Jump to content
  • Sign Up
  • Join Our Community!

    Do you have questions about celiac disease or the gluten-free diet?

jmn

Celiac Disease And Bleeding Disorders

Rate this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello:

My 17-year-old son and I both have celiac disease. He had four wisdom teeth extracted 12 days ago. We've been back to the oral surgeon twice with complications. His wounds won't stop bleeding and aren't healing correctly. This happened several years ago when he had teeth extracted before orthodontia.

Is anyone aware of a connection between bleeding/clotting disorders and celiac disease?

Thanks.

JMN

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Hello:

My 17-year-old son and I both have celiac disease. He had four wisdom teeth extracted 12 days ago. We've been back to the oral surgeon twice with complications. His wounds won't stop bleeding and aren't healing correctly. This happened several years ago when he had teeth extracted before orthodontia.

Is anyone aware of a connection between bleeding/clotting disorders and celiac disease?

Thanks.

JMN

I don't know of any "medical" disorders, but I know any time I have ever had any surgery/procedures done,I have encountered the same reaction.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A lot of Celiacs are deficient in vit K, which is essential for blood clotting. Could be why he's still bleeding.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
A lot of Celiacs are deficient in vit K, which is essential for blood clotting. Could be why he's still bleeding.

I agree. before I was diagnosed, I would get bruises all over, for no reason at all. It turned out that my body was not absorbing Vitamin K. My Platelet level was off the charts at 909 (Normal range is 140-415).

Cindy

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Has your son had any blood work done recently to check for platelet levels or other clotting factors? That would seem to be the place to start. You should ask your doctor to order a CBC and other tests that check for the various clotting factors.

Steve

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have Celiac and ITP (Idiopathic thrombocytopenia purpura). The ITP is when one does not have enough platelets - it's autoimmune. I'm no longer on any medication and I'm just fine. But you should have your son checked - a CBC will do the trick (Complete Blood Count).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What numbers specifically do you look for on the CBC. I am about to have a PICC line put in and they are going to run tests to find out if my blood will clot normally. I had labs done not too long ago and they may have already taken it...what do you look for?

Kassandra

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
What numbers specifically do you look for on the CBC. I am about to have a PICC line put in and they are going to run tests to find out if my blood will clot normally. I had labs done not too long ago and they may have already taken it...what do you look for?

Kassandra

When they test mine before getting a thyroid biopsy done, it's usually a separate test in addition to the CBC. They test PT, PTT and platelets. If they want to look more in-depth, there are other additional tests they can run.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My husband (a coeliac) has had problems with easy bleeding and low platelets.

At the moment his haemotolgist is happy with his levels (although not as good as the average person, they are not dangerous) - he's not been dx with ITP though.

I'm not sure any of the docs know exactly why this has been occuring for my hubby :blink:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have the opposite problem - high platelet count. I am due for a check up soon, my hematologist initially thought celiac was causing high platelets, but my Ttg #'s are negative, so he's not sure why I would have high platelets (which can be caused by inflammation).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

OK. I dug out a CBC my son had last summer. Mean Platelet Volume (8.3) and Platelet Count (250) were both within the normal range. Does this mean we can assume it is a vitamin K deficiency? I've stocked up on green leafy vegetables. We'll see if that helps.

JMN

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Before I was diagnosed with Celiac I had problems with bleeding/bruising from scurvy - vit C deficiency. It often leads to problems with bleeding gums and bruising. Believe it or not my doc decided to test me for celiac because of the scurvy. Smart doc!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


  • Top Posters +

  • Upcoming Events

    • March 20, 2019 04:00 PM Until 08:00 AM
      0  
       
       
       
      Celiac Emotional Healing Support Group
       
       
       
      Again you are invited to join Johnny Patout, LCSW for Baton Rouge's first emotional healing support group meeting to assist those living with celiac disease manage the emotional challenges so many of us face. Most often the emotional disturbances include depression, disinterest in normal activities, insomnia, grief, mood changes, anxiety, inability to concentrate, extreme concern about managing a gluten-free lifestyle and other emotional and behavioral challenges.
       
