Jump to content
  • Sign Up

Archived

This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.

Rachel--24

Omg...i Might Be On To Something

Recommended Posts

Everyone,

I got my hair test results back just now. I am kinda confused on them. If anyone wante to see them, just let me know. I am hoping rachel will look at them and help me figure them out lol.

paula

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

i think i finally found a good doctor! i'm moving to new hampshire soon i believe and i called this natural health clinic and talked to somebody

he seriously knew about everything....he said he could order anything i wanted, does neurotransmitter testing, uses IgeneX, does all sorts of genetic testing, saliva, urine, all of that...he knew about basically everything, about the detox problems, gluten intolerance/celiac, lyme, heavy metals...the place does IV Chelation and he said that he just does all sorts of things, bio something testing? forgot the term but yeah...and there's an ND near there that's an LLMD who does testing too, all i need now is ART! or some sort of muscle testing...i wouldn't feel comfortable taking anything with being reactant and having such bad neuro issues, but i'm glad that i can finally hopefully get some testing

what exactly are neurotransmitters? i think i heard some people talking a lot about it, and that lyme can throw it off, but i don't know much about it

all i know is that i'm having detox issues and it's best to address that before any treatment like lyme (if i had it), so i'm wondering, are there any specific tests i should request? hopefully i can put my body in better shape here

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm alive!!! :P That was no fun at all! I'm certainly glad it's over. The surgeon tried to talk us out of getting a port, and doing a PICC instead, but I kindly said no. ;)

It was about 4 hours altogether. They did a consult first and then asked if I'm allergic to any meds and I said yes and I told them what I'm allergic to. They usually give you a little IV abx to prevent infection, but the one they usually give is related to penicillin (which I'm allergic to) so they decided they'd rather be safe than sorry.

So they gave me IV Vancomycin (which can be used for Lyme and bart so I might herx...) instead, and about 20 minutes into the surgery I felt like my head was on fire. My heart rate started going REALLY fast and I was turning bright red all over my body! :o It was scary as heck!!

They gave my locals in the area where they would be cutting and poking. But they also gave me IV sedation, but it didn't work. I was awake during the whole thing! :blink: The nurse kept coming over and asking me if I was awake, and I was the entire time, LOL! :lol: She kept giving me more and more sedation but I managed to stay awake the entire time! I don't know why it didn't work. It sure was strange.

So after being in the OR for about an hour and a half, I was wheeled out into the recovery area. I was still extremely red from the Vanco, so they watched me. I stayed in the recovery area for a while...about an hour.

Finally, I was able to drink some water. They offered me crackers, but....gluten. :rolleyes: But they wanted to make sure I wasn't going to throw up because a lot of people do after IV sedation. I wasn't nauseous at all! Yay! :)

Overall, it wasn't horrible. Not fun, but not terrible. Then we stopped for frozen yogurt on the way home and that made it all better! :):P:D

I go back on Thursday to have a dressing change, then I can start IV abx whenever the insurance co. decides what they want to do.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Guest LittleMissAllergy

Yay Kassandra, im so glad the it went *semi* well and that you came out if it okay! Way to be such a trooper :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Is your back better today?

Yes, it actually is, lol. I can actually stand up without much pain.

Donna!! Your bunion, your back, your uninvited bugger guests in your intestinal tract...

I am thinking a massage is in your near future :lol:

:lol: YES, FRIDAY, lol! I just had one last Saturday and I signed up for 30 minutes at work (they bring in a massage therapist every two weeks). This week is table massage, so I signed up for 30 minutes. The only bad part is that afterwards I won't want to work. :P

what exactly are neurotransmitters? i think i heard some people talking a lot about it, and that lyme can throw it off, but i don't know much about it

Those are things like ephinephrine, norepinephrine, etc. They are tied in with the adrenals and such. I'll see if I can find the pamphlet at home and post some info about it.

