Jump to content
  • Sign Up
  • Join Our Community!

    Do you have questions about celiac disease or the gluten-free diet?

Deades

Iron levels up dramatically but Liver enzymes down

Rate this topic

Recommended Posts

After going to my doctor yesterday, he felt the doctor who performed by endoscope was premature in diagnosing celiac.  My iron levels went from 30 something to 147 in 3 months of being gluten free.  At the same time, my B12, folate and liver enzymes went down dramatically.  I am scheduled for a liver ultrasound Friday and more blood work on other minerals.  Has this happened to any one else?  It seems fixing one problem led to others.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

During this time did you stop taking supplements?  My body can not process the usual supplement forms (non-methylated) of b12 or folate.  It caused my blood levels to be extremely elevated (above range).  When I stopped taking a multi-vitamin, my folate and b12 went back into the normal range.  

Celiac disease can impact your liver as well and can resolve in a gluten-free diet.  Of course it could be something else not related to celiac disease.  

I am sorry that your case is not clear cut.  Whatever the outcome, find out what caused the villi blunting!   That is NOT normal.  If you need a second opinion, get one from a another GI.  NONE of my primary care physicians had a clue about celiac disease.   Great doctors, but unless they see it on a regular basis, forget it.  

Your first GI messed up.  When he saw the villi blunting, he should have ordered the celiac antibodies panel that day.  Assuming you have celiac disease is reasonable as it is one of the main causes of villi blunting.  It was the only way to diagnose celiac disease prior to the invention of the antibodies tests, along with improvement in a gluten-free diet and other health markers.

 

 

Edited by cyclinglady

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, cyclinglady said:

During this time did you stop taking supplements?  My body can not process the usual supplement forms (non-methylated) of b12 or folate.  It caused my blood levels to be extremely elevated (above range).  When I stopped taking a multi-vitamin, my folate and b12 went back into the normal range.  

Celiac disease can impact your liver as well and can resolve in a gluten-free diet.  

 

To add to that, good about your iron and enzymes! 

 The gluten-free diet is naturally deficient in B vitamins.  They have a tendency to hide in your standard loaf of bread but not in the gluten free stuff.  Did they also happen to prescribe you a PPI or acid reducer? Because those can interfere with absorption as well.

 How drastically did your B12 drop? If not a huge decrease and you're still within normal range my suggestion would be to try to find foods that are higher in B and folate naturally. 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you do not have celiac disease, then all of these (see link) should be investigated and ruled out.

http://www.cureceliacdisease.org/faq/what-else-can-cause-damage-to-the-small-intestine-other-than-celiac-disease/

Medications can also cause villi blunting:

http://www.thepatientceliac.com/tag/villous-blunting/

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Here's a previous thread discussing hemochromatosis which may be connected to Celiac Disease.  In hemochromatosis,   the body stores too much iron in the liver and other organs.  B12 and folate can become deficient because they are integral in red blood cell production.  Symptoms of hemochromatosis don't usually appear until middle age.  

 

https://www.celiac.com/gluten-free/topic/93392-in-the-process-of-diagnosishigh-iron/

 

Hope this helps.

17 hours ago, Deades said:

After going to my doctor yesterday, he felt the doctor who performed by endoscope was premature in diagnosing celiac.  My iron levels went from 30 something to 147 in 3 months of being gluten free.  At the same time, my B12, folate and liver enzymes went down dramatically.  I am scheduled for a liver ultrasound Friday and more blood work on other minerals.  Has this happened to any one else?  It seems fixing one problem led to others.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The only supplements I was taking were 325 iron, calcium, 2,000 vit. D and 500 magnesium.  Since my appointment on Wednesday, the iron and magnesium are stopped.  I have not been prescribed a PPI or acid reducer.  My husband has hemochromatosis so I am aware of that and do not have it.  My labs are:  I went gluten free June 1, 2017.  The changes are from only 3 months gluten free.

 

.                               Sept 2017.            Nov. 2016

iron.                            147.                         37

Ferritin .                       86.1.                       10.2

Calcium.                        9.2.                         9.1

Vit. D.                            54.9.                       43.7

B12.                               261.                        306

Folate.                             3.6.                         9.9

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
14 minutes ago, Deades said:

The only supplements I was taking were 325 iron, calcium, 2,000 vit. D and 500 magnesium.  Since my appointment on Wednesday, the iron and magnesium are stopped.  I have not been prescribed a PPI or acid reducer.  My husband has hemochromatosis so I am aware of that and do not have it.  My labs are:  I went gluten free June 1, 2017.  The changes are from only 3 months gluten free.

 

.                               Sept 2017.            Nov. 2016

iron.                            147.                         37

Ferritin .                       86.1.                       10.2

Calcium.                        9.2.                         9.1

Vit. D.                            54.9.                       43.7

B12.                               261.                        306

Folate.                             3.6.                         9.9

That seems consistent to me of someone with celiac whose damage was not so severe or long that they could not respond to iron. I have Marsh II-3A damage and my ferritin went from in the 70's prior to my first gluten challenge to 20. After 3 months of iron it was back up to the 30's.

Being on iron btw can give the ACTUAL SERUM iron read a FASLE high level. But your ferritin is nice so likely that is NOT the case with you. I literally became mildly anemic in 24 hours once while in the hospital with no food and no iron pills. I eat a lot of high iron foods. So it would be good for you to keep on top of it once you quit the iron supplement. Maybe incorporate a gluten free protein drink with added vitamins and minerals. They have a few which re even certified gluten free. Your ferritin is lovely. I would love mine to get back up above 50!

