Celiac.com Sponsor (A1):


Join eNewsletter


Celiac.com Sponsor (A1-m):



Join eNewsletter

Archived

This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.

num1habsfan

Bloodwork Back On Thyroids

Recommended Posts

Hello! my name is Dara and i am posting this for Lisa because she is having problems with her computer/internet!

"This morning I got a call from the doctors office to come in today because he wanted to see me. So i went this afternoon and I had gotten the bloodwork back on my thyroids. The diagnosis is: I DEFINITELY have hypothyroidism. He told me that TSH level is supposed to be between 0.5 - 9.0, well mine is 21.63. So he put me on Synthroid and in 6 weeks gotta redo the bloodwork to see if it improved. If anyone can give me advice or explain what it all means that'd be great, since I know nothing about thyroids until now"


...Flames vs. Panthers, and Lifehouse, were best experiences OF MY LIFE!!...

...26 years old...

...Look in my forum profile for ways to read my public sports articles...

R.I.P. Uncle Gus (Sept. 21, 1971 - Oct. 2, 2004) ... R.I.P. Baba (Oct. 12, 1911 - Feb. 28, 2006) ... R.I.P. Uncle Lawrence (Aug. 7, 1943 - Jan. 4, 2009)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Celiac.com Sponsor (A8):

Celiac.com Sponsor (A8):


Well firstly your Dr has it wrong re TSH. The recommended new range ( since 2003) for TSH is 0.3 - 3.0. You have probably suffered needlessly for years for your Dr to wait for a magic number to appear on his and the lab's old and out dated range.

http://thyroid.about.com/od/gettestedanddi...htestwars_5.htm

Second - the TSH is a lousy test for HypoThyroid. Much better to test the levels of Free T4, Free T3 and Thyroid Antibodies to see what is actually happening.

http://www.stopthethyroidmadness.com/recommended-labwork/

And Synthroid is a synthetic T4 med. It relies on your body's abilty to convert it into usable energy ( T3). Now - the truth is - many folks don't do well on Synthroid. They don't convert. But cos the Drs never seem to test the FT3 level - they don't see this. Also for reasons unknown - the natural med Armour makes these folks recover much better. Dosing Armour works ina different way to dosing Synthroid , and you need to have a Dr that is experienced in this. Basically you dose until you are well and all HypoT symptoms disappear and wellness returns.

http://www.stopthethyroidmadness.com/t4-only-meds-dont-work/

And if you switch the natural, 100 + year safety record, USP standard Armour .... you will need to understand this - cos many Drs don't.

http://www.stopthethyroidmadness.com/mistakes-patients-make/


Diagnosed May 2006 - Hashimotos Thyroid after being diagnosed in 1977 and told it didn't matter.

Diagnosed June 2006 with adrenal insufficiency.

Diagnosed June 2006 as Gluten Intolerant after I failed the Challenge Diet. Negative blood test.No biopsy.

Diagnosed June 2006 as B12 low. Needed weekly injections for a year.Still have them every 2 weeks.

Trialled Dairy Free Diet and reacted positively to that challenge in January 07.

News Flash! Coeliac Genetic Testing done April 08 . DQ2 Positive !

Diagnosed July 2010 FODMAP. Limits on Fructose, lactose, polyols, fructans. NO ONION! But I can have hard cheese, butter and cream again!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Unfortunately, your doctor is only likely to dose you enough to get your TSH down below that 9, which is a ridiculously high upper range for TSH. You will still fall outside even the more widespread upper limit of 5, let alone the more recent recommended ranges.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Georgie is right. The range is .3-3, it was never up to 9 only 5 in the past. Anything over 2 is suspect. I am on meds and my tsh is now very low (Looks hyper, but I am not). This is normal if on meds. The docs should be relying on how you feel when on meds. Also I would recomend taking Armour not synthroid. A lot of people do not get bettter on synthroid. Also not being on enough thryoid med can make you worse than before. Please read all info. at dr.lowe.com. Wonderful info and the docs I work with. Also check out stopthethyroidmadness.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Georgie is right. The range is .3-3, it was never up to 9 only 5 in the past. Anything over 2 is suspect. I am on meds and my tsh is now very low (Looks hyper, but I am not). This is normal if on meds. The docs should be relying on how you feel when on meds. Also I would recomend taking Armour not synthroid. A lot of people do not get bettter on synthroid. Also not being on enough thryoid med can make you worse than before. Please read all info. at dr.lowe.com. Wonderful info and the docs I work with. Also check out stopthethyroidmadness.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

