Jump to content
  • Sign Up

Archived

This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.

New Mama

Lightheadedness & Weakness

Recommended Posts

I haven't been diagnosed as GI/CI, but my son was (through EnteroLab), and since he's still nursing I thought I'd better go gluten-free/CF along with him. I do suspect I am GI as well. Some of my "symptoms" were light-headness and weakness.

After going gluten-free a few months ago I immediately felt better, but now I'm feeling that way again. It's worse right when I get up, better after I eat something (or at least eating makes me feel better).

I think I am deficient in folic acid, which I know can lead to dizziness, so I just started taking my supplements regularly again the other night. But I'm wondering if there's something else going on. Hypoglycemia? Another sensitivity? Gluten still working its way out of my system?

My son also nurses at night still, so I haven't had a full night's sleep in years, but I'm pretty much used to that.

FWIW I think I'm being really careful about CC -- I use gluten-free soap, lotion. shampoo and conditioner. I bought a separate toaster and all new spoons (since I am not going to buy any gluten-y noodles anymore I figured I'd start over) and a new cutting board just for me and my son. The ONLY thing I'm still using until I can find a replacement I like is the colander, but it's metal and I cleaned it out pretty well.

Any thoughts? Anyone been through this? Help -- and thank you for reading!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi!

It's possible the colander could still be causing a problem. I was very stubborn at first, not believing some things could hold onto gluten forever, and had occasional problems until I finally gave in and replaced everything as suggested.

Another possibility is you might have a virus. There is a super nasty one going around, all over the country it seems... my kids and I had it for almost a week. There were several days of lots of dizziness/light-headedness and weakness and I didn't even realize it was a virus, until all of us got the same symptoms and then the icky bathroom part of it kicked in. <_<

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm not well versed in Diabetes, but I think low blood sugar might be a option. If your body is being drained by BF at night, by the morning you might really need some sugar. That would explain why you feel better after you eat. Do you eat while/after BF?

I'd look into that and perahaps be tested for diabetes.

that's just my opinion, and i'm not real familiar with diabetes or BF.

Oh, and yeah..get a new colander.. even get a cheapy until you find one you like. I love the new collapsible ones they have now made out of silicone!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Guest Doll
I haven't been diagnosed as GI/CI, but my son was (through EnteroLab), and since he's still nursing I thought I'd better go gluten-free/CF along with him. I do suspect I am GI as well. Some of my "symptoms" were light-headness and weakness.

After going gluten-free a few months ago I immediately felt better, but now I'm feeling that way again. It's worse right when I get up, better after I eat something (or at least eating makes me feel better).

I think I am deficient in folic acid, which I know can lead to dizziness, so I just started taking my supplements regularly again the other night. But I'm wondering if there's something else going on. Hypoglycemia? Another sensitivity? Gluten still working its way out of my system?

My son also nurses at night still, so I haven't had a full night's sleep in years, but I'm pretty much used to that.

FWIW I think I'm being really careful about CC -- I use gluten-free soap, lotion. shampoo and conditioner. I bought a separate toaster and all new spoons (since I am not going to buy any gluten-y noodles anymore I figured I'd start over) and a new cutting board just for me and my son. The ONLY thing I'm still using until I can find a replacement I like is the colander, but it's metal and I cleaned it out pretty well.

Any thoughts? Anyone been through this? Help -- and thank you for reading!

This sounds like hypoglycemia. Are you eating enough? You'd be amazed at the amount of calories needed for breastfeeding. :o

Try to eat small and frequent meals, avoid simple carbohydrates (which will spike your blood sugar and lead to a quick drop), add some fibre to your diet (brown rice, gluten free oats if you feel safe eating them), and make sure to work some protein in at every meal. Also eat as soon as you get up first thing in the morning.

Make sure you are not dehydrated. Have you ever been told your blood pressure was low?

If things do not improve or your symptoms get worse, please see your doctor. It is a mistake that a lot of people make in trying to self-diagnose Celiac/GI. I'm not saying you should go back on gluten (especially not in the breastfeeding case), but rather that if GI is *not* your problem, you are not treating what the real problem is and your symptoms will not go away. This is why people NEED to see their doctors before just starting a gluten-free diet, in case it's *not* Celiac.

I'm all for the gluten-free diet, but if you don't have Celiac/GI, it not going to resolve your problems.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I would suggest fasting bloodwork to check for blood sugar, thyroid and anemia. I was anemic, and it caused me dizziness and weakness/fatigue.

Also, the collander is a problem--I'd replace it ;)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
I would suggest fasting bloodwork to check for blood sugar, thyroid and anemia. I was anemic, and it caused me dizziness and weakness/fatigue.

Also, the collander is a problem--I'd replace it ;)

I did replace the colander. :)

I recently had some bloodwork done to check for anemia and my thyroid, among other things. It wasn't a "fasting" test, though. Is that more accurate?

I'm actually currently working on the hypothesis that it's yeast overgrowth and am doing Bee's Candida Diet. If that doesn't seem to be working I'll go back to my doctor (actually, I'll see a new one, since I was not happy with my old one).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
With warmer weather and breastfeeding it might be dehydration or low on electrolytes. Have you checked that out?

No, I haven't. But I have been feeling this way for a long time, in winter (in Wisconsin) too.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Did you get your thyroid peroxidase anibodies checked. This would show autoimmune hypothyroidism. Most docs do not do it. The TSH test is extremely innacurate. The antibody test should be under 20. If your TSH was over 2 that is an indicator. The range is .3-3 Make sure your doc as the most recent range.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Did you get your thyroid peroxidase anibodies checked. This would show autoimmune hypothyroidism. Most docs do not do it. The TSH test is extremely innacurate. The antibody test should be under 20. If your TSH was over 2 that is an indicator. The range is .3-3 Make sure your doc as the most recent range.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

×
×
  • Create New...