Celiac.com Sponsor (A1):


Join eNewsletter


Celiac.com Sponsor (A1-m):



Join eNewsletter

Archived

This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.

Rachel--24

Omg...i Might Be On To Something

Recommended Posts

I had one treatment for sulfa...I think Lisa had to have a few treatments addressing residual sulfa.

Yeah I had 3 treatments for sulfa's. I think just working around washing hands all day in the restaurant and stuff made me extremely high in them. About the magnesium salt baths. I was told by Dee to not do them. Or maybe she was asking me not to do them within the 25 hour detox period.

<_< Hum, should ask next time.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Yeah I had 3 treatments for sulfa's. I think just working around washing hands all day in the restaurant and stuff made me extremely high in them. About the magnesium salt baths. I was told by Dee to not do them. Or maybe she was asking me not to do them within the 25 hour detox period.

<_< Hum, should ask next time.

I'm guessing she was talking about the 25 hour detox period....during that time you'd have to avoid all sulfur...including the foods like garlic.

FSH 4.26 (range is 5.14-23.4) isn't this really low?

LH 21.60 (range is 27.3-96.9) isn't this really low too? what does it mean?

Prolactin 10.20 (range is 3.0-27.0)

Kassandra,

I'm not sure what these tests are for but I dont think they are for thyroid.

The TSH was a thyroid test. The other tests for thyroid are FT4 and FT3. I'm not sure what FSH or LH are for...maybe someone else knows?


Rachel

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ok...heres what the FSH is for...

FSH Blood Level Measurement

This is the key test to determine whether or not you are in menopause. A sample of your blood is taken to measure the levels of FSH -- follicle stimulating hormone -- in your blood. Because your FSH levels rise when your ovaries stop producing enough estrogen, high FSH levels can signal that your body is entering menopause.


Rachel

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As Rachel said, FSH is follicle stimulating hormone. It gets your eggs ready for ovulation.

Prolactin is the hormone women produce mostly when breastfeeding. It actually makes you "feel" like mothering your baby ..... it's the "mommy hormone". It is an advantage of breastfeeding.

LH is the luteinizing hormone .... triggers ovulation.


gluten-free 12/05

diagnosed with Lyme Disease 12/06

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Ok....heres more info. about PST enzyme and epsom salt baths.

Thank you! :D


-Sarah

--Son, Lucas, age 7. Gluten-free since May 2007

--Son, Ezra, age 5. Gluten-free 10/13/07. Bipolar tendencies, massively improved on gluten-free diet! He's also allergic to a jillion antibiotics.

--My mother has Celiac Disease, dx'ed by Positive Blood Tests and Biopsy. Diagnosed Sarcoidosis 6/08.

--Myself, Gluten-free since 8/07

Time heals all hurt of heart... but time must be won.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

HAPPY BIRTHDAY MIAMIA!!!!!!!

Hope you have a wonderful day :)

I posted here so you'd be sure to see it :D


Patti

"Life is what happens while you're busy making other plans"

"When people show you who they are, believe them"--Maya Angelou

"Bloom where you are planted"--Bev

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Has anyone ever got an rash from detoxing. Yesterday i woke up with this big rash on my arm, its really splotchy and almost dry looking and it burns. Im thinking maybe from dry skin brushing and the epsom baths and the charcoal, and all the toxins are just coming out of my skin, but im not sure. I tried to look things up and couldnt find anything that really correlated to what i was experiencing lol.

paula


gluten, casein and soy free

on low carb/low sugar diet

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Paula,

For the past month and a half I've had red, itchy rash on my arms (thank goodness it's winter!). I think it's definitely from toxins, but the Epsom Salt bath I took last night helped it. Maybe you should back off on detoxing for a while--focus on the binders to bind up the toxins in your body instead of releasing more from your tissue.

HAPPY BIRTHDAY MIAMIA!!!!! :D :D :D :D :D

Everyone,

I took an epsom salt bath last night and the itching/splotching on my arms has decreased a lot. I still had symptoms from the bath, and my back hurts today, but at this point it's definitely worth it. ;)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Happy Birthday Miamia! :wub:


Andrea

Enterolab positive results only June 06:
Me HLA-DQB1 Molecular analysis, Allele 1 0201; HLA-DQB1 Molecular analysis, Allele 2 0301; Serologic equivalent: HLA-DQ 2,3 (subtype 2, 7)
Husband HLA-DQB1 Molecular analysis, Allele 1 0201; HLA-DQB1 Molecular analysis, Allele 2 0302; Serologic equivalent: HLA-DQ 2,3 (subtype 2,8)



The whole family has been soy free since February, gluten free since June 2006.

