Jump to content
  • Sign Up

Archived

This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.

e&j0304

Thyroid Situation...

Recommended Posts

Ok, so here's the deal. My little girl was tested 3 months ago for suspected hypothyroidism. Her labs were: TSH 3.7 and Free T4 0.6. The dr. wanted to wait and retest her so we just did that and her new tests results are: TSH 2.62 and Free T4 1.2. So last time her results were borderline abnormal. Her TSH should really be under 3 for sure and we would like to see it below 2.5. Her Free T4 was obviously low at 0.6 but is now completely normal.

What do you make of that? She is on no meds. Her symptoms include hair loss/thinning/no growth, short stature, protruding abdomen, aching legs, cold skin, mottled-looking skin (red/purplish lacy pattern on her skin). Apparently this is all normal and ok...

She is currently in the 5% for height and 60% for weight. She is so short compared to other kids her age. I am 5'9 inches tall and my husband is 6'4. Our son is above average in height. We were all above average in height as children.

What would you do with these new results? Should we just let it ride for another year and see how she does? I already feel like a crazy parent because she didn't want to run these tests in the first place and I think she was shocked that they came back borderline high last time.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am no expert but that is still sounding like HypoThyroid to me. Were Thyroid Antibodies tested ? When you have autoimmune Thyroid - all labs are skewed and you can't dx by those labs.

The height is a worry. I am thinking and I am getting a gut feeling here of secondary Hypo - from a pituitary problem. Has she been tested for that ? I am not sure what the tests are in children but my hubbie is having this done now , and it all the hormones, and Growth Factor that are tested. Its quite difficult to get through all the results - and you will need a Dr that understands HypoPituitary.

I don't know if this helps or not but can feel your despair. I feel the same with hubbie -as he is battling also for a correct dx.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for the advice, Georgie. She has not been tested for anything other than TSH and Free T4. She was tested about 2 or so years ago for FISH levels? I'm not sure what that is but they said it was normal.

It's frustrating because I think drs. think we're crazy. I know that it's not normal that my 4 year old's hair was falling out in clumps and is not not growing at all. We have pictures of her at the age of 2 and her hair is almost EXACTLY the same length. It has grown maybe 1/4 in. in 2 years with NO haircuts. That can't be normal. She also struggles terribly with constipation and they just want me to give her a laxative...

Anyway, thanks for your help. I hope we can get it figured out!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can't always dx autoimmune Thyroid without doing the Thyroid Antibodies testing !! My TSH was normal (1.1) and yet I had Thyroid Antibodies attacking and killing my Thyroid. It took me 30 years to be dx as all my Drs did was the TSH test. I hope you can find a Dr soon that can order the right tests for you. It must be so distressing to see your dd so ill. Sometimes Osteopaths are better for this type of problem. Have you tried them ? Or ask your local Compounding Chemist - as they often know Drs in your area that are thyroid aware.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Guest Eagle

I would take her to an endocrinologist who can test other functions besides thyroid such as pituitary, adrenal, etc. Her symptoms sound exactly like what I had for years before my hypothyroid was treated. It is a miserable way to feel--you have no energy, bloat, lose hair, and your brain just won't work right.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you all for the advice. Her dr. called today and said that they want to test her again in another 3 months. They will do antibody testing at that time to determine if she has Hashi's. Hopefully we will find out one way or another if there is something really wrong with her.

I really appreciate the advice and support!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

×
×
  • Create New...