Jump to content
  • Join Our Community!

    Do you have questions about celiac disease or the gluten-free diet?

DonnaD

Odd Results On Adrenal Saliva Tests?

Rate this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello, been busy recently so havn't logged on much.

A while ago I posted my thyroid results and have just received my 4 x saliva adrenal test results: If any of you can shed a bit of light I would be grateful. I am 100% gluten-free and df now. I still feel exhausted, fat and 'down' most of the time. I know that adrenal problems can cause hypothyroid symptoms. In fact most of my medical knowledge has either come directly from you wonderful people or I'v followed up on something I stumbled across on the board and googled it!

Test Result Interpretation —

MARCH 2006

8am 16 normal ref: 13-24

noon 7 normal 5-10

5pm 7 normal 3-8

midnight 3 normal 1-4 (I suffer from insomnia, I wake up at 2am, 4am very often)

cortisol burden 33 (23-42

DHEA 5 normal (3-10)

Insulin fasting 3 normal (3-12)

Insulin post-prandial 3 depressed (optimal 5-20)

17-OH Progesterone <15 low optilam (22-100)(** day 16 of cycle)

Total Salivary SIgA 7 depressed. Normal 25-60, bordeline 20-25

Gliadin AB SIga 3 negative (borderline 13-15) (my Enterolab results are below for comparison)

(may have genetic Siga problem as false negative results on celiac testing in my daughter)

Adrenal Stress Index & DHEA. Despite appearing within the reference zone there are indications that you are approaching a ZONE 4 — Maladapted Phase II. This can be seen with a morning cortisol reading below midway, 17-OH progesterone is low and DHEA levels are below optimum levels

Post-Prandial (After meal reading) varies with the type of meal consumed prior to sample collection. Your result indicated that insulin was depressed Result 3 reccomended further testing. I do not know much about insulin yet.

Advice: exercise, Vet E, Botanical adoptogen supps, optimise cortisol/DHEA balance, balance sympathetic/parasympathetic activity, rule out inherited Iga deficit.

I got the results just after I saw my private Doctor (who I am not due to see for another 6 weeks, he has given me digestive enzimens and pro-biotics). I'v given up getting anywhere with my GP!

Thanks

D

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My alternative doc just told me that he has found the saliva adrenals to not be accurate. He said there are specific blood test that are more accurate. I am having these done next week. I'll let you know what they are.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

I hope that I can shed some light on your subject. First, may I please clarify that I am not a medical professional but that I certainly have plenty of personal experience. I am on two thyroid medication for hypothyroid, I just finished over a years length of time with adrenal glandular for adrenal fatigue and I am in the process of weaning off of my natural progesterone cream.

With that said, which lab are you using for your saliva testing? May I strongly suggest that you not give up on the saliva testing. Yes, I have heard that some doctors use saliva as a fairly good guide while only a small percentage of doctors consider it to be inaccurate.

Progesterone testing should be collected between the 19-21 days of the cycle. The lab that I use instructs me to take my morning saliva sample immediatley upon rising (whatever that usual time may be)

Adrenals take a very long time to heal with the RIGHT supports! Again, progesterone levels need to take place between the 19th-21st days of the month. I don't see anything that looks alarming. Can you give me more specific symptoms, when are they the worst, what triggers them, do you exercise on a regular basis? The adrenals certainly need regular, scheduled bedtimes. Going to bed before 11:00pm daily, omitting sugar and processed foods. Finally, more symptoms might be more helpful to me.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


×
×
  • Create New...