The whole family went back to a gluten diet October 2011.  We never had official testing done and I decided to give gluten a go again.  At this point I've decided to work on making some gluten free things again, though healthwise everyone seems to be fine.  The decision to add gluten back in was also made based on other things I'd read about the 2nd sequence of genes.  It is my belief that we had a gluten intolerance, but thanks to things I've learned here, I know more what to keep an eye on.  If you have a confirmed case of celiac, please don't go back to gluten, it's a lifelong lifestyle change.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Birdy,

Glad the bath helped. :)


Andrea

Enterolab positive results only June 06:
Me HLA-DQB1 Molecular analysis, Allele 1 0201; HLA-DQB1 Molecular analysis, Allele 2 0301; Serologic equivalent: HLA-DQ 2,3 (subtype 2, 7)
Husband HLA-DQB1 Molecular analysis, Allele 1 0201; HLA-DQB1 Molecular analysis, Allele 2 0302; Serologic equivalent: HLA-DQ 2,3 (subtype 2,8)



The whole family has been soy free since February, gluten free since June 2006.

The whole family went back to a gluten diet October 2011.  We never had official testing done and I decided to give gluten a go again.  At this point I've decided to work on making some gluten free things again, though healthwise everyone seems to be fine.  The decision to add gluten back in was also made based on other things I'd read about the 2nd sequence of genes.  It is my belief that we had a gluten intolerance, but thanks to things I've learned here, I know more what to keep an eye on.  If you have a confirmed case of celiac, please don't go back to gluten, it's a lifelong lifestyle change.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

*** Happy Birthday MiaMia! ***


2/05 GERD

3/07 Multinodular goiter (suspicious for follicular neoplasm as of 11/07)

5/07 Iron, vit D, and B vit deficiencies (all of them), but particularly B1, B5, B12 and folate

6/07 Elevated mercury, subclinical hypothyroid, adrenal fatigue, CFS

9/07 Endo/Colonoscopy - neg biopsy (only took 2 samples), diverticulosis, benign polyps

10/07 PCOS (cysts in breasts, ovaries and cervix)

10/07 Major reaction to wheat challenge. Minor reactions to corn, dairy, barley, and refined sugar

2/08 Candida (per Doctor's Data)

3/08 Lyme disease (clinical dx), began tx

3/08 Intradermal allergy testing - high for wheat, beef, pork, tuna, and corn - moderate for almonds, chicken, coffee, eggs, garlic, gluten, green peas, milk, rice, soy, sugar, tomatoes, green peppers, celery, sesame, garbanzo, mushroom, cabbage, strawberries, and spinach.

4/08 Began tx for babs and bart

4/08 Slightly elevated titres for EBV and HHV-6. IgG1 deficiency.

"What doesn't kill us makes us stronger... and stranger."

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ugh. Dizzy today and air hunger is really bad. Started taking the cumanda and enula yesterday. Thinking that might have something to do with it, along with the palanquil. Probably stirring up the babs (which I haven't been officially dx'd with yet).


2/05 GERD

3/07 Multinodular goiter (suspicious for follicular neoplasm as of 11/07)

5/07 Iron, vit D, and B vit deficiencies (all of them), but particularly B1, B5, B12 and folate

6/07 Elevated mercury, subclinical hypothyroid, adrenal fatigue, CFS

9/07 Endo/Colonoscopy - neg biopsy (only took 2 samples), diverticulosis, benign polyps

10/07 PCOS (cysts in breasts, ovaries and cervix)

10/07 Major reaction to wheat challenge. Minor reactions to corn, dairy, barley, and refined sugar

2/08 Candida (per Doctor's Data)

3/08 Lyme disease (clinical dx), began tx

3/08 Intradermal allergy testing - high for wheat, beef, pork, tuna, and corn - moderate for almonds, chicken, coffee, eggs, garlic, gluten, green peas, milk, rice, soy, sugar, tomatoes, green peppers, celery, sesame, garbanzo, mushroom, cabbage, strawberries, and spinach.

4/08 Began tx for babs and bart

4/08 Slightly elevated titres for EBV and HHV-6. IgG1 deficiency.

