Jump to content
  • Sign Up
autoEm

autoimmune, Low Ferritin, HLA DQ2

Rate this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello all, I am new here and looking for some advice. I have been experiencing GI issues, headaches, fatigue. A routine CBC showed my hemoglobin was a little low. I have an autoimmune disorder that effects my platelets and my hematologist decided to also check my ferritin levels which came back as a 4. It's my understanding that is very low. I also recently did DNA testing that revealed I carry the HLA DQ2 marker which might make me at slightly higher risk for celiac disease. My only other significant medical history is that I had to have my gallbladder removed at the age of 22 and I have orthostatic hypotension.

I have started wondering if I might have issues with gluten that could cause some of these symptoms, specifically the low ferritin, headaches, and fatigue. I did attempt to go gluten free but only made it about a week and got very sick. Like couldn't leave my bed for 24 hours sick. Once that happened i started eating whatever again and never finished the experiment. My husband tends to think "gluten free" is just a fad and anytime i bring it up there is a lot of eye rolling. I don't share his opinion on gluten free but it's kind of an issue of contention in our house. Before i press the issue as a possibility for myself I would love to know if my symptoms/experiences seem gluten related or not...any advice??

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 hours ago, autoEm said:

Hello all, I am new here and looking for some advice. I have been experiencing GI issues, headaches, fatigue. A routine CBC showed my hemoglobin was a little low. I have an autoimmune disorder that effects my platelets and my hematologist decided to also check my ferritin levels which came back as a 4. It's my understanding that is very low. I also recently did DNA testing that revealed I carry the HLA DQ2 marker which might make me at slightly higher risk for celiac disease. My only other significant medical history is that I had to have my gallbladder removed at the age of 22 and I have orthostatic hypotension.

I have started wondering if I might have issues with gluten that could cause some of these symptoms, specifically the low ferritin, headaches, and fatigue. I did attempt to go gluten free but only made it about a week and got very sick. Like couldn't leave my bed for 24 hours sick. Once that happened i started eating whatever again and never finished the experiment. My husband tends to think "gluten free" is just a fad and anytime i bring it up there is a lot of eye rolling. I don't share his opinion on gluten free but it's kind of an issue of contention in our house. Before i press the issue as a possibility for myself I would love to know if my symptoms/experiences seem gluten related or not...any advice??

Welcome!

You sound like me with the gallbladder removed (mine was non-functioning, no stones) and low ferritin (a 2).  I went in for a routine colonoscopy (yes...I am over 50) when my GI looked at my chart and told me that he was going to run a celiac panel.  I was shocked because I had no GI issues!  

So, do not listen to your hubby in this case, unless he wears a white coat or actually has celiac disease.  Get tested.  Learn more about the tests:

http://www.cureceliacdisease.org/screening/

Stay on a gluten diet until all testing is done.  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


×
×
  • Create New...