      The professionals at Jamestown Avenue Counseling Center created the emotional healing support group to give us a safe place to begin to process our emotions and support each other as we heal emotionally while managing celiac disease and the resulting autoimmune disorders.
       
      The emotional healing support group meets every Thursday, 6:00-7:00pm, at the Jamestown Avenue Counseling Center of Baton Rouge. Jamestown Avenue Counseling Center is located at 4637 Jamestown Avenue, Baton Rouge, Suite B-1. Suite B-1 is upstairs.
       
      The support group is free and open everyone managing celiac disease. For more information: emotionalhealingforceliacs@hotmail.com
    • March 24, 2019 Until March 27, 2019
      0  
      NEW ORLEANS GOURMET GLUTEN-FREE mini GETAWAY    March 24 ~ 27, 2019   We have arranged a fun and Gluten-free food filled mini in the city known for it's food and fun.  We have arranged to eat many of the famous dishes that aren't usually Gluten-free at a few of the World Renown restaurants.   Staying at the Royal Sonesta Hotel on Bourbon Street in the center of the French Quarter, you'll be able to enjoy the ambiance of the city at all hours.   Our itinerary will include a Luxury Coach tour of the city and surrounding area - Admission to The National World War II Museum, including the Tom Hanks" 4D film "Beyond All Boundaries" - an exciting Airboat ride and tour through the Bayou.      This it the 3rd time we have visited New Orleans and it has always been well attended, so join us even if you've been there before.  Check out our website for the complete itinerary and cost.    Due to contractual obligations we must have 20 participants by October 31, 2018 to make this a go.      If you have any questions just give us a call at 410-939-3218.  Bob & Ruth info@bobandruths.com (410) 939-3218
    • March 30, 2019 Until March 31, 2019
      0  
      Nourished Festival is a family-friendly event with 10 locations across the US. Attendees will be able to sample food, health and beauty products, meet with companies, learn about the most current food lifestyles, receive coupons and attend educational sessions with industry experts. 
      Nourished Festival, managed by The Nourished Group and presented by Enjoy Life Foods, is the largest gluten-free, allergy-friendly and specialty diet event in the US, with 10 locations including.
      ABOUT THE NOURISHED FESTIVALS
      Managed by The Nourished Group, formerly The Gluten Free Media Group, The Nourished Festivals are the largest and fastest growing special diet consumer events in the United States. Started in 2007, the events have expanded from one to ten cities throughout the country. The festivals cater to anyone looking to lead a healthier lifestyle or those who follow a specialty diet due to autoimmune conditions, food sensitivities, allergies or intolerances. Offerings including Paleo, Keto, Plant-Based, Gluten-Free, Allergen-Friendly and Nut-Free products. The events provide the opportunity for attendees to sample and purchase new products, receive coupons, meet with brand ambassadors and attend educational classes with industry experts. For more information, visit http://www.nourishedfestival.com 
       
  • Member Statistics

    • Total Members
      86,780
    • Most Online
      4,125

    Newest Member
    Starets
    Joined
  • Forum Statistics

    • Total Topics
      112,054
    • Total Posts
      956,606
  • Who's Online (See full list)

  • Forum Discussions

    The EMA test is the most expensive of the celiac blood tests because it is not machine run, but done by humans.  A lab mistake could have been made.  With negative genes, the rest of the panel and symptoms eliminated, chances are you do not have celiac disease, but you can always get retested in six months, if you have symptoms or think celiac disease could be an issue.   Making dietary changes can have adverse reactions to anyone.  Consuming too much of a good thing can easily make you sic
    Hey there ! hope all is well for you.  I’ve been struggling with all sorts of tenidinitis and vertigo issues so I haven’t been on the computer much, but I would love any advice if possible. I have been on a very strict gluten free diet for 6 or 7 months. Still have low iron and just got results back. Would love your opinion. I prepare all food myself except once where I was likely glutened. I am seeing haematologist next week, but I was wondering what you think. Parasites have been eliminat
I found this on celery allergy: https://www.mayoclinic.org/diseases-conditions/food-allergy/symptoms-causes/syc-20355095  
  • Blog Entries

  • ×
    ×
    • Create New...