OK so maybe I got the numbers mixed up...maybe it was 0.9 to 5.0. I was sitting there upset that I have yet another thing to add to my list of health problems and could have easily mixed up the 2 numbers. Thats not the whole point of me posting. He tested me for that T4 or whatever and that showed normal but this was way high. I have not had this problem forever, I remember be tested a couple years ago and it was normal. Also remember theres a HUGE differenece between American and Canadian health systems. We dont get to choose what we're tested for or when, and we'll never get detailed results on anything, and we have no choice on medication either.

Synthroid is not as bad as you guys are making it sound. I've heard from more than one person already who were on it and it made a huge difference. I'm not gonna try finding some natural thing, you have to realize I'm not from the US and there are not many options for anything here in Canada. For as much as I have been suffering in the last year and half, this is a relief that i finally have some medication to make me feel somewhat better, even if its not for my stomach.

I'm not trying to sound cruel...I know hypothyroidism isnt a huge deal, but its still a lot for me to handle. Like i said I've gone through so much in less than 2 years, and the last thing i needed was yet another disease added to my list.

I got this post made to get some help and hoped someone could describe hypo to me, instead I find nothing....

~ Lisa ~


...Flames vs. Panthers, and Lifehouse, were best experiences OF MY LIFE!!...

...26 years old...

...Look in my forum profile for ways to read my public sports articles...

R.I.P. Uncle Gus (Sept. 21, 1971 - Oct. 2, 2004) ... R.I.P. Baba (Oct. 12, 1911 - Feb. 28, 2006) ... R.I.P. Uncle Lawrence (Aug. 7, 1943 - Jan. 4, 2009)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If Synthroid is working thats fine, but we just wanted to warn you of the things us and others have dealt with with doctors not knowing much about it this issue. Hypothyroidism is a big deal and can make you very sick. I don't think anyone down played that. We just want you to be as educated as possible regarding this health issue. Knowledge is powerful. Good luck.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Lisa, it is not true that there is no other choice than Synthroid here in Canada. Doctors haven't heard of Armour here. But they will prescribe desiccated thyroid, which is the same thing. I know, because that is what my doctor is prescribing for me.

And if your body is having trouble converting T4 to T3, then Synthroid is not going to help.

So, if you are not feeling much better soon, you will need to go back and ask to be prescribed desiccated thyroid (which is actually listed in the doctor's manual, while the brand name Armour is not).

Doctors in general are woefully ignorant about thyroid, and the dose you are getting is most likely way too low. You may, now that you know what one of your problems is, have to find a doctor who actually understands hypothyroidism and knows the correct dosages of desiccated thyroid. Plus, it is likely that you also have adrenal fatigue, which will need to be addressed in order for your thyroid medication to help.

And if you think that hypothyroidism is no big deal, you are very wrong. It can totally mess with your digestive system, by slowing it down completely. In fact, it slows down all of your bodily functions. It can completely ruin your life, because you have no energy at all.


I am a German citizen, married to a Canadian 29 years, four daughters, one son, seven granddaughters and four grandsons, with one more grandchild on the way in July 2009.

Intolerant to all lectins (including gluten), nightshades (potatoes, tomatoes, peppers, eggplant) and salicylates.

Asperger Syndrome, Tourette Syndrome, Addison's disease (adrenal insufficiency), hypothyroidism, fatigue syndrome, asthma

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
OK so maybe I got the numbers mixed up...maybe it was 0.9 to 5.0. I was sitting there upset that I have yet another thing to add to my list of health problems and could have easily mixed up the 2 numbers. Thats not the whole point of me posting. He tested me for that T4 or whatever and that showed normal but this was way high. I have not had this problem forever, I remember be tested a couple years ago and it was normal. Also remember theres a HUGE differenece between American and Canadian health systems. We dont get to choose what we're tested for or when, and we'll never get detailed results on anything, and we have no choice on medication either.

