Celiac.com 09/19/2019 - At Celiac.com, we get a lot of questions about which foods and products are gluten-free and safe for people with celiac disease. Sometimes the answers can be surprising. The list of foods that are gluten-free and safe, and the list of foods that contain gluten and are unsafe can be long and tricky. To help clarify, we've looked to our celiac disease and gluten-free forum for some popular foods and products that people might not know are gluten-free. As always, if you know about a surprisingly gluten-free food or product we've missed, be sure to let us know in the comments section below.
Here are twenty-one foods that you might be surprised to find out are gluten-free.
Buckwheatbuckwheat is actually a fruit. It is also gluten-free. So feel free to include buckwheat in your gluten-free diet.
Cool Whip is gluten-free! Enjoy!
Corn Nuts are labeled gluten-free and are safe for people with celiac disease. Also here's a list of other gluten-free corn products.
Cheetos are listed as gluten-free. Here's a list of Cheetos and other gluten-free puffed cheese snacks.
Kraft reliably discloses any gluten ingredients in their products. Cheez Whiz has no gluten ingredients, and ingredients, and is considered gluten-free.
In case anyone was wondering if cotton candy, that favorite staple of country fairs everywhere, is gluten-free, wonder no longer. Cotton candy is gluten-free and safe for people with celiac disease. As always, when dealing with anything prepackaged, read the label, just to be sure.
Doritos can get tricky. At the moment, only Doritos Toasted Corn Tortilla Chips are labeled as gluten-free. Other flavors of Doritos are not labeled gluten-free.
Currently, the following types of Fritos are gluten free: Fritos Lightly Salted Corn Chips; Fritos Original Corn Chips; Fritos SCOOPS! Corn Chips
Jell-O fans rejoice! Jell-O is gluten-free.
Kraft reliably discloses any gluten ingredients in their products. Jell-O Pudding has no gluten ingredients, and ingredients, and is considered gluten-free.
Nearly every major brand of marshmallow is gluten-free. Check labels to be sure, but we've never seen a non-gluten-free marshmallow. Read more on marshmallows here.
Yes, Miracle Whip is gluten-free. Enjoy!
Philadelphia Cream Cheese
Kraft discloses all sources of gluten on the label. There is no such warning for Philadelphia Cream Cheese, so the product can be regarded as gluten-free and safe.
Popular spice brand Penzeys confirmed via email that all Penzey's products, "including spices, herbs, salts and all ingredients used in our seasoning blends, are naturally gluten free, however we are not certified gluten free."
Yes! Skittles are clearly labeled gluten-free.
Currently, all flavors of Snickers, Snickers Dark bars, Snickers fun size and Snickers mini's are gluten-free, according to the website for parent company Mars.
Stubb's Original BBQ Sauce
All flavors of Stubb's BBQ Sauce are gluten free. Here's list of more gluten-free barbecue sauces.
Kraft reliably discloses any gluten ingredients in their products. Velveeta has no gluten ingredients, and is widely considered gluten-free by the gluten-free and celiac community.