"What doesn't kill us makes us stronger... and stranger."

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Happy Birthday Miamia! :wub:


Dairy/Casein Free- March 2007

Gluten Free- May 2007

Soy Free- August 2007

Sugar Free- January 2008

Starch Free- January 2008

Egg Free (again!)- February 2008

Sulfur Free- May 2008

Dx'd Lyme Disease and co-infections- December 2007

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

HAPPY BIRTHDAY MIA!!!!

Egads everyone...I'm crazy busy these days. I worked a lot of overtime Sunday/Monday and this morning already. Dr. S will be very upset with me. :rolleyes::lol:

Did anyone have a bad reaction to Humaworm?????

Like Carla, I had a rough first few days...maybe about 3 I think, but not bad after that. I called and asked them to leave out the sage since I tested positive to that in an allergy test.

OH Donna that name of makeup you use, what's it called again?. I want to look somewhat decent for easter sunday at church.

I see that Julie and Birdy have answered you re this... It's Everyday Minerals and so far, it's the best I've used.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Happy Birthday MiaMia!!!!

I hope you have a wonderful day my friend :wub:

Egads everyone...I'm crazy busy these days. I worked a lot of overtime Sunday/Monday and this morning already. Dr. S will be very upset with me. :rolleyes::lol:

I can always tell when you are busy at work, not much posting from you :lol:

Don't stress yourself out too much, think of your adrenals!!! :D

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Has anyone ever got an rash from detoxing. Yesterday i woke up with this big rash on my arm, its really splotchy and almost dry looking and it burns. Im thinking maybe from dry skin brushing and the epsom baths and the charcoal, and all the toxins are just coming out of my skin, but im not sure. I tried to look things up and couldnt find anything that really correlated to what i was experiencing lol.

I am the queen of hives/rashes :lol: and have them frequently, that didn't change with the skin brushing, baths, the charcoal seems to make them less severe though.

Have you been taking the baths continually, or did you just start them up again?? Anything new you started to take? I know you just recently started taking the charcoal, but I wouldn't think that would cause rashing.

When I start anything new (or do anything detox new) I back down off of it/stop it until the rashing stops and then add one thing back in at a time slowly.

I took an epsom salt bath last night and the itching/splotching on my arms has decreased a lot. I still had symptoms from the bath, and my back hurts today, but at this point it's definitely worth it. ;)

Glad the bath helped Birdy :)

Ugh. Dizzy today and air hunger is really bad. Started taking the cumanda and enula yesterday. Thinking that might have something to do with it, along with the palanquil. Probably stirring up the babs (which I haven't been officially dx'd with yet).

:) Nyxie, take it easy today.

Hey, you changed your avatar!

I will miss the "Can't Brain, I Have the Dumb" :lol::D:lol:

Kass, Rachel and Carla gave you the answers about the hormonal readings, TSH is thyroid stimulating hormone.

The other thyroid things you should look for in your test results if you have them would be Tri-iodothyronine (T3), Thyroxine (T4).

A low TSH would usualy be a diagnosis for hypothyroid, but depends on who is interpreting your results.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

OK, I'm REALLY mad at Quest Labs!!! :angry: :angry:

So I called one yesterday to ask if I needed to fast or get there at a certain time, etc. Since Dr H ordered an AM cortisol, they said I had to be there by 10 am. Okay, no big deal.

Well, today I went to one close to home and I got there at 9.15. After sitting there waiting for 15 minutes, the lady tells me that I can't have my blood drawn because I'm not 18 and my parent/guardian isn't there! This was NEVER a problem at LabCorp. I mean, if you can drive there, shouldn't you be able to have them take your freakin' blood?!!!!!

So after going back and forth with her, she tells me the AM cortisol has to be taken before 9 AM...NOT 10 AM! So, I woke up early for NOTHING! :angry: :angry: Clearly...I am NOT a morning person. Ugh, I hate them!!!!

Ok, sorry for my rant. Just had to get it out! ;)


Dairy/Casein Free- March 2007

Gluten Free- May 2007

Soy Free- August 2007

Sugar Free- January 2008

Starch Free- January 2008

Egg Free (again!)- February 2008

Sulfur Free- May 2008

Dx'd Lyme Disease and co-infections- December 2007

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'd be upset too Kassandra. :angry:


Andrea

Enterolab positive results only June 06:
Me HLA-DQB1 Molecular analysis, Allele 1 0201; HLA-DQB1 Molecular analysis, Allele 2 0301; Serologic equivalent: HLA-DQ 2,3 (subtype 2, 7)
Husband HLA-DQB1 Molecular analysis, Allele 1 0201; HLA-DQB1 Molecular analysis, Allele 2 0302; Serologic equivalent: HLA-DQ 2,3 (subtype 2,8)



The whole family has been soy free since February, gluten free since June 2006.

