Jump to content
  • Sign Up
  • Join Our Community!

    Do you have questions about celiac disease or the gluten-free diet?

Rate this topic

Recommended Posts

Beginning a few months ago, I thought I was just gluten intolerant. Then I started to really question what was wrong with me. Since I was a baby, I had intolerance to dairy. They would make us drink milk at school, and they (the government, basically) told us it was essential to our health. Yet, I was always in the health room after lunch in pain. Everyone thought I was faking it because I didn't like being at school. It wasn't until I entered high school that I diagnosed myself as lactose intolerant. I never had those stomach aches, gas, etc. again as long as I didn't consume dairy. Since I was 20, I lost a lot of weight. My BMI is 19.0, but it was 18.2 when it first happened. To maintain my weight, I don't exercise, and I overeat. This is not how things are supposed to be! I miss working out! I don't like worrying about eating when I don't want to. I'm pale, I'm cold, I can't sleep because I get a pins-and-needles feeling all over my body, sometimes I'll lose feeling in a toe, I've been told I look unhealthy, or like a ghost, I have no energy anymore, my anxiety, anger, and other mood issues are through the roof. I developed borderline personality disorder (ironically, probably, and partially stems from the emotional neglect of my parents about my physical and mental health for all those years. Saying it's all in my head, etc. I actually cried 3 times today, first time in months. My mom doesn't believe anythings wrong with me. I stayed up all night interpreting my DNA results to try getting her to believe me. We've been fighting all day. She always tries to minimize my problems and calls me a bypochondriac). My hair is becoming finer and possibly even thinning. I was diagnosed with ADD, bipolar, and psychosis. At about 17, I developed acid reflux - lots of throat-related issues like clearing it a lot, and post-nasal drop. All of this happened at the same time, basically. About 1 year ago. I had a genetic test done. There are two haplogroups related to celiac, I have the HLA DQA1 version (the most common). There are 13 (I believe) SNPs related to celiac disease. I have 12. My cousin had a similar issue and did NRT. And she's never felt better. They didn't give her diagnoses but told her to watch her dairy intake. What are your thoughts? Is it safe to assume I have the disease? I want to be myself again, but I don't know how to do that unless I know what's causing the problem. And please please please don't tell me to see a doctor, because some of us can't afford it, nor can we afford putting another medical issue on our profile. Thank you!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You do sound like you could be one of us. Idealy you need to be diagnosed. There are blood tests for celiac that you can order yourself and have drawn at a local lab and then sent to your doctor.  It is important to have a diagnosis if you are ever hospitalized and to get needed testing for vitamin and mineral levels. You may find some of your other diagnoses were actually celiac related. Celiac can impact brain function and mood and many get relief from stuff like depression etc with the diet.  You do have the option of going strictly gluten free without a diagnosis but if you do you would have to do a gluten challenge for up to 3 months before you could be tested. It can be harder to get the support of loved ones and roommates etc without a diagnosis as it also impacts their lives. What ever you choose to do I hope you can get some relief soon.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 2/17/2018 at 3:27 PM, ravenwoodglass said:

You do sound like you could be one of us. Idealy you need to be diagnosed. There are blood tests for celiac that you can order yourself and have drawn at a local lab and then sent to your doctor.  It is important to have a diagnosis if you are ever hospitalized and to get needed testing for vitamin and mineral levels. You may find some of your other diagnoses were actually celiac related. Celiac can impact brain function and mood and many get relief from stuff like depression etc with the diet.  You do have the option of going strictly gluten free without a diagnosis but if you do you would have to do a gluten challenge for up to 3 months before you could be tested. It can be harder to get the support of loved ones and roommates etc without a diagnosis as it also impacts their lives. What ever you choose to do I hope you can get some relief soon.

Thank you for your reply. I am seeing the campus NP this week. I'm getting all the tests they offer because they are only like $10 for the blood panel and the one that tests vitamins and stuff. Looking at my records from the past, it is worth noting how fast I am approaching hypothyroidism. Last time I was tested, my TSH was .71. That was 4 months ago. And I also have low BUN and creatinine, which I just noticed because the doctor didn't point it out. She only pointed out my slightly low potassium level and said the rest was normal haha. Those two are both serious and related to kidney and liver. You seem knowledgeable. Are kidney and liver problems characteristic of celiac? Otherwise I can create a new topic on this.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 2/25/2018 at 12:01 AM, fletcher96 said:

Thank you for your reply. I am seeing the campus NP this week. I'm getting all the tests they offer because they are only like $10 for the blood panel and the one that tests vitamins and stuff. Looking at my records from the past, it is worth noting how fast I am approaching hypothyroidism. Last time I was tested, my TSH was .71. That was 4 months ago. And I also have low BUN and creatinine, which I just noticed because the doctor didn't point it out. She only pointed out my slightly low potassium level and said the rest was normal haha. Those two are both serious and related to kidney and liver. You seem knowledgeable. Are kidney and liver problems characteristic of celiac? Otherwise I can create a new topic on this.