Synthroid is not as bad as you guys are making it sound. I've heard from more than one person already who were on it and it made a huge difference. I'm not gonna try finding some natural thing, you have to realize I'm not from the US and there are not many options for anything here in Canada. For as much as I have been suffering in the last year and half, this is a relief that i finally have some medication to make me feel somewhat better, even if its not for my stomach.

I'm not trying to sound cruel...I know hypothyroidism isnt a huge deal, but its still a lot for me to handle. Like i said I've gone through so much in less than 2 years, and the last thing i needed was yet another disease added to my list.

I got this post made to get some help and hoped someone could describe hypo to me, instead I find nothing....

~ Lisa ~

Lisa, I think hypo or hyper, thyroid issues are a big deal...and become a bigger deal the longer it's out of whack. Now you may have an answer to some of your health issues...it's great that you will be treating it, and will hopefully have good results.

In terms of options for Canadian Health care, you have way more choices than you think. Yes you can request specific tests. You have every right to see the results and get a copy for your records. You have the right to have everything properly explained to you. And you have the right for a second opinion. Anything less, you should fire your doctor and seek out one that supports your needs and rights properly. I know that this is easier said than done, because physicians are in such short supply, but it is worth it to keep trying to find the right one.

Your options for drugs (in Canada) are virtually unlimited as well. We have access to all the same drugs...some are named or packaged differently, but are available nonetheless. Nice thing here is that were are not dictated by an HMO or other health plan that says we are limited in our choice of doctors or have to take generic forms of drugs.

You were given some great links about thryroid...do check out http://www.stopthethyroidmadness.com/ it's a good resource. They have info describing hypothyroid, and options for treatment. At least give it a good read so that you understand the difference between treatment options.

Michelle

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Lisa

I realize you have a lot to deal with, but once you've gotten used to realizing that it's part of your health regime now, hypothyroidism will not be a big deal. The risk are more long-term and only happen with untreated disease. Yours was recognized quickly and you're dealing with it so that's great.

I've taken synthroid for years and have never had a problem. Don't worry about demanding Armour until you've decided synthroid doesn't work - kind of the one thing at a time approach.

I know it seems like you're adding one more disease to your list, but really you've just defined, and are now fixing, one more issue. It's one step closer to being healthy.

Hang in there

Jestgar


"But then, in all honesty, if scientists don't play god, who will?"

- James Watson

My sources are unreliable, but their information is fascinating.

- Ashleigh Brilliant

Leap, and the net will appear.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Hi Lisa

I realize you have a lot to deal with, but once you've gotten used to realizing that it's part of your health regime now, hypothyroidism will not be a big deal. The risk are more long-term and only happen with untreated disease. Yours was recognized quickly and you're dealing with it so that's great.

I've taken synthroid for years and have never had a problem. Don't worry about demanding Armour until you've decided synthroid doesn't work - kind of the one thing at a time approach.

I know it seems like you're adding one more disease to your list, but really you've just defined, and are now fixing, one more issue. It's one step closer to being healthy.

Hang in there

Jestgar

Thank you for being so understanding..When i said that this was nothing/easy to deal with, I meant that compared to all the stomach issues I've been going through and trying to self-diagnose myself, this is minor compared to them. You also understand why I'm not gonna think about anything else but Synthroid, I need to stay on it for quite a while before i know how well it's working. And it was my doctor who said he'll be changing prescription if what I take now don't lower it enough...its a lot to deal with, but i can manage taking a pill a day, its better than having no treatment at all as its the case w/my other problems.

~ Lisa ~

~ Lisa ~


...Flames vs. Panthers, and Lifehouse, were best experiences OF MY LIFE!!...

...26 years old...

...Look in my forum profile for ways to read my public sports articles...

R.I.P. Uncle Gus (Sept. 21, 1971 - Oct. 2, 2004) ... R.I.P. Baba (Oct. 12, 1911 - Feb. 28, 2006) ... R.I.P. Uncle Lawrence (Aug. 7, 1943 - Jan. 4, 2009)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites