Jump to content
  • Sign Up
Celiac.com Sponsor:


Celiac.com Sponsor:

Archived

This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.

MinxyMandy

Biopsy Results And Thyroid Please Help Me

Recommended Posts

HI ya...

Right got my thyroid results and it says TSH : 0.68 the range is between 0.27 - 4.2 so does that mean its normal or low??

Also got results for bisopy but nmot seen doctor yet and it says:

D2 Biopsy

Maroscopic : two pale mucosal fragments 1- 2 mm

Microscopic reveals mucosa of normal villous patten. No evidence or active inflammation or organsims is seen?????

What now!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Does that mean I am not celiac??? I am at my last straw now

Mandx

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
HI ya...

Right got my thyroid results and it says TSH : 0.68 the range is between 0.27 - 4.2 so does that mean its normal or low??

Also got results for bisopy but nmot seen doctor yet and it says:

D2 Biopsy

Maroscopic : two pale mucosal fragments 1- 2 mm

Microscopic reveals mucosa of normal villous patten. No evidence or active inflammation or organsims is seen?????

What now!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Does that mean I am not celiac??? I am at my last straw now

Mandx

Do not judge whether you need to be gluten free off of just the biopsy. You have 22 ft of small intestine and it is easy to miss damage. Also it may take years for gluten to damage your intestines enough to show up. In this time a lot of damage can be done to your brain and other body organs.

Judge whether you need to be gluten-free from your response to the diet and your challenge. Your thyroid looks to be in low normal levels, after a time gluten-free this may improve. The antibody response attacks more than just the gut it can also effect hormone levels and glands.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

When TSH goes low it is telling the thyroid to pump out less hormone. So a really, really low TSH might mean your thyroid is overactive. TSH going high says "I need more power, Scotty!" which would mean your pituitary gland is trying to signal the thyroid to give you more thyroid hormone.

So if your TSH goes too low it could mean you're HYPERthyroid, i.e. producing too much. If it goes too high it means you're HYPOthyroid, not producing enough thryoid hormone.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

About the TSH, normal TSH is quite close to 1. Yours is actually quite normal,even it is a tiny bit below 1.

About the biopsy, maybe you should ask for someone else to review the slides, as they usually comment on the height of the villi and neutrophils in the villi. Maybe teh comment about inflammation meant there were none. But the sandard is to count how many neurtophils there are per 100 cells. This was not done. I wonder if the pathologist was familiar with celiac biopsies. And, there still are pathologists out there who deny celiac unless the villi are totally gone. This was before.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

Your TSH is within normal range. However, to be sure, they should also test FT3 and FT4 and test for thyroid antibodies. TSH is not a standalone indicator that your thyroid is ok. A doctor should palpate your thyroid to check for nodules or enlargement, and also should consider symptoms. Maybe you can tell us some more about why you suspect a thryoid problem.

Regarding biopsy. From what you wrote, it would appear to be normal. A positive biopsy can confirm the presence of celiac disease, but a negative one does not rule it out. (ie. no false positives, but there are false negatives). So just because your tests are negative doesn't mean all is normal and you don't have celiac.

Did they do blood testing for celiac? If not, they should. But again positive means you havce it, negative doesn't mean you don't (can still be intollerant to gluten).

Again, tell us some more about why you suspect celiac.

The best (and most important) way to confirm celiac is dietary response. However, diet doesn't earn money for drug companies and doesn't require special medical intervention (I am being cynical now!). Therefore, I would think that your next best move is to trial a gluten free diet (may take some practice) and see how you feel.

Best wishes

Sally

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

×
×
  • Create New...