Your b12 is low. Not horrendous, but low. You may want to consider supplementation and/or as I mentioned, watch for foods that contain b12 and folate as a lot of gluten free foods, such as bread, really do not contain it. So if you were "challenged" to begin with in getting these nutrients and vitamins, you are certainly NOT getting them easily on a gluten free diet unless you make sure you incorporate them.

A good nutritionist should have your history and current labs to help you develop a plan.

I do not know your history, who was this doctor who felt the diagnosis was premature and more importantly, why? A GI? A primary care? I was told by a few different types of docs I did not have celiac. I finally went to one of the best celiac specialists in the states.

Good to explore the liver regardless with a history of elevated enzymes. But, as cyclinglady mentioned, that is a common finding in celiac as well.

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


  • Top Posters +

  • Upcoming Events

    • March 20, 2019 04:00 PM Until 08:00 AM
      0  
       
       
       
      Celiac Emotional Healing Support Group
       
       
       
      Again you are invited to join Johnny Patout, LCSW for Baton Rouge's first emotional healing support group meeting to assist those living with celiac disease manage the emotional challenges so many of us face. Most often the emotional disturbances include depression, disinterest in normal activities, insomnia, grief, mood changes, anxiety, inability to concentrate, extreme concern about managing a gluten-free lifestyle and other emotional and behavioral challenges.
       
      The professionals at Jamestown Avenue Counseling Center created the emotional healing support group to give us a safe place to begin to process our emotions and support each other as we heal emotionally while managing celiac disease and the resulting autoimmune disorders.
       
      The emotional healing support group meets every Thursday, 6:00-7:00pm, at the Jamestown Avenue Counseling Center of Baton Rouge. Jamestown Avenue Counseling Center is located at 4637 Jamestown Avenue, Baton Rouge, Suite B-1. Suite B-1 is upstairs.
       
      The support group is free and open everyone managing celiac disease. For more information: emotionalhealingforceliacs@hotmail.com
    • March 24, 2019 Until March 27, 2019
      0  
      NEW ORLEANS GOURMET GLUTEN-FREE mini GETAWAY    March 24 ~ 27, 2019   We have arranged a fun and Gluten-free food filled mini in the city known for it's food and fun.  We have arranged to eat many of the famous dishes that aren't usually Gluten-free at a few of the World Renown restaurants.   Staying at the Royal Sonesta Hotel on Bourbon Street in the center of the French Quarter, you'll be able to enjoy the ambiance of the city at all hours.   Our itinerary will include a Luxury Coach tour of the city and surrounding area - Admission to The National World War II Museum, including the Tom Hanks" 4D film "Beyond All Boundaries" - an exciting Airboat ride and tour through the Bayou.      This it the 3rd time we have visited New Orleans and it has always been well attended, so join us even if you've been there before.  Check out our website for the complete itinerary and cost.    Due to contractual obligations we must have 20 participants by October 31, 2018 to make this a go.      If you have any questions just give us a call at 410-939-3218.  Bob & Ruth info@bobandruths.com (410) 939-3218
    • March 30, 2019 Until March 31, 2019
      0  
      Nourished Festival is a family-friendly event with 10 locations across the US. Attendees will be able to sample food, health and beauty products, meet with companies, learn about the most current food lifestyles, receive coupons and attend educational sessions with industry experts. 
      Nourished Festival, managed by The Nourished Group and presented by Enjoy Life Foods, is the largest gluten-free, allergy-friendly and specialty diet event in the US, with 10 locations including.
      ABOUT THE NOURISHED FESTIVALS
      Managed by The Nourished Group, formerly The Gluten Free Media Group, The Nourished Festivals are the largest and fastest growing special diet consumer events in the United States. Started in 2007, the events have expanded from one to ten cities throughout the country. The festivals cater to anyone looking to lead a healthier lifestyle or those who follow a specialty diet due to autoimmune conditions, food sensitivities, allergies or intolerances. Offerings including Paleo, Keto, Plant-Based, Gluten-Free, Allergen-Friendly and Nut-Free products. The events provide the opportunity for attendees to sample and purchase new products, receive coupons, meet with brand ambassadors and attend educational classes with industry experts. For more information, visit http://www.nourishedfestival.com 
       
  • Member Statistics

    • Total Members
      86,773
    • Most Online
      4,125

    Newest Member
    Lissabeth
    Joined
  • Forum Statistics

    • Total Topics
      112,051
    • Total Posts
      956,598
  • Who's Online (See full list)

  • Forum Discussions

    Hi Mom, I am so sorry you're getting the run around. Yes, the links worked for me too & that poor little thing! Cyclinglady gave you excellent advice. I really can't add anything to it but everything she says is right on. Keep advocating!  Read this: https://www.sjsreview.com/8752/features/sophomore-establishes-celiac-support-group/ I found how you can contact her. GenerationGF.Houston@gluten.org Here's the web page. Scroll down to the TX groups. https://gluten.org/k
    Wow!  I can say thank you in Polish, but can not spell it.  This is a bit off topic, but I will post this here and then open a new topic.   A month or so ago, a guest commented on an article that Celiac.com had published.  The guest mentioned that she has been a celiac for decades, long before the gluten free craze.  She noticed that she is now getting more gluten exposures compared to the years when there were very few gluten free processed foods on the market.  Interesting. With
The celiac tests are: TTG IgA TTG IgG DGP IgA DGP IgG  EMA IgA And....Immunogobulin A (IgA).  This test is used only as a control test when checking for celiac disease.  If your body is not producing enough IgA, the IgA celiac tests are invalid or will not work.    You would also have a immune deficiency issues too.  But that is a separate issue.   The previous link I gave you spells out the test names which are long!  😆
  • Blog Entries

  • ×
    ×
    • Create New...