I'm alive!!! :P That was no fun at all! I'm certainly glad it's over. The surgeon tried to talk us out of getting a port, and doing a PICC instead, but I kindly said no. ;)

Yay, glad you are alive, lol!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Found my original post about the neurotransmitters:

Okay, here's the info on the neurotransmitters:

Neurotransmitters are the chemical part of your body

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Kassandra,

Glad it went ok overall......doesn't sound like too much fun to me though.......well, aside from the yogurt. :P

Paula,

I'd be interested in your results. You can post the vitamins/minerals and ranges. Donna and I posted ours earlier......was it last year Donna? I'll have to see if I still have the little worksheet I did on that.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Andrea,

Thanks, i wasnt sure if i could do that or not lol. Well i just tried to ccp it and it wont let me. I will have to try when i get back from the kids practice. All i know is my arsenic is way above the range.

paula

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Can you ever be too alkaline?

Yes...you can be too alkaline or too acidic...either way is not good. Everytime I ever tested my pH it was too alkaline (even though my diet was mostly acidic). Too alkaline can also mean that you're too acidic and that your body is dumping amonia to make up for it. Its confusing and not straight forward. Certain infections can cause too much amonia which I think also causes the pH to be overly alkaline.

I have a book all about pH and after reading it I posted a bunch of info. from the book but it was a long time ago and I cant remember all of the details.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
i think i finally found a good doctor! i'm moving to new hampshire soon i believe and i called this natural health clinic and talked to somebody

This ia all really great news! :)

I'm excited for you. When will you be moving? Sounds like they do it all there...so you should be in good hands. Hopefully you'll be getting some answers to all of these neuro. symptoms you've been dealing with. I hope you dont have to wait too long. :)

all i know is that i'm having detox issues and it's best to address that before any treatment like lyme (if i had it), so i'm wondering, are there any specific tests i should request? hopefully i can put my body in better shape here

They will be able to figure out what types of things might improve your detoxification and I'm sure they will check for all of the things that could have caused you to become so toxic. I think Lyme needs to be ruled in/out.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Paula,

looking forward to seeing your results...hopefully you can copy them over. :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Kassandra,

Craziness with the Vanco redness heinosity...and then having to be awake through the procedure! Yikes! :blink:

Oh well...sounds like it could have been worse....glad its done and over with and that you're ok. :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
i think i finally found a good doctor! i'm moving to new hampshire soon i believe and i called this natural health clinic and talked to somebody

This is great! I know you'll be looking forward to getting some answers.

I'm alive!!! :P That was no fun at all! I'm certainly glad it's over. The surgeon tried to talk us out of getting a port, and doing a PICC instead, but I kindly said no. ;)

Glad you are ok! Was that an allergic reaction you were having to the Vanco?

POTENTIALLY TOXIC ELEMENTS

TOXIC RESULT REFERENCE PERCENTILE

ELEMENTS

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Paula,

I thought that if Calcium and Magnesium were skewed that that could indicate Mercury. I'm not sure though and I see that Rachel is posting so we'll see what she says. :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

April,

Thanks for highlighting the bad ones. I just love how c.d. always turns into celiac disease lol. I was reading that going, i wasnt tested for celiac lol

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I wanted to add germanium is low also. I dont even know what that is.

Im thinking the arsenic is high cause there was arsenic in the water, they said it wasnt an dangerous amount tho. I wonder if the magnesium was high due to detox baths, but I hadnt take an bath in the last week or 2 of the testing.

paula

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks everyone. I guess i have lots to research and figure out.

They did send me a list of foods that they want me to eliminate. It is mostly the stuff i have already given up: gluten, soy, dairy. But I also have to give up citrus, eggs and peanuts.

paula

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi everyone :)

I found someone locally who does ART. :) I sent the office an email and told them about the Bionic 880 ... and if they'd do the ART needed to go along with it ... or even better, if they'd buy one. :D

They have a hyperbaric oxygen chamber, so they're obviously willing to spend the $ on stuff, so it was worth a shot. :)

They do lots of stuff, all natural ... and have experience with Lyme. If you want the link to their website, PM or email me.

I keep looking at these page numbers, they look like years. 1981 was the year I graduated from HS ... that's next page.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Here's mine.....

