Celiac.com Sponsor (A1):


Join eNewsletter


Celiac.com Sponsor (A1-m):



Join eNewsletter

Archived

This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.

MLB

Folic Acid, B12, And Leg Pain

Recommended Posts

I'm hoping someone has some insight to what might be going on with me. About a year ago, I was trying to get pregnant so my OB prescribed me a high dose folic acid supplement. After about a week of taking it, my legs hurt really bad, not really the muscles, more like deep inside them. It was keeping me awake at night. They also felt very weak. I quit the folic acid and I returned to normal within a few days. I've tried a couple more times and same thing happens each time. Most recently, I started taking a quality multivitamin my naturopath gave me to start healing my body and the same thing happened. Then I noticed that the multivitamin has high dose folic acid in it. Of course I've quit taking it and I am back to normal. So I went and had my b12 and folate levels checked and my b12 is 559 ("normal") and my folate is 20 ("a little high"). My doctors have no idea why this happens to me and have never heard of it. I thought I'd try all you knowledgeable folks. Any ideas?


Michelle 30

5/08 Enterolab and IgG blood test shows reaction to gluten, dairy, egg, soy and more! Also shows severe malabsorbtion.

DD 7 also tested and is now gluten, dairy and egg free.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Celiac.com Sponsor (A8):

Celiac.com Sponsor (A8):


Hello

Hmmm this is very interesting. I had a similar situation with the leg pains deep inside my legs and they would always keep me up at night, now this was before I was diagnosed with celiac, since going gluten free I rarely get them and I also have been trying to get pregnant and am currently taking a high dose of folic acid and a prenatal. I have not had any of my levels checked, as most of my significant signs went away with the gluten free diet.

Normally I would think that taking vitamins would help with the leg cramps.

I have heard taking magnesium helps with muscle pains and I have been taking one, but I started it about the same time I went gluten free so It really could be either.

It really sounds strange to me that the folic acid could be causing you these symptoms, Have you ever had them before you started taking the folic acid?

Wish I had more to say on this

Good Luck

Krista


Gluten Free since Apr 14-08

Mar 08.....Blood work-Positive for Celiac Results were High (92)

Apr 08....Biopsy Results indicating abnormalities associated with celiac disease & Villi atrophy.

May-08.... Appendicitis

July 08.....X-ray indicates Degenerative Disc Disease

Symptoms that the gluten free diet has helped: All Stomach Problems, Bloating, Vomiting, Heartburn & D, Energy, overall feeling of health again, Migraine, Degenerative disc Disease, and Infertility.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I can't at all tell you why this happens with you. But I think there are some principles to understand with the B vitamins. First of all, they are supposed to be in certain ratios together as they are naturally in food, so when you take one isolated at high doses, this can cause problems. In a multivitamin, they OUGHT to be in those ratios, but may not be. If I were you, I would stay away from any B-complex in vitamin form since you are somehow reacting to synthetic folate, absorbing it at too high of a rate. An alternative to that might be buying a multi that uses food as it's base, such as Mega-Foods, or Dr. Mercola

's multi to see if those work better for you. If you focus on eating foods that are high in the B vitamins, you should be ok because people don't usually ever have toxicity problems from FOOD. Then i'd take some of the other nutrients separately, i.e. vitamin C, D3, E, A, etc.

I have a similar problem with B6, although B6 is more known to cause toxiicity. At 100+ mg Hcl form, I get numbness in hands/feet, but if I take it in the P5P form, i'm ok. Our bodies and cells are just so complex and they really understand so little about how it all works together!

good luck :)

I'm hoping someone has some insight to what might be going on with me. About a year ago, I was trying to get pregnant so my OB prescribed me a high dose folic acid supplement. After about a week of taking it, my legs hurt really bad, not really the muscles, more like deep inside them. It was keeping me awake at night. They also felt very weak. I quit the folic acid and I returned to normal within a few days. I've tried a couple more times and same thing happens each time. Most recently, I started taking a quality multivitamin my naturopath gave me to start healing my body and the same thing happened. Then I noticed that the multivitamin has high dose folic acid in it. Of course I've quit taking it and I am back to normal. So I went and had my b12 and folate levels checked and my b12 is 559 ("normal") and my folate is 20 ("a little high"). My doctors have no idea why this happens to me and have never heard of it. I thought I'd try all you knowledgeable folks. Any ideas?

Liz

Positive enterolab results 11/07:

-antigliadin IgA: 56 (normal <10)

-antitissue tTG IgA: 39 (normal <10)

-anti-casein IgA: 34 (normal <10)

-HLA-DQ: 2,1 (2,6)

Positive blood test IgA and IgG 12/07

Gluten-free Casein-free since 12/07

mostly soy free since 12/07

Diagnosed with adrenal fatigue 08/07

Diagnosed hypothyroid 01/08

Still have mercury fillings, high mercury and lead

Multiple chemical sensitivities

9 year old daughter positive enterolab test for gluten, casein, soy and egg with HLA-DQ 3,1 (7,6)--mostly exhibits behavioral reactions to foods including food dyes, MSG, aspartame

Mother passed away 3 years ago of adenocarcinoma of unknown primary. Two years prior had diarrhea causing her to weigh 86 pounds...Mayo clinic told her to take pepto bismol. NO test for celiac, lifelong hx of ulcers, osteoporosis. I now know she had the celiac gene (my dad has DQ1) and was probably undiagnosed her whole life.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My first thought is to suggest magnesium. It has helped me more than I ever would've imagined. A good B12 supplements might also help, no matter what your blood levels say. From what I've read, the body attempts to maintain blood B12 by drawing it from elsewhere in the body. However, do be certain to take the right kind, which is a methylcobalamin sublingual, and get about 3-5mg per day. You cannot overdose on B12, and there are no known side effects from taking even mega doses.


A spherical meteorite 10 km in diameter traveling at 20 km/s has the kinetic energy equal to the calories in 550,000,000,000,000,000 Twinkies.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you all so much for your replies. You've given more information and insight than I have been able to get from my doctors. :) I will try some of these suggestions.


Michelle 30

5/08 Enterolab and IgG blood test shows reaction to gluten, dairy, egg, soy and more! Also shows severe malabsorbtion.

DD 7 also tested and is now gluten, dairy and egg free.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites