Jump to content
  • Sign Up

Archived

This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.

djs89

What Causes Neurological Symptoms

Recommended Posts

I have been on a gluten free diet for about a month now, and my health was beginning to improve. But I was still skeptical about whether I am gluten intolerant or not, so yesterday I did a "test". I consumed 2 pieces of gluten pizza and a gluten muffin. The pizza did cause any symptoms right away. But later I ate a muffin and shortly afterwards felt like I had been drugged or poisoned. Brain scrambled and odd thoughts/behavior. Very unclear thought pattern and mental confusion. Often times, this goes along with poor coordination, slurred speech, headache. Maybe these symptoms are tied partially to fatigue, however it does not seem like the usual "food coma" type of symptoms that people experience simply from eating too much. The neurological sort of symptoms are the usual ones I have always dealt with after consuming a food with wheat/gluten, but I had been in denial that it was actually gluten causing it, without definitive proof that I am gluten intolerant. However a few people on this forum with celiac/gluten intolerance seem to report the same/similar symptoms. So are these common gluten intolerance symptoms, and how do they manifest?

 

It's been nearly 24 hours since I consumed gluten and the headache/brain fog feeling persists, only worse. I hope it goes away soon, because right now I can't think clearly/concentrate or accomplish any work that needs to be done. Just writing this forum post has been a challenge, I've had to revise it several times just to make sure I am making sense. I find it odd that my brain is effectively stunted after consuming gluten. I wonder if it's just fatigue - blood to the stomach/intestines and away from the brain, or some sort of inflammatory response, and can actual brain damage occur over time?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have been on a gluten free diet for about a month now, and my health was beginning to improve. But I was still skeptical about whether I am gluten intolerant or not, so yesterday I did a "test". I consumed 2 pieces of gluten pizza and a gluten muffin. The pizza did cause any symptoms right away. But later I ate a muffin and shortly afterwards felt like I had been drugged or poisoned. Brain scrambled and odd thoughts/behavior. Very unclear thought pattern and mental confusion. Often times, this goes along with poor coordination, slurred speech, headache. Maybe these symptoms are tied partially to fatigue, however it does not seem like the usual "food coma" type of symptoms that people experience simply from eating too much. The neurological sort of symptoms are the usual ones I have always dealt with after consuming a food with wheat/gluten, but I had been in denial that it was actually gluten causing it, without definitive proof that I am gluten intolerant. However a few people on this forum with celiac/gluten intolerance seem to report the same/similar symptoms. So are these common gluten intolerance symptoms, and how do they manifest?

 

It's been nearly 24 hours since I consumed gluten and the headache/brain fog feeling persists, only worse. I hope it goes away soon, because right now I can't think clearly/concentrate or accomplish any work that needs to be done. Just writing this forum post has been a challenge, I've had to revise it several times just to make sure I am making sense. I find it odd that my brain is effectively stunted after consuming gluten. I wonder if it's just fatigue - blood to the stomach/intestines and away from the brain, or some sort of inflammatory response, and can actual brain damage occur over time?

 

I'm kind of in the same boat as you.  I have severe brain fog and memory problems and I too have not been diagnosed.  In my experience the symptoms can often have a delayed reaction after you eat something with gluten. 

 

When I read this I got really depressed.

 

 

 

 

The University of Chicago has one of the leading treatment and research centers for Celiac Disease in the U.S., so my jaw dropped when they posted this:

“While healing may take up to 2 years for many older adults, new research shows that the small intestines of up to 60% of adults never completely heal, especially when adherence to the diet is less than optimal.”[1]Jordan Reasoner

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have been on a gluten free diet for about a month now, and my health was beginning to improve. But I was still skeptical about whether I am gluten intolerant or not, so yesterday I did a "test". I consumed 2 pieces of gluten pizza and a gluten muffin. The pizza did cause any symptoms right away. But later I ate a muffin and shortly afterwards felt like I had been drugged or poisoned. Brain scrambled and odd thoughts/behavior. Very unclear thought pattern and mental confusion. Often times, this goes along with poor coordination, slurred speech, headache. Maybe these symptoms are tied partially to fatigue, however it does not seem like the usual "food coma" type of symptoms that people experience simply from eating too much. The neurological sort of symptoms are the usual ones I have always dealt with after consuming a food with wheat/gluten, but I had been in denial that it was actually gluten causing it, without definitive proof that I am gluten intolerant. However a few people on this forum with celiac/gluten intolerance seem to report the same/similar symptoms. So are these common gluten intolerance symptoms, and how do they manifest?

