Jump to content
Celiac Disease FAQ | This site uses cookies GDPR notice. Read more... ×
  • Sign Up
1 1
Guest

Vitamin Deficiency

Rate this topic

Recommended Posts

Guest

Hello 

I am on gluten free diet for 2 months and recently my vitamin tests results came. 

Vitamin D         (7.36) ng/ml             Deficiency = less than 20      sufficiency = greater than 30

Iron                  (71) ug/dl                  Range= (65 - 170)

Ferritin            (33.3) ng/ml             Range= (22 - 322)

B12                   402 pg/ml               Acceptable= greater than 201

Folic Acid         6.30 ng/ml              Range = (2.6 - 12.2 )

  What amount of D3 should I take?  Iron and Ferritin levels are in the lower range. Should these numbers lie in the middle or at upper range? Please suggest the vitamin brand also. Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

To help boost ferritin it is suggested you take vitamin C with your iron to help your body utilize it. D3, everyone is a bit different I am good taking it a half dose of a sublingual from Liquid Health in a dropper. Iron I just rotated off a pill version I was using and am going to be trying a liquid version by Trace Minerals to try to boost my absorption further.
What about your Magnesium? Celiac disease commonly also casues issues with it being absorbed and many of us end up taking it, I know quite a few like myself that require 2-3 times the recommeded dose of it. Forgive any misinformation right now by the way, I am only on my first cup of coffee.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You could just consume foods rich in those vitamins or minerals that you are lacking.   Get a little sun for the vitamin D.  Not sure where you live or work, but deficiencies in Vitamin D are common during winter.  If you choose to supplement, follow the recommended dosage.  Anything amounts higher and you should probably consult with a doctor.  Your results should continue to improve.  Consider testing in six months now that you have established a baseline.  

Congrats on two months into the diet.  I assume that you are seeing positive results?  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
1 1

×