Calcium 248 Range 300-1200

Magnesium 20 Range 35-120

Sodium 36 Range 12-90

Potassium 50 Range 8-38

Copper 10 Range 12-35

Zinc 220 Range 140-220

Manganese .11 Range .15-.65

Chromium .36 Range .20-.40

Vanadium .070 Range .018-.065

Molybdenum .058 Range .028-.056

Boron .42 Range .30-2

Iodine .23 Range .25-1.3

Lithium <.0.004 Range .007-.023

Phosphorus 175 Range 160-250

Selenium .97 Range .95-1.7

Strontium .34 Range .50-7.6

Sulfur 49800 Range 44500-52000

Barium .07 Range .26-3

Cobalt B12 .003 Range .013-.050

Iron 9.2 Range 5.4-14

Germanium .031 Range .045-.065

Rubidium .036 Range .007-.096

Zirconium .013 Range .020-.42

For the toxic elements I had:

Aluminum 1.5 Range < 7.0

Antimony <.01 Range <.050

Arsenic .072 Range <.060

Beryllium <.01 Range <.020

Bismuth .010 Range <.10

Cadmium .085 Range <.10

Lead .22 Range<.10

Mercury .09 Range <1.1

Platinum <.003 Range <.005

Thallium <.001 Range <.010

Thorium <.001 Range <.005

Uranium .001 Range<.060

Nickel .06 Range <.40

Silver .02 Range <.15

Tin .07 Range <.30

Titanium .81 Range <1.0

And here's Donna's.....

Toxic Elements:

Aluminum 2.5 (<12)

Antimony 0.011 (<0.060)

Arsenic 0.020 (<0.090)

Beryllium <0.01 (<0.020)

Bismuth 0.15 (<2.0)

Cadmium 0.033 (<0.10)--This is one Anna found in testing

Lead 0.02 (<1.0)

Mercury 0.14 (<1.1)

Platinum <0.003 (<0.005)

Thallium <0.001 (<0.010)

Thorium <0.001 (<0.005)

Uranium 0.044 (<0.060)

Nickel 0.23 (<0.40)

Silver 0.18 (<0.10)

Tin 0.05 (<0.30)

Titanium 0.71 (<1.0)

Essential and Other Elements (the * ones are the ones he especially wants to watch for some reason--I think because they are important to what we want to do in the future):

Calcium 1050 (475-1500)

Magnesium 260 (45-180)*

Sodium 130 (24-180)

Potassium 32 (20-80)

Copper 23 (9.0-24)*

Zinc 180 (130-200)

Manganese 0.19 (0.20-0.65)*

Chromium 0.44 (0.20-0.45)

Vanadium 0.030 (0.018-0.065)

Molybdenum 0.037 (0.040-0.10)*

Boron 1.1 (0.70-4.0)

Iodine 0.90 (0.25-1.3)

Lithium 0.008 (0.008-0.040)

Phosphorus 331 (350-600)

Selenium 0.92 (0.95-1.7)*

Strontium 8.8 (1.0-8.0)

Sulfur 49800 (43000-50000)

Barium 2.9 (0.50-5.0)

Cobalt 0.012 (0.013-0.050)*

Iron 7.4 (5.8-14)

Germanium 0.038 (0.045-0.065)

Rubidium 0.028 (0.030-0.25)

Zirconium 0.011 (0.040-1.0)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Carla,

That's great news that you found someone who does ART. I'll be looking for updates if you go and have that done. :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Andrea,

Thanks for posting those. Im just sitting here trying to figure this all out and it is not working. Hubby just keeps coming over to my puter telling me everything is going to be fine, cause of course im freaking out here. I just keep thinking im arsenic.

When i read all the interpertations, so many of the things make so much sense to me. But for some reason i cant grasp all the information in my brain.

I also keep hearing an voice in my head. Just worry about one thing at a time. But of course im not listening.

paula

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
I also keep hearing an voice in my head. Just worry about one thing at a time. But of course im not listening.

Paula, I agree with the voice in your head. One thing at a time. ;)

Everything always seem overwhelming at first but at least you're getting somewhere by having these results. You have some timgs to look into now.

I love it that your hubby is so supportive. I think you should listen to him when he says everything will be ok. It will....dont worry. :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
I found someone locally who does ART. :) I sent the office an email and told them about the Bionic 880 ... and if they'd do the ART needed to go along with it ... or even better, if they'd buy one. :D

Carla....YAY!

So when is your first ART session? :D

There's someone in my area who's been talking to the Dr. in Germany and may buy the machine. I'm hoping that soon people will be able to use it and provide some feedback. :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.

×
×
  • Create New...