 

It's been nearly 24 hours since I consumed gluten and the headache/brain fog feeling persists, only worse. I hope it goes away soon, because right now I can't think clearly/concentrate or accomplish any work that needs to be done. Just writing this forum post has been a challenge, I've had to revise it several times just to make sure I am making sense. I find it odd that my brain is effectively stunted after consuming gluten. I wonder if it's just fatigue - blood to the stomach/intestines and away from the brain, or some sort of inflammatory response, and can actual brain damage occur over time?

Hello djs89,

I was diagnosed with Celiacs a little over 6 months ago. I do not believe there is much of a distinction between "intolerance " and " Celiacs "  as they relate to symptoms . Unfortunately what you describe is my typical neurological symptomatic response to consuming gluten. Concurrently I experience some painful GI symptoms.

 

Have you been tested for Celiacs ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

DJS89,

 

I was diagnosed with Celiac Disease 5/21/2012.  I have to say I was on the verge of being seriously ill.  All my symptoms were neurological.  I could not stand in one spot for very long and I could not do without water for more that 30 minutes.  My legs hurt, I kept getting dizzy, and I had a headache everyday although not very painful.  I still don't understand the water thing. My PCP had me go se a neurologist that ordered $3,000 worth of blood test.  Of course she put her money on hypoglycemia.  The results were positive celiac panel and very low B12(184).  The Dr. gave me a B12 shot that afternoon and I quit eating gluten that day.  The next morning I felt fantastic.  No headache, no leg pain, and no dizziness.  I now take 1,000mcg of B12 everyday.  I had blood work at the beginning of May which showed my B12 at 896 (normal range).

 

I have never had any gastrointestinal problems.  The only time I know for sure that I have been glutened my feet hurt for a couple of days. 

 

You should look up the symptoms of low B12, they are pretty scary.  You should also have your Dr. do a Celiac Panel to see if you have celiac disease.  I was fortunate that my celiac disease showed up in my blood work because the GI Dr. I went to decided the only other test I needed was the celiac disease DNA test, which of course showed that I have the celiac disease gene.  Keep reading the discussions in this forum there is a lot of helpful information.

 

Good Luck

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

DJS89,

 

I was diagnosed with Celiac Disease 5/21/2012.  I have to say I was on the verge of being seriously ill.  All my symptoms were neurological.  I could not stand in one spot for very long and I could not do without water for more that 30 minutes.  My legs hurt, I kept getting dizzy, and I had a headache everyday although not very painful.  I still don't understand the water thing. My PCP had me go se a neurologist that ordered $3,000 worth of blood test.  Of course she put her money on hypoglycemia.  The results were positive celiac panel and very low B12(184).  The Dr. gave me a B12 shot that afternoon and I quit eating gluten that day.  The next morning I felt fantastic.  No headache, no leg pain, and no dizziness.  I now take 1,000mcg of B12 everyday.  I had blood work at the beginning of May which showed my B12 at 896 (normal range).

 

I have never had any gastrointestinal problems.  The only time I know for sure that I have been glutened my feet hurt for a couple of days. 

 

You should look up the symptoms of low B12, they are pretty scary.  You should also have your Dr. do a Celiac Panel to see if you have celiac disease.  I was fortunate that my celiac disease showed up in my blood work because the GI Dr. I went to decided the only other test I needed was the celiac disease DNA test, which of course showed that I have the celiac disease gene.  Keep reading the discussions in this forum there is a lot of helpful information.

 

Good Luck

 

 

I've read so much that I often forget which symptoms are associated with any particular condition.  Can low B12 cause sporadic electro-shock type sensations?  I used to get that a lot.  It was as if someone jolted my body with low voltage.  If I remember correctly B12 can sometimes help with that.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

×
×
  • Create New...