The whole family went back to a gluten diet October 2011.  We never had official testing done and I decided to give gluten a go again.  At this point I've decided to work on making some gluten free things again, though healthwise everyone seems to be fine.  The decision to add gluten back in was also made based on other things I'd read about the 2nd sequence of genes.  It is my belief that we had a gluten intolerance, but thanks to things I've learned here, I know more what to keep an eye on.  If you have a confirmed case of celiac, please don't go back to gluten, it's a lifelong lifestyle change.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Well, today I went to one close to home and I got there at 9.15. After sitting there waiting for 15 minutes, the lady tells me that I can't have my blood drawn because I'm not 18 and my parent/guardian isn't there! This was NEVER a problem at LabCorp. I mean, if you can drive there, shouldn't you be able to have them take your freakin' blood?!!!!!

So after going back and forth with her, she tells me the AM cortisol has to be taken before 9 AM...NOT 10 AM! So, I woke up early for NOTHING! :angry: :angry: Clearly...I am NOT a morning person. Ugh, I hate them!!!!

Well THEY suck! I'd be POed too.


2/05 GERD

3/07 Multinodular goiter (suspicious for follicular neoplasm as of 11/07)

5/07 Iron, vit D, and B vit deficiencies (all of them), but particularly B1, B5, B12 and folate

6/07 Elevated mercury, subclinical hypothyroid, adrenal fatigue, CFS

9/07 Endo/Colonoscopy - neg biopsy (only took 2 samples), diverticulosis, benign polyps

10/07 PCOS (cysts in breasts, ovaries and cervix)

10/07 Major reaction to wheat challenge. Minor reactions to corn, dairy, barley, and refined sugar

2/08 Candida (per Doctor's Data)

3/08 Lyme disease (clinical dx), began tx

3/08 Intradermal allergy testing - high for wheat, beef, pork, tuna, and corn - moderate for almonds, chicken, coffee, eggs, garlic, gluten, green peas, milk, rice, soy, sugar, tomatoes, green peppers, celery, sesame, garbanzo, mushroom, cabbage, strawberries, and spinach.

4/08 Began tx for babs and bart

4/08 Slightly elevated titres for EBV and HHV-6. IgG1 deficiency.

"What doesn't kill us makes us stronger... and stranger."

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I did my first ecoffee! :D:lol:

It's SO not that big of a deal! I was WAY more nervous than I needed to be. Donna, stool tests are WAY worse! LOL! :lol:;)

I did really weak coffee because I wanted to make sure I didn't get a caffeine rush afterwards. And I held it for about 5 minutes. Pretty good for a first timer, huh? B)

Is it normal to get bloated while you're retaining the coffee? I would assume it is, but ya never know!


Dairy/Casein Free- March 2007

Gluten Free- May 2007

Soy Free- August 2007

Sugar Free- January 2008

Starch Free- January 2008

Egg Free (again!)- February 2008

Sulfur Free- May 2008

Dx'd Lyme Disease and co-infections- December 2007

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Donna, stool tests are WAY worse! LOL! :lol:;)

LALALALALALALALALALA! I don't THINK so! :lol:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
LALALALALALALALALALA! I don't THINK so! :lol:

:lol::lol:

Donna...eventually you're gonna cave! :P

Kassandra....I get bloated with any kind of "e".

As far as thyroid goes your TSH looks pretty good (not the tests always tell the whole story) but you can get a better idea with the FT4 and FT3. If your TSH was high (or even above 2) it could indicate hypothyroid...if it was lower than the reference range it would indicate hyperthyroid. Basically TSH is your body's "signal" which tells the thyroid how much hormone to produce...a high number means you dont have enough in your system and your body is wanting/needing more.


Rachel

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

:wub::wub: Happy Birthday Mia!!! :wub::wub:

I hope you're enjoying your day!


Rachel

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
I am the queen of hives/rashes :lol:

I'm the queen of swelling! :P

I never get hives or rashes but just about everything makes my tissue swell. :rolleyes:


Rachel

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.