Jump to content
  • Sign Up
Eileen13

8 Years after celiac disease diagnosis I now have elevate liver function tests. What might this indicate?

Rate this topic

Recommended Posts

I was diagnosed with celiac disease in 2008.  I have had a positive result since going gluten-free, with excellent health and perfect annual blood work.  However, I just had my annual physical and lab work and my doctor just called to tell me that several liver function tests are significantly elevated (more than doubling since last year, and all outside the normal range now).  Of course I am anxious as I await now a liver ultrasound and appt with a gastroenterologist to discuss potential liver-related problems.

Has anyone here experienced liver damage or liver disease as a result of having celiac disease.  Or, could this indicate yet another autoimmune disease coming on?  Please share and advise!

Thanks!

ALT was 23 last year, now 58

AST was 24 last year now 29 (not significant and still within normal range)

GTT was 53 last year (and only 17 the prior year), now 166 (normal range is >60)

ALP was 73 last year and now is 195 (normal range is >117)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Eileen13 said:

I was diagnosed with celiac disease in 2008.  I have had a positive result since going gluten-free, with excellent health and perfect annual blood work.  However, I just had my annual physical and lab work and my doctor just called to tell me that several liver function tests are significantly elevated (more than doubling since last year, and all outside the normal range now).  Of course I am anxious as I await now a liver ultrasound and appt with a gastroenterologist to discuss potential liver-related problems.

Has anyone here experienced liver damage or liver disease as a result of having celiac disease.  Or, could this indicate yet another autoimmune disease coming on?  Please share and advise!

Thanks!

ALT was 23 last year, now 58

AST was 24 last year now 29 (not significant and still within normal range)

GTT was 53 last year (and only 17 the prior year), now 166 (normal range is >60)

ALP was 73 last year and now is 195 (normal range is >117)

Liver enzymes can be tricky.... They can go up just because of celiac, but if you are on a strict gluten-free diet and your antibodies are negative, that seems unlikely.

The gluten-free diet is very high is simple carbohydrates which can lead to fatty liver (steatohepatosis) which is the most common cause of elevated liver enzymes in the US.

Also, alcohol, drugs, hepatitis, supplements, and medications.  Sometimes they go up temporarily and come down and no one really knows why.  Make sure to write down all of your supplements, vitamins etc and show them to the GI doc.

Good luck!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


×
×
  • Create New...