Jump to content
  • Sign Up
Celiac.com Sponsor:


Celiac.com Sponsor:

Archived

This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.

VydorScope

This Is Nuts!

Recommended Posts

the problem is, if you're a non-diabetic hypoglycemic, having primarily sugar during a crash only assures that you're going to have a worse crash in about an hour. if you're diabetic, it's the right way to go - I'm not disputing that, but if you're a non-diabetic hypoglycemic, it's worse - you need complex carbs WITH protein/fat, or it'll be worse. I love envirokids bars, but there's far too much sugar in them for me to eat them.

Can you give an exampe what you would eat in that situation? When your out away from home..... Thasnk!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
the problem with relying on monitors is that they won't always tell you what your body is telling you. I've had my blood sugars tested at the doctors - both with the instant read monitors and with blood tests. they all tell me I'm on the low end of normal, but still well within standard ranges, no matter the test. the symptoms, and the results from following a blood-sugar aware diet, however, leave no doubt in my mind or my doctors mind, that I happen to be sensitive to swings in blood sugar. sometimes it's not just the numbers, but the changes. (|x| isn't so important, but delta(x) is, kinda thing.)

I'm certainly not saying not to check it with a monitor! Just that the numbers, in this case, are not the end-all, be-all. This is one of the times when hypoglycemia issues in diabetics and non-diabetics is very different. Of course, given the seriousness of the issue, it is WELL worthwhile to rule out diabetes at the start of all this.

I dunno what will happen to day, be fasting since eating sugarfree icecream at 9pm last night. Feel only a little crapy, but I think reguardless of what the meter shows that my problem will prove to blood sugar realated. Been bugging ChelsE over PM and I pretty much experence the same set of symptons. I was reading up on testing for this and found...

Diagnosis

To diagnose reactive hypoglycemia, your doctor may

* ask you about signs and symptoms

* test your blood glucose while you are having symptoms (The doctor will take a blood sample from your arm and send it to a laboratory for analysis. A personal blood glucose monitor cannot be used to diagnose reactive hypoglycemia.)

* check to see whether your symptoms ease after your blood glucose returns to 70 or above (after eating or drinking)

A blood glucose level of less than 70 mg/dL at the time of symptoms and relief after eating will confirm the diagnosis.

The oral glucose tolerance test is no longer used to diagnose hypoglycemia; experts now know that the test can actually trigger hypoglycemic symptoms.

Bolded the part of inntrest this AM. They prety much make it impooslbe though. That basicly says "wait till you all light headed and stuff, then DRIVE to the doc, sit in the office and hope they can fit you in before you go into a coma.." :D

Ah well off to work, bringing a pile o sugar foods with me. Did not want to risk a crash while driving :) Either kind! :D

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
I dunno what will happen to day, be fasting since eating sugarfree icecream at 9pm last night. Feel only a little crapy, but I think reguardless of what the meter shows that my problem will prove to blood sugar realated. Been bugging ChelsE over PM and I pretty much experence the same set of symptons. I was reading up on testing for this and found...

Felling much worse now. 645am. Prehaps I will wait to eat until 12 hours fasting has passed and test before I eat..dunno yet. Starting to get to the point where I know soon I wont _want_ to eat. heh. Odd how that works.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hmmmm....not sure why that literature claims that blood glucose machines cannot be used to diagnose active hypoglycemia. Hell, that's what they're for! That's what type one and two diabetics, as well as hypoglycemics, do with these machines, successfully, every day--monitor their blood sugars. I do agree that at times the numbers may not give one an exact read on their particular problem, i.e. sensitivity to sudden changes in BS levels, but if the machine is properly calibrated and there's sufficient blood on the strip, the number will tell you if you are officially experiencing a hypoglycemic episode.

Tarnalberry's right on about diabetic hypoglycemia and "non-diabetic" hypoglycemia--I treat mine with straight glucose. You need complex carb sources of sugar, with protein! Apples with peanut butter is great, if your BS is not extremely low--if it is, you'll need abaout six apples! :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Hmmmm....not sure why that literature claims that blood glucose machines cannot be used to diagnose active hypoglycemia. Hell, that's what they're for! That's what type one and two diabetics, as well as hypoglycemics, do with these machines, successfully, every day--monitor their blood sugars. I do agree that at times the numbers may not give one an exact read on their particular problem, i.e. sensitivity to sudden changes in BS levels, but if the machine is properly calibrated and there's sufficient blood on the strip, the number will tell you if you are officially experiencing a hypoglycemic episode.

