physically a lot. I have a weird sensation and sometimes feel like my eyes aren't focusing together. I wonder if I have inflammation in it because some days it protrudes more then others or my bottom lid is lagging more. I have symptoms of dry eye but the tests for that were fine. The doc gave me Restasis to use anyway and it helps somewhat. My eye visits check out OK and they always ask about my thyroid which has been fine. The eye issues started after my daughter was born. Smells and eye makeup bother them usually. I used to wear eye makeup all the time with no problem. My right eye always has sties. Never a week without one for years now. Last year my right eye twitched everyday for three months.

I also have moderately severe diverticulosis. That was discovered 10 years ago at 21. If I am celiac does that affect how fiber is absorbed? The doc recommends fiber for diverticulosis.

Aside from low iron and D (which I am on supplements for), my cholesterol is low. LDL has been 19 at it's lowest, total can range from 90s-130 and triglycerides are 90 or below. I don't know if anyone is familiar with complement proteins but one is consistently low and the other fluctuates, C3 and C4.

Back in the day I was an aspiring model and people would ask me all the time if I was. I had to give that up because you can't have a model with thin hair and nasty skin. It's hard for me emotionally and mentally what's happening to me physically. I know I should be grateful and I am for what I have in my life but it's still hard not being what I once was and should be at my age. Not knowing what's wrong with me makes it worse. I feel like I am aging before my time. My anxiety level has skyrocketed and it sucks.

Once I start gluten free again, is it possible for my hair to grow in again and for the shine to come back? It's been 10 years. It lacks luster now and is dry. Can my eye get better and feel better? Can I wear makeup regularly? Can I try to pursue modeling again? That would be exciting. I just want me and my energy back.

Thanks for listening.

In Topic: Labs And Testing

13 July 2008 - 08:43 AM

Hi Nora,

Thanks for your reply. I have had all the testing you asked me about. All have been negative except the endo back in 99. Then no positive since from those tests but my symptoms have increased or not gone away. I just had some other tests done from another lab so we'll see. If I didn't have the DQ8 gene I probably wouldn't be harping on celiac but I'm not ready to give up yet to see if this is the cause of my ailments.

One other test I did was ordered by me from Optimum Health Resources I think it was and it was a finger prick test where you had to put your blood on to a disc with a buffer and it gave me a positive result this time around. I did the test a year ago and it was negative.

My positive with the finger test was for gliadin.

I drink beer and feel yucky the next day, puffy, etc...but I had a few wheat beers at a micro brew place which I don't ever drink and a day or so later I broke out with a nasty rash all over my face, neck, chest, and back. It was like sandpaper, red, and with white heads or something all over. It was embarrassing. I suspect it was from that beer which I haven't had since.

Does that sound like a wheat reaction??

I eat gluten all the time at the moment...I'd like to revisit a GI doc and see how that goes but regardless, I am going to try gluten free again and see where that takes me.

Shannon

In Topic: I Need Advice

11 July 2008 - 10:17 AM

Glad you at least got some what of an answer! Hopefully you can start healing. I'm not sure about if the higher the number the more severe. I thought that the Gliadin was checked to see how you are responding to a gluten free diet. I know for the lab I've used (Quest) their range is <3 for a negative result.

What lab do you use? Not all labs use the same reference ranges.

In my mind Celiac is Celiac. Everyone experiences their own set of symptoms.

In Topic: Labs And Testing

11 July 2008 - 09:52 AM

Hi,

I have tried a gluten free diet only for a period of a couple of weeks and I did feel good but then went to feeling back to not great again. So I gave it up. Is that normal? Would I feel good right off the bat and continue with that? I haven't tried gluten free again since and that was a couple of years ago.

If from Quest I haven't been able to get another positive in the last 6 years do you think the first positive from Smithkline was wrong? It was a strong positive too.

Thanks for the replies!