Jump to content

Follow Us:  Twitter Facebook RSS Feed            




   arrowShare this page:
   

   Get email alerts  Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts

 
Celiac.com Sponsor:                                    


christine 25

Member Since 10 Dec 2005
Offline Last Active Mar 15 2009 11:26 AM
-----

Posts I've Made

In Topic: Omg...i Might Be On To Something

04 December 2008 - 04:15 PM

Hi all....what's going on with not posting?? I rely on people's experiences and have learned so much from them :)

I am sure there are judgemental people on this forum...I have seen it go on. But who cares about them!!

I know of a good forum that we could all go to :)



I don't think anything went down. Maybe there are just fewer, problems to report that are clinical in nature for now. The thread will bounce back when there is stuff going on and people feel like sharing again.
I think that is what some are saying is that they don't feel comfortable putting out
ambigious personal information on the internet. I'm down with whatever. :D
I also have been reading the thread for so long now, it has to be the guiness world record of threads!

luv you guys~

In Topic: Omg...i Might Be On To Something

04 December 2008 - 03:40 PM

Christine, if you are supplementing T3, what I understand is that the TSH level goes down very low like that and is no longer valid as a single test (although many docs don't seem to know that which is weird).


Im not on thyroid meds. so its just weird to have a TSH go so low for me from 1.2 to 0.4. I think--hope--everything is okay and it will swing back in time.

Im seeing an intergrative MD now, so she is getting some new labs, we shall see. Im still alive! That is good at least!

:P

The other night I knocked over a lamp with a flourecent light blub in it... what an ordeal. I had to clean up all the fragments with sticky tape, and then water with a damp cloth, I guess there is a small amount of mercury in the bulbs. So that was fun at 3am. :lol: I think I survived it tho. I aired out the room for 30 min tho, it was 30" outside, lol.

In Topic: Omg...i Might Be On To Something

01 December 2008 - 05:07 PM

You guys remember when i said I was having panic attacks and hart palpaitations for about two weeks.
Well I got my blood work back the other day, after the docs told me it was all normal. I took it to an intergrative medicine doc in my area, shes holistic and an MD. Anyway, my vitamin D level was 33, which she thought could be a little higher.
everything else was normal that they checked including the TSH level, which was 0.4

0.4

WTF

I have never had a TSH lower than 1 in my life, its usually 1.2-1.8 on average, so that was really weird. She was like, umm you thyroid is a little low there, so im going to order a t4, and antibodies,,, uggg here we go again.. but she was really cool for catching that.
Also, she is ordering cal, and mag levels and so other vitamin levels and stuff.

She recommened that I take

fish oil x 2 a day (nordic naturals)
magnesium x 2 a day
calcium x 2 a day
B-50 time released complex twice a day

(I think I will rotate taking these every 3rd day, taking them every day would give me D and unnecessary headaches)

And get this,,, that I strictly avoid GLUTEN, even though i dont have the genes. She said that there are a lot of false negatives.
She gave me a list of foods to avoid and its quite counter intuitive. It doesn't include dairy. It does include Flax. Hmm

Stating the obvious here, but its true. So its good to have that validation from doctors that are covered under my student health insurance, and it will be interesting to see what tests she ordered and how they come back.

Hopefully I get my period this month too!!! THat would be a bonus.

So wholy cow, what the heck is up with the hyper ass thyroid, besides Im about 15 lbs over weight right now, wouldnt my ass be skinny with a TSH that low,ahh who cares... ill have it checked later...

do you guys think that is low?

In Topic: Omg...i Might Be On To Something

24 November 2008 - 10:00 PM

I have a freakin brain cyst... :huh:
this sucks

Pineal cyst

Discussion: Pineal gland cystic lesions are seen in 21-41% on autopsy whereas on MR imaging, they are seen in 1-4% cases. Pineal gland lesions may be divided into four basic categories:

* Germ cell tumors
* Pineal parenchymal tumors
* Metastases
* Cysts

Pineal cysts occur in all ages, more predominant in the fourth decade. They may be classified as neoplastic or benign as lined by glial tissue, ependymal, or surrounded by the normal texture of parenchymal tissue.
Majority of the times, pineal cysts are asymptomatic. Pineal cysts are clinically important for 2 reasons: (1) They may enlarge over time due to intracystic hemorrhage / cyst fluid, and/or (2) May cause mass effect on adjacent structures. Mass effect on mid-brain may present with Perinaud's syndrome whereas mass effect on cerebral aqueduct causes hydrocephalus. Sudden death may also be seen due to acute hydrocephalus or intracystic hemorrhage, also called as pineal apoplexy.

If the cyst shows growth on successive MR images or progression of the clinical symptoms is observed, surgery is indicated.

Lots of people online with pineal cysts complain of head pressure like a vice, eye pain, neck pain, jaw problems, severe headaches that feel like fluid build up that wont let up, brain fog, fatigue, nervousness, anxiety, high blood pressure making it worse... etc

Thats how I feel.

I talked to my dad, cause I got freaked out. Hes a doctor, so usually I dont talk to him about things, but he said that I should get a second opinion, and go see an endocrinologist, and talk to the radiologist.
Im just scared that I wont have enough time my insurance ends when I graduate this quater in mid december.
Im not going to just go back on the pill if I don't get my period... that means something is WRONG with my hormones, not having a period after being regular your whole life is bull, sorry but it is. Im supposed to be studying right now but all I can think about is health stuff, and the brain cyst.



Just venting you guys, Im sure Ill feel better later, its just the initial shock, coupled with lack of answers and vagary, you know?

In Topic: Omg...i Might Be On To Something

24 November 2008 - 04:19 PM

Just went to the neurologist, who specializes in headaches and he's pretty good.

Anyway, he did an EEG on my brain, and it came back "perfect" he ordered an MRI on my brain.

They found a 4mm cyst on my pineal glad. A benign tumor of sorts. Otherwise the rest of the brain turned out to look ok.

He said that I should get another MRI in a year to see if it grows, and that they are common in headache patients.
The symptoms of a larger cyst can be (nausea, head pressure, blurry vision, headaches, trouble sleeping)

The pineal gland secretes melatonin, and regulates cercadian rhythms in the body (the suprachiasmatic neculi of the anterior hypothalimus, to be percise) or the SCN.

So anyhow, just wants me to wait and get another MRI in a year. Ive been reading online and a lot of people seem to have pineal cysts, it seems, they ALL HAVE HEADACHES, and head pressure.
So its not just a no big deal thing, I would think.

I just got off my brith control pills, and I hope and pray that I get a normal period. If not then Im going to freak out and get tests done for adrenals, and other crap, that has to do with the endocrine system. My thyroid is fine,,,
Never had adrenals checked tho...???

Peace out hope everyone is feeling better?

Just curious does anyone else have pineal gland cysts on their MRIs?

(the sojgrens stuff, my eye exam was good, no problems there, she said to use Systane eye drops, they are preservative free, they are pretty soothing so far.) (the rhumatologist hasent called and its been a week so I guess that is good, im getting my results back in the mail Im curious about the vitamin D levels she ordered, curious how low they are,,,)