Tarnalberry's right on about diabetic hypoglycemia and "non-diabetic" hypoglycemia--I treat mine with straight glucose. You need complex carb sources of sugar, with protein! Apples with peanut butter is great, if your BS is not extremely low--if it is, you'll need abaout six apples! :)

Mayve its just out of context? heres the site...

http://diabetes.niddk.nih.gov/dm/pubs/hypoglycemia/index.htm

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

well Im an idiot. I brought soda and cocoa puffs .. but its DIET SODA sugar free LOL. :angry: Ate the cocoa pufs... and ugh. just wiating on the 1 hour mark for frist test, though I feel horrid right now, my head is all disjoined, nausues and suff. And Im getting cold all of a sudden. Last time I tested this close to the eating I was pretty high.... my blood glucose was high I mean. :D

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sorry - I've been out of the loop a couple days with kids' Dr. appts. I just wanted to point out that each person's body is different. What works to control one person's hypoglycemia may differ a little from the next person's. Both my husband and my dad are diabetics, but their bodies react totally different to different glycemic indexes, carbs, etc. If this does turn out to be your problem, you will have to find what works for you. Little meals through the day does the trick for me, but everyone is different.

Also - a meter can be used to test for hypoglycemia. I was having a bad spell one time and my blood glucose tested at 40 - way low!!! I'm lucky in that my husband has a meter. It's a cool one too, the Freestyle Flash. It just takes the tiniest bit of blood and it doesn't hurt at all.

hope you feel better soon.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have to say I disagree with Tiffany about bringing up non-diabetic hypoglycemia. I will emphasize that I drink coke, juice, syrup, whatever just to bring me out of the crash. I stress that eating something with carbs and protein immediately after coming out of the crash is essential.

It's not that I'm against eating mid-crash, I'm just not able to. My appetite is so incredibly low and I'm so nauseated that liquids are all I can stomach. Everyone is different though, I just can't stomach anything but sugary liquids mid crash.

Any update, Vincent?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You really might want to consider getting bloodwork by a doctor. The bloodwork they do is beyond blood glucose. They also do a hemoglobin A1C which is a monitor over a few months of how blood sugar control is going, along with other things. You mentioned a while back about your kidneys being tested. Kidney issues often are related to diabetes. It might be wise to get the bloodwork done to make sure nothing else is going on.

Also, the symptoms you describe are very similar to how my husband feels when his sugar gets too high and falls fast, even if it ends up in the normal range. He calls it the free fall. Excessive highs and lows also contribute to him just feeling crappy over all.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
head tingly, hard to type...soooooo cold

146 one hour after eating.... :huh:

Normal ranges (I'm reading) for TWO hours after a meal is below 120, wait an hour and see how you are

I just did my 2 hour test (OW! Darn finger prick!) and it was 93

I'll defer to the diabetics who know what the hell they're talking about.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Normal ranges (I'm reading) for TWO hours after a meal is below 120, wait an hour and see how you are

I just did my 2 hour test (OW! Darn finger prick!) and it was 93

I'll defer to the diabetics who know what the hell they're talking about.

wish brought rela soda so I could have forced a crash but bast on my bloody fingers from yesterday (had a sugary meal and tracked it fro couple hours, 5 or 6 test...) everytime my glucese went UP fast I got sick. once it got back in the 80's I was fine again. Dunno what that means.....fasting reading was 88, not bad (10 hour fast).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well feelling a bit better ... about 10 more mins to go, I betting sugar is where it should be. wondering if its the dramatic spike up thats an issue...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

coming up on 4 hours now, thats gonna be my last blood check (almsot out of strips). Im a bit nauses and dont realy feel much like food, my head still tingly, and very tired. But other then that Im fine much better then hour 1. IM expecting a 80ish reading.

I just dunno what to do any more. :(

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

For gosh sake--glad to hear you're going to call your doctor!! I've been concerned for you while following this whole thing. I do believe you're on to something--hope this is a giant piece of the puzzle for you :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Welp called the Doc, she is booked solid, so can see her on Monday. When I told the lady that does the appoints why I want to see her (my blood sugar is 52), she wanted to rush me in to a Nurse Practioner. I declined. I want to see my doc, the one thats familure with me... not a stranger.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm glad you're getting in to see your doc, and your real doc. In the mean time, frequent, balanced meals, and you'll do ok. :-)

If you're back on gluten, you can make hot cereal that's just oat bran - tasty, and 25% fat, 25% protein, 50% carbs, with plenty of fiber. Add raisins and cinnamon, and it's like eating a creamy oatmeal cookie. :-)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Well I still plan to keep the house gluten-free cause of my son.

I cant thank this board enough, you all have been such great help!

Ok, ok... flax meal then. :-) In combination with gluten-free hot cereal. Most gluten-free dry cereals are just too carb-y for me. :-(

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

×
×
  • Create New...