Celiac.com Sponsor (A1):


Join eNewsletter


Celiac.com Sponsor (A1-m):



Join eNewsletter

Archived

This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.

Recommended Posts

I've been on the gluten free diet for about a year now, and my dad was diagnosed with Celiac several years ago, so I'm very familiar with the diet and I'm careful not to eat anything with gluten. I felt quite a bit better after I started the diet (I never had many gastrointestinal problems but I did have skin issues) but I feel like I've hit a wall, or even regressed. My eczema, which had gotten better, has gotten worse again. I'm tired all the time and I've had blood tests done and my iron levels were fine and my B12 was just a little bit low, but I've started taking extra liquid supplements. I've even had little phases where I'm just so tired that I feel depressed. My doctor just tells me that because I'm in college I'm automatically supposed to be tired all the time, even though I get at least 8 or 9 hours of sleep every night, I don't party and I eat a lot healthier than anyone else I know my age because of the gluten free diet. Has anyone else had an issue with this kind of thing?

Carly

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Celiac.com Sponsor (A8):

Celiac.com Sponsor (A8):


Your talking about being really strict about the diet, which is good. But have you eliminated it from all your personal care products also? A lot of doctors either don't think to mention it or don't think it matters. Even stuff like hair color, shampoos and face makeup can be an issue. Also have you checked all your scripts and supplements for gluten? It sounds like you have gluten sneaking in somewhere. Even weird stuff like kissing someone who is drinking beer or has eaten a sandwich can get us. Gluten can be really sneaky.


Courage does not always roar, sometimes courage is the quiet voice at the end of the day saying

"I will try again tommorrow" (Mary Anne Radmacher)

Diagnosed by Allergist with elimination diet and diagnosis confirmed by GI in 2002

Misdiagnoses for 15 years were IBS-D, ataxia, migraines, anxiety, depression, fibromyalgia, parathesias, arthritis, livedo reticularis, hairloss, premature menopause, osteoporosis, kidney damage, diverticulosis, prediabetes and ulcers, dermatitis herpeformis

All bold resoved or went into remission in time with proper diagnosis of Celiac November 2002

 Gene Test Aug 2007

HLA-DQB1 Molecular analysis, Allele 1 0303

HLA-DQB1 Molecular analysis, Allele 2 0303

Serologic equivalent: HLA-DQ 3,3 (Subtype 9,9)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Are you still consuming dairy and soy? Either (or both) of those could be your problem. Dairy is known to cause horrible eczema. My oldest granddaughter used to be covered in eczema from head to toe, she looked like she had scales. It completely cleared up within weeks, to where she has the most beautiful skin now, after dairy was removed from her diet (incidentally, she is also gluten and soy intolerant).


I am a German citizen, married to a Canadian 29 years, four daughters, one son, seven granddaughters and four grandsons, with one more grandchild on the way in July 2009.

Intolerant to all lectins (including gluten), nightshades (potatoes, tomatoes, peppers, eggplant) and salicylates.

Asperger Syndrome, Tourette Syndrome, Addison's disease (adrenal insufficiency), hypothyroidism, fatigue syndrome, asthma

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
I've been on the gluten free diet for about a year now, and my dad was diagnosed with Celiac several years ago, so I'm very familiar with the diet and I'm careful not to eat anything with gluten. I felt quite a bit better after I started the diet (I never had many gastrointestinal problems but I did have skin issues) but I feel like I've hit a wall, or even regressed. My eczema, which had gotten better, has gotten worse again. I'm tired all the time and I've had blood tests done and my iron levels were fine and my B12 was just a little bit low, but I've started taking extra liquid supplements. I've even had little phases where I'm just so tired that I feel depressed. My doctor just tells me that because I'm in college I'm automatically supposed to be tired all the time, even though I get at least 8 or 9 hours of sleep every night, I don't party and I eat a lot healthier than anyone else I know my age because of the gluten free diet. Has anyone else had an issue with this kind of thing?

Carly

sounds like fibromyalgia/depression. or, maybe something else is up besides celiac, alot of other autoimmune diseases can cause skin problems.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Hi Carly,

Too bad you are not feeling as energetic as you need to be to do all that studying. You might consider that you have picked up a virus and your immune system is keeping it in control but not able to get rid of it. Echinaceae, a herb, may help a lot. You can buy the herb and make a tea or you can get one of the many preparation availale. The best are combiations of echinaceae, lysine and vitamin C with rose hips. You can also have a blood test for infectious mononudleosis. You might also stop the B12 supplement for a while to see if you feel better. It may claim to be gluten free, and maybe it is but there may be something else that is bothering you in it.

For the eczema you can read about a treatment that works for many people. Go to the Dr. Clark Information Center online and search for eczema.

I have made sure all my personal care products are gluten-free. I

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites