Jump to content
  • Sign Up

Rate this topic

Recommended Posts

Ok, first question. Been gluten free for three years with symptoms still lingering. I am very strict with my adherence. I did smoke though but recently quit. Could this be the reason for my lingering symptoms?

Secondly, I recently started taking kratom for my symptoms and it seemed to help for a month or two but now am not sure if it is. Has anyone used kratom before and if so did it help cope or make you far worse?

Thirdly, has anyone had amazing success with the scd diet or gaps diet or would you recommend following a low fodmap diet instead?

Thank you

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Were you officially tested for Celiac or a gluten allergy?  If not, maybe it is something else, not gluten related, causing your problems?  Have you had any other testing done to see what might be the root cause?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Celiac ELISA assay was negative as was test for dermatitis herpetiformis. I get a rash that is most likely dermatitis herpetiformis that breaks out on elbows, left shoulder area, back of knees, or right thigh. Always in one of the spots however usually not all together. The rash seems to have the same onset and duration as dermatitis herpetiformis and I've noticed when I have it my symptoms flair majorly especially neurological and psychiatric type symptoms. I am pretty sure it's this as the testing can be unreliable. Never had an endoscopy though. I definitely improved significantly when going gluten free however it is my enough. I have cut out all major stomach irritants and follow something that resembles a paleo diet. I smoked American spirits and wonder if those may have stopped my Progress though have since quit. I wonder if there's other diets aimed toward autoimmune diseases I may try.

Also, colitis runs in my family so perhaps I have that concurrently, as I've been having mucus in my stool, though I seem to have one bowel movement around the same time every day with no real intense pain. Most troublesome is the persistent fatigue, anxiety, depression, and sexual problems I face. I also am having ui issues though infection has been ruled out and kidneys are working normally according to blood test. My rbc count, hematocrit, and hemoglobin were slightly low. Also my tsh was at 5.5 but my t3 and t4 were normal. About a year ago I took tyrosint lowest dose possible for 3 months and it made me sickly and hyperthyroid so I think my throws is ok. Also no sign of antibodies to the thyroid. I wonder if there's is a diet geared towards bowel function I can try. I think it's possible I may also have colitis but can't ever seem to get seen by a specialist. I have no insurance and go through a county program that's garbage. I need help!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 7/18/2014 at 10:37 AM, grodeylocks said:

Celiac ELISA assay was negative as was test for dermatitis herpetiformis. I get a rash that is most likely dermatitis herpetiformis that breaks out on elbows, left shoulder area, back of knees, or right thigh. Always in one of the spots however usually not all together. The rash seems to have the same onset and duration as dermatitis herpetiformis and I've noticed when I have it my symptoms flair majorly especially neurological and psychiatric type symptoms. I am pretty sure it's this as the testing can be unreliable. Never had an endoscopy though. I definitely improved significantly when going gluten free however it is my enough. I have cut out all major stomach irritants and follow something that resembles a paleo diet. I smoked American spirits and wonder if those may have stopped my Progress though have since quit. I wonder if there's other diets aimed toward autoimmune diseases I may try.

 

Also, colitis runs in my family so perhaps I have that concurrently, as I've been having mucus in my stool, though I seem to have one bowel movement around the same time every day with no real intense pain. Most troublesome is the persistent fatigue, anxiety, depression, and sexual problems I face. I also am having ui issues though infection has been ruled out and kidneys are working normally according to blood test. My rbc count, hematocrit, and hemoglobin were slightly low. Also my tsh was at 5.5 but my t3 and t4 were normal. About a year ago I took tyrosint lowest dose possible for 3 months and it made me sickly and hyperthyroid so I think my throws is ok. Also no sign of antibodies to the thyroid. I wonder if there's is a diet geared towards bowel function I can try. I think it's possible I may also have colitis but can't ever seem to get seen by a specialist. I have no insurance and go through a county program that's garbage. I need help!

Have you explored a sensitivity to short chain carbohydrates? If you tested negative for Celiac, but find relief from eating gluten free, that might be why, and why you still have symptoms. Apples, for instance, are gluten free, but have short chain carbohydrates. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


×
×
  • Create New...