Celiac.com 04/06/2021 - We get a lot of questions from celiac community members wondering if certain products are gluten-free. One question we see a lot is about snack products, especially peanuts. Specifically, are Planter's Peanuts gluten-free and safe for people with celiac disease?
While Planter's does not label their Classic Peanuts, Cocktail Peanuts, or Extra Large Virginia Peanuts as gluten-free, the products do not contain added gluten, and the only allergen listed on the label is peanut. They also do not have a disclaimer, such as: packed in a facility that also processes wheat products.
Planter's Classic Peanuts, Cocktail Peanuts, or Extra Large Virginia Peanuts contain: PEANUTS, SEA SALT, PEANUT OIL.
Listed allergens: Peanut
So, while Planter's Peanuts peanuts may not be labeled gluten-free, they are naturally gluten-free and can be considered gluten-free and safe for people with celiac disease.
Planter's Peanuts make the perfect snack for your favorite gluten-free cocktails. As always, read labels, listen to your gut, and choose carefully.