Celiac.com Sponsor (A1):



Celiac.com Sponsor (A1):


  • Join Our Community!

    Get help in our celiac / gluten-free forum.

  • Jefferson Adams

    What is Gluten? What is Gliadin?

    Jefferson Adams
    0
    Reviewed and edited by a celiac disease expert.   eNewsletter: Get our eNewsletter

      Only wheat contains true gluten. However, rye and barley contain proteins that are similar enough to gluten to cause an immune reaction in people with celiac disease.


    What is Gluten? What is Gliadin?
    Caption: Kids working wheat dough. Image: CC BY 2.0--snowpea&bokchoi

    Celiac.com 02/01/2020 - Traditionally, gluten is defined as a cohesive, elastic protein that remains when starch is rinsed from wheat flour dough. Gluten is the stuff that makes bread soft and pliable. It's the stuff that makes wheat paste sticky. It's also what causes so much trouble for people with celiac disease. Here are some quick facts about gluten and gliadin.

    Gluten is actually made up of many different proteins. During digestion, the gut breaks down both gliadin and glutenin proteins into smaller units, called peptides, polypeptides or peptide chains. These peptide chains are made up of strings of amino acids--very much like beads on a string. 

    Gluten Triggers Immune Reaction in Celiac Disease



    Celiac.com Sponsor (A12):




    Only wheat contains true gluten. However, rye and barley contain proteins that are similar enough to gluten to cause an immune reaction in people with celiac disease. Oat proteins have similar, but slightly different polypeptide chains and may or may not be harmful to celiac patients. There is scientific evidence supporting both possibilities.

    There are two main types of proteins in gluten: gliadin and glutenin. 

    While there are differences between the two, the main thing they have in common is that they trigger an autoimmune reaction in people with celiac disease. 

    One peptide in particular triggers an adverse reaction in celiac patients when introduced directly into the small intestine. This peptide includes 19 amino acids strung together in a specific sequence. Although the likelihood that this particular peptide is harmful is strong, other peptides may also be harmful, including some derived from glutenin.

    What Does it Mean to Be Gluten-Free?

    When celiac patients talk about eating "gluten-free" or a following a "gluten-free diet," they are really just talking about avoiding the harmful peptides from wheat, rye, barley, and possibly oats. 

    This means eliminating all foods and ingredients made from these wheat, rye, barley, such as food starch prepared from wheat, and malt made from barley, even if these foods don't contain gluten in the strict sense. 

    So, going "gluten-free" has become shorthand for avoiding unsafe foods and ingredients that can harm people with celiac disease or gluten-intolerance, and eating foods and ingredients that are safe.

    Corn and Rice Do Not Contain Gluten

    In recent years, especially among non-celiacs, the term gluten has been stretched to include corn proteins (corn gluten), and there is a glutinous rice, although in the latter case, glutinous refers to the stickiness of the rice rather than to its containing gluten. 

    Both corn and glutinous rice are safe for people with celiac disease.

    0

    User Feedback

    Recommended Comments



    Very informative. I'm looking for ways to increase my knowledge base while decreasing my waistline. This has been a helpful starting point. Plus I'll pass it on to a friend! :)

    Share this comment


    Link to comment
    Share on other sites

    Ok - I've read that fermenting flour into sourdough bread pre-digests the gluten in the flour and also breaks down toxins that are anti-nutrients. Not sure if this makes it any better for celiac/gluten sensitive people. I haven't read anything on it anywhere in relation to celiac/gluten sensitivity - whether fermenting makes it okay to eat or not.

    Share this comment


    Link to comment
    Share on other sites

    Just happened on an article and video posted on one of the local news stations relating to the "Modern Wheat" featuring Dr. William Davis, a cardiologist who published a book about the world's most popular grain. He had mentioned gliadin that is found in today's version of wheat and how harmful it can be. Not to mention, the wheat of today is produced from a genetic 13" plant. I am a big health nut and big fan of wheat products. Just learned that because it says wheat, doesn't make it any better for me than products made with white flour. I am truly amazed and disappointed that we as consumers are being so deceived and health put at risk for the almighty dollar. Looks like I will be cleaning out my cabinets and pantry and throwing a lot of things out. Have a wonderful and healthy life everyone!

    Share this comment


    Link to comment
    Share on other sites



    Join the conversation

    You are posting as a guest. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
    Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.

    Guest
    Add a comment...

    ×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

      Only 75 emoji are allowed.

    ×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

    ×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

    ×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


  • About Me

    Jefferson Adams is Celiac.com's senior writer and Digital Content Director. He earned his B.A. and M.F.A. at Arizona State University, and has authored more than 2,500 articles on celiac disease. His coursework includes studies in science, scientific methodology, biology, anatomy, medicine, logic, and advanced research. He previously served as SF Health News Examiner for Examiner.com, and devised health and medical content for Sharecare.com. Jefferson has spoken about celiac disease to the media, including an appearance on the KQED radio show Forum, and is the editor of the book "Cereal Killers" by Scott Adams and Ron Hoggan, Ed.D.


  • Celiac.com Sponsor (A17):
    Celiac.com Sponsor (A17):





    Celiac.com Sponsors (A17):




  • Related Articles

    Scott Adams
    Celiac.com's safe food and ingredient list has been compiled and maintained for nearly 25 years. We keep the list updated with any additions or changes. Feel free to comment below if you believe something should be added to it.
    A
    Acacia Gum
    Acesulfame K
    Acesulfame Potassium
    Acetanisole
    Acetophenone
    Acorn Quercus
    Adipic Acid
    Adzuki...

    Scott Adams
    A
    Abyssinian Hard (Wheat triticum durum)
    Alcohol (Spirits - Specific Types)
    Atta Flour
    B
    Barley Grass (can contain seeds)
    Barley Hordeum vulgare
    Barley Malt
    Beer (most contain barley or wheat)
    Bleached Flour
    Bran
    Bread Flour
    Brewer's Yeast
    Brown Flour
    Bulgur (Bulgar Wheat/Nuts)
    Bulgur Wheat
    C

    Dr. Rodney Ford M.D.
    Celiac.com 07/27/2017 - It was five years ago when I launched the concept of "gluten is bad for us all!"
    Yes, you read that right - bad for you, bad for me, and bad for everyone else! This implies that the whole world should avoid gluten.
    This is a bold and an unrealistic statement to make. However, I thought that there was enough evidence about the harm of gluten for us...

    Dr. Ron Hoggan, Ed.D.
    Celiac.com 05/17/2019 (Originally published 10/08/2010)  - There are many ways in which the immune system is compromised in the context of celiac disease.  A lack of fats (due to fat malabsorption) can limit production of eicosanoids and other fat-dependent immune system components.  Malabsorption of minerals such as zinc, copper, iron, selenium, or magnesium can also impair im...