Jump to content
  • Sign Up

Rate this topic

Recommended Posts

So, I've gotten into sparkling water recently. Has anyone tried the Harris Teeter brand seltzer water? It has no helpful labeling, so I'm not sure if it's safe for celiac. I got the 12 pack of cans in grapefruit. The ingredients include "natural flavors." I emailed HT, so hopefully I'll get a response soon and I'll let you know.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
17 minutes ago, devinam said:

So, I've gotten into sparkling water recently. Has anyone tried the Harris Teeter brand seltzer water? It has no helpful labeling, so I'm not sure if it's safe for celiac. I got the 12 pack of cans in grapefruit. The ingredients include "natural flavors." I emailed HT, so hopefully I'll get a response soon and I'll let you know.

Should be fine I often use a few mineral and sparkling waters myself, found a sugar free soda called Zevia certified gluten free with all soda flavor knock offs, that uses just stevia and flavors no dyes that I love. I also recently found "Bubly" water at Walmart and love it as I can sweeten with stevia or monk fruit to taste. Tried a another brand called la coix? awhile back did not like the flavor.....have a few teas and sparkling white teas I buy also sometimes. I can get those brand for you if you want.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
27 minutes ago, devinam said:

Wheat flavor? 

Isn't that what you are worried about?  The natural flavor of wheat being one of the flavors?

 

and , in the US and many other countries, wheat must be called out in the label.  

Edited by kareng

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
12 hours ago, kareng said:

Isn't that what you are worried about?  The natural flavor of wheat being one of the flavors?

 

and , in the US and many other countries, wheat must be called out in the label.  

Oh, I was thinking barley or rye, or perhaps contamination from the facility. I guess I'm overly stringent right now because I got glutened a week ago. I was holding hands with my boyfriend after he ate a Jimmy John's sandwich, and then I touched my lips and thought "huh, my fingers almost taste like... JIMMY JOHN'S." Abdominal hell for a week. I'll try the water now and get back to you on gluten content!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, devinam said:

Oh, I was thinking barley or rye, or perhaps contamination from the facility. I guess I'm overly stringent right now because I got glutened a week ago. I was holding hands with my boyfriend after he ate a Jimmy John's sandwich, and then I touched my lips and thought "huh, my fingers almost taste like... JIMMY JOHN'S." Abdominal hell for a week. I'll try the water now and get back to you on gluten content!

Yikes...yeah only case I have seen of barley/rye in a non alcoholic beverage was the retro pepsi in the black and gold cans. The used barley malt in it for flavoring initially. I get the paranoia....I often interact with the the world and others that eat gluten...makes you a bit paranoid those times you forget to wash your hands before touching your mouth or something you eat then BAM.....-_- call me paranoid but food service gloves when grocery shopping or around others with gluten became my little safety net.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, devinam said:

Oh, I was thinking barley or rye, or perhaps contamination from the facility. I guess I'm overly stringent right now because I got glutened a week ago. I was holding hands with my boyfriend after he ate a Jimmy John's sandwich, and then I touched my lips and thought "huh, my fingers almost taste like... JIMMY JOHN'S." Abdominal hell for a week. I'll try the water now and get back to you on gluten content!

If you guys kissed before he brushed his teeth that would be a more likely source of CC. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So, the water is safe. Tastes kinda like soap and too bubbly for me, but no gluten. Here's the email they sent ,me:

Thank you for your email. I wanted to let you know that I reached out to our Quality Assurance Team about this and was told that the natural flavoring in our HT Seltzer Water flavors does not include gluten. The natural flavoring is essences, oils, and extracts of the specific fruit the water is flavored after. There also aren't any sugars.

 

If there's anything else I can do for you please let me know. I hope you have a wonderful day!



Sincerely,

Bailey
Harris Teeter Customer Relations

Reference: #2229112

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


×
×
  • Create New...