Celiac.com Sponsor (A1):


Join eNewsletter


Celiac.com Sponsor (A1-m):



Join eNewsletter

Archived

This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.

Wishuk

Could He Be Celiac?

Recommended Posts

Hi

This is a longish story, I have cut it short as possible.

Last Feb 07 my husband came down with what he thought was a flu virus, it took a few weeks to get over, but he gradually got better and got back to work. After this he noticed he had started getting like a burning pain under his ribs, this progressed onto to what seemed like back pain, right hand side. This got really bad so we went to A & E, they took bloods and X-rays, the X-Rays came back that he had chronic constipation (even though he had been going the loo daily) his bllods came back and showed that his LFT's were quite elevated, GGT was over 300 AST and ALT were also quite high. They admitted him and performed an ultrasound on his liver, which was clear, he also got asked about a billion times was he a heavy drinker, which he isn't. He was in for 7 days, in lots of pain, on morphine for it and was having terrible trouble going the loo.

Since then, nothing really has progressed, hes had a range of symptoms, which I will list as it may help you help me, pain in his heel, knee, all his joints ache, his back aches, his hip hurts, he has pain mostly all the time in his upper right abdomen, constipation, very large, hard stools, wind, consstant loud gurgling noises from his stomach (really loud) he feels incredibly tired, he just about manages to go to work and not much else, this is a man that used to cycle 20 miles a day and work a 10 hour shift. The Dr put it down to the effects of the virus and he has head an MRI which was clear and a barium meal which was clear. After he had the barium meal though, he had a horrendous reaction, it actually seemed to compact in his system and left him in terrible pain, and made the costipation much much worse. He's had a few blood test to keep an eye on his LFT's and they were graudally going down, but never actually got to the proper level, he had blood work again a couple of weeks ago and the results have came back and his LFT's have shot back up again. GGT 200, AST and ALT are also up again. We feel that after such a long length of time we would like some kind of diagnosis as to whats causing the elevated LFT's and all his other symptoms. I found this site by basically googling elevated LFT and constipation. Can anyone shed any light on whether these kinds of symptoms could be Celiac related? As my husband is going to ask to be checked for it.

Thank you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Celiac.com Sponsor (A8):

Celiac.com Sponsor (A8):


Some of your husbands symptoms could point to Celiac. Celiac Disease has over 200 symtoms.

Here is the blood panel for Celiac to requestion of your doctors:

Anti-gliadin antibodies (AGA) both IgA and IgG

Anti-endomysial antibodies (EMA) - IgA

Anti-tissue transglutaminase antibodies (tTG) - IgA

Total IgA level.

To generate the most accuracy in testing, he must continue to eat gluten.


Lisa

Gluten Free - August 15, 2004

"Not all who wander are lost" - JRR Tolkien

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Hi

This is a longish story, I have cut it short as possible.

Last Feb 07 my husband came down with what he thought was a flu virus, it took a few weeks to get over, but he gradually got better and got back to work. After this he noticed he had started getting like a burning pain under his ribs, this progressed onto to what seemed like back pain, right hand side. This got really bad so we went to A & E, they took bloods and X-rays, the X-Rays came back that he had chronic constipation (even though he had been going the loo daily) his bllods came back and showed that his LFT's were quite elevated, GGT was over 300 AST and ALT were also quite high. They admitted him and performed an ultrasound on his liver, which was clear, he also got asked about a billion times was he a heavy drinker, which he isn't. He was in for 7 days, in lots of pain, on morphine for it and was having terrible trouble going the loo.

Since then, nothing really has progressed, hes had a range of symptoms, which I will list as it may help you help me, pain in his heel, knee, all his joints ache, his back aches, his hip hurts, he has pain mostly all the time in his upper right abdomen, constipation, very large, hard stools, wind, consstant loud gurgling noises from his stomach (really loud) he feels incredibly tired, he just about manages to go to work and not much else, this is a man that used to cycle 20 miles a day and work a 10 hour shift. The Dr put it down to the effects of the virus and he has head an MRI which was clear and a barium meal which was clear. After he had the barium meal though, he had a horrendous reaction, it actually seemed to compact in his system and left him in terrible pain, and made the costipation much much worse. He's had a few blood test to keep an eye on his LFT's and they were graudally going down, but never actually got to the proper level, he had blood work again a couple of weeks ago and the results have came back and his LFT's have shot back up again. GGT 200, AST and ALT are also up again. We feel that after such a long length of time we would like some kind of diagnosis as to whats causing the elevated LFT's and all his other symptoms. I found this site by basically googling elevated LFT and constipation. Can anyone shed any light on whether these kinds of symptoms could be Celiac related? As my husband is going to ask to be checked for it.

Thank you.

jeez that all sounds way too familar. I've been asked If i was a heavy drinker. I've had ultrasound that showed up nothing. I have the pains but all below my ribs rather than under them

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites