Celiac.com Sponsor (A1):



Celiac.com Sponsor (A1):


0
MerZ

I know this is very common, but help with test results please?

Rate this topic

Recommended Posts

I went to a GI for my digestive issues, never thinking it could be celiac. He didn't either, but ordered some bloodwork including the celiac screens just in case. We were both shocked when one of the markers was positive! I'm going for an endoscopy in a few weeks but asked for a copy of the labs, and I'm wondering if anyone has seen labs like this and gotten a positive diagnosis, or what else it could mean?

Deamidated gliadin IgA - 3

Deamidated gliadin IgG - 3

tTG IgA - <2

TtG IgG - 27

Endomysial antibody  - negative

Total IgA - 164

The TtG IgG is clearly positive, but the others are confusing. Also just to note, my white blood cell was slightly high (0.5) and my alkaline phosphatase was high (120). My TSH was normal. 

Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join eNewsletter


Celiac.com Sponsor (A8):

Celiac.com Sponsor (A8):


3 hours ago, MerZ said:

I went to a GI for my digestive issues, never thinking it could be celiac. He didn't either, but ordered some bloodwork including the celiac screens just in case. We were both shocked when one of the markers was positive! I'm going for an endoscopy in a few weeks but asked for a copy of the labs, and I'm wondering if anyone has seen labs like this and gotten a positive diagnosis, or what else it could mean?

Deamidated gliadin IgA - 3

Deamidated gliadin IgG - 3

tTG IgA - <2

TtG IgG - 27

Endomysial antibody IgA - 164

 

The TtG IgG is clearly positive, but the others are confusing. Also just to note, my white blood cell was slightly high (0.5) and my alkaline phosphatase was high (120). My TSH was normal. 

Thanks!

You are on the right course. What was the lab range for EMA? 

Might also look at the liver with a high Alk Phos and positive TTG  if the biopsy does not show celiac. I assume your ALT and AST were done?  How high was the Alk Phos? 

Do not worry too much yet It will drive you nuts!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join eNewsletter

6 minutes ago, ironictruth said:

You are on the right course. What was the lab range for EMA? 

Might also look at the liver with a high Alk Phos and positive TTG. I assume your ALT and AST were done? 

Thanks for your response! The range was 87-352. Not sure about ALT and AST, I'll have to look it over again. 

Edited by MerZ

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join eNewsletter

1 minute ago, MerZ said:

Thanks for your response! The range was 87-352. Not sure about ALT and AST, I'll have to look it over again. 

They may not  have run those tests. They are liver enzymes, I'm just wondering if you happen to know if they were done fairly recently. If not, it may be good to inquire. 

Keep us posted! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join eNewsletter

Just now, ironictruth said:

They may not  have run those tests. They are liver enzymes, I'm just wondering if you happen to know if they were done fairly recently. If not, it may be good to inquire. 

Keep us posted! 

I had a baby 6 months ago, and I am a high risk pregnancy due to cardiac history, so I get full panels done multiple times, including kidney and liver enzymes. Never had any abnormal results. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join eNewsletter

Might the EMA (endomysial antigen) be 1:64?  Usually the EMA is reported in that format. It is a measure of how far they can dilute your blood and still get a positive result. 1:64 would typically be a positive for the EMA, the range does not vary a lot from lab to lab.  Does your lab report onclude the normal ranges?  

It is unusual for the tTG IgA to be negative and the EMA IgA to be positive, they are thought to be looking at the same antibodies.

Please keep eating gluten until your endoscopy to ensure an accurate result.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join eNewsletter

2 minutes ago, RMJ said:

Might the EMA be 1:64?  Usually the EMA is reported in that format. It is a measure of how far they can dilute your blood and still get a positive result. 1:64 would typically be a positive for the EMA, the range does not vary a lot from lab to lab.  Does your lab report onclude the normal ranges?  

It is unusual for the tTG IgA to be negative and the EMA IgA to be positive, they are thought to be looking at the same antibodies.

Please keep eating gluten until your endoscopy to ensure an accurate result.

Nope, it says "negative, 164"

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join eNewsletter

Yes you were but that's ok, sometimes the layout of lab reports can make them quite confusing, Your EMA IgA is negative and your total IgA is in the normal range (meaning your celiac specific IgA tests are valid).  It is quite possible to have celiac with only one of the blood tests being abnormal.

Be sure to let us know the results of your endoscopy when you have it!  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join eNewsletter

Just now, RMJ said:

Yes you were but that's ok, sometimes the layout of lab reports can make them quite confusing, Your EMA IgA is negative and your total IgA is in the normal range (meaning your celiac specific IgA tests are valid).  It is quite possible to have celiac with only one of the blood tests being abnormal.

Be sure to let us know the results of your endoscopy when you have it!  

I will, thanks!

I'm definitely symptomatic, and that IgG number seems pretty high, so post endoscopy I'm thinking going gluten free is probably the best option either way. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join eNewsletter

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

0


Join eNewsletter