Sorry I haven't replied sooner. Busy weekend at work. Good to hear you will be able to get blood work done. As to kidney and liver issues they can be seen. Liver panels often go back to normal after the body heals.  I am not sure about kidney issues but I do know I had a great deal of edema prediagnosis that went away gluten free. Don't know why though. With some tests there can be some variation is what is normal for someone.  If someone is ill, for example, that can throw off some blood work that will normalize once they are better. A couple points below scale might not be concerning to a doctor. They might want to just repeat those tests a short time later to see if the levels are more off. 

I hope you get some clear answers and are feeling better soon.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


  • Top Posters +

  • Upcoming Events

    • March 20, 2019 04:00 PM Until 08:00 AM
      0  
       
       
       
      Celiac Emotional Healing Support Group
       
       
       
      Again you are invited to join Johnny Patout, LCSW for Baton Rouge's first emotional healing support group meeting to assist those living with celiac disease manage the emotional challenges so many of us face. Most often the emotional disturbances include depression, disinterest in normal activities, insomnia, grief, mood changes, anxiety, inability to concentrate, extreme concern about managing a gluten-free lifestyle and other emotional and behavioral challenges.
       
      The professionals at Jamestown Avenue Counseling Center created the emotional healing support group to give us a safe place to begin to process our emotions and support each other as we heal emotionally while managing celiac disease and the resulting autoimmune disorders.
       
      The emotional healing support group meets every Thursday, 6:00-7:00pm, at the Jamestown Avenue Counseling Center of Baton Rouge. Jamestown Avenue Counseling Center is located at 4637 Jamestown Avenue, Baton Rouge, Suite B-1. Suite B-1 is upstairs.
       
      The support group is free and open everyone managing celiac disease. For more information: emotionalhealingforceliacs@hotmail.com
    • March 24, 2019 Until March 27, 2019
      0  
      NEW ORLEANS GOURMET GLUTEN-FREE mini GETAWAY    March 24 ~ 27, 2019   We have arranged a fun and Gluten-free food filled mini in the city known for it's food and fun.  We have arranged to eat many of the famous dishes that aren't usually Gluten-free at a few of the World Renown restaurants.   Staying at the Royal Sonesta Hotel on Bourbon Street in the center of the French Quarter, you'll be able to enjoy the ambiance of the city at all hours.   Our itinerary will include a Luxury Coach tour of the city and surrounding area - Admission to The National World War II Museum, including the Tom Hanks" 4D film "Beyond All Boundaries" - an exciting Airboat ride and tour through the Bayou.      This it the 3rd time we have visited New Orleans and it has always been well attended, so join us even if you've been there before.  Check out our website for the complete itinerary and cost.    Due to contractual obligations we must have 20 participants by October 31, 2018 to make this a go.      If you have any questions just give us a call at 410-939-3218.  Bob & Ruth info@bobandruths.com (410) 939-3218
    • March 30, 2019 Until March 31, 2019
      0  
      Nourished Festival is a family-friendly event with 10 locations across the US. Attendees will be able to sample food, health and beauty products, meet with companies, learn about the most current food lifestyles, receive coupons and attend educational sessions with industry experts. 
      Nourished Festival, managed by The Nourished Group and presented by Enjoy Life Foods, is the largest gluten-free, allergy-friendly and specialty diet event in the US, with 10 locations including.
      ABOUT THE NOURISHED FESTIVALS
      Managed by The Nourished Group, formerly The Gluten Free Media Group, The Nourished Festivals are the largest and fastest growing special diet consumer events in the United States. Started in 2007, the events have expanded from one to ten cities throughout the country. The festivals cater to anyone looking to lead a healthier lifestyle or those who follow a specialty diet due to autoimmune conditions, food sensitivities, allergies or intolerances. Offerings including Paleo, Keto, Plant-Based, Gluten-Free, Allergen-Friendly and Nut-Free products. The events provide the opportunity for attendees to sample and purchase new products, receive coupons, meet with brand ambassadors and attend educational classes with industry experts. For more information, visit http://www.nourishedfestival.com 
       
Hello All, (I"m sorry if this is posted in an inappropriate location --- I was not sure just exactly where this subject would be most appropriately placed.) I have just started the Fasano Gluten Contamination Elimination Diet a few days ago, and I think I have a pretty good understanding of it, but I am still unclear about one aspect of it, and that is processed fruit and vegetable juices. In the Fasano Diet guidelines, it states that "100% fruit and vegetable juices" are permissi
  • Blog Entries

  • ×
    ×
    • Create New...