Celiac.com Sponsor (A1):



Celiac.com Sponsor (A1):


Archived

This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.

Guest sriddle78

Test Results -- Not Sure What To Do

Recommended Posts

Guest sriddle78

Below are my results from EnteroLabs. As you can see, only one of my tests came back positive (the Antigliadin IgA). What does this mean? EnteroLabs said I have gluten sensitivity (including a gene for it).

What this doesn't explain is the falling of my cholesterol from a healthy 180 to 122 in about a year. My fecal fat score was "normal" so it's not as if I'm pooping it out.

What do you guys think?

Gluten Sensitivity Stool Test

Fecal Antigliadin IgA 11 Units (Normal <10 Units*)

Stool Test for Autoimmune Reaction to Tissue Transglutaminase

Fecal Antitissue Transglutaminase IgA 7 Units (Normal <10 Units)

Stool Test for Small Intestinal Malabsorption

Microscopic Fecal Fat Score: 291 Units (Normal < 300 Units)

Stool Test for Dietary Yeast Sensitivity

Fecal Anti-Saccharomyces cerevisiae IgA 7 Units (Normal <10 Units)

Stool Test for Milk Sensitivity

Fecal anti-casein IgA antibody 8 Units (Normal <10 Units)

Stool Test for Egg Sensitivity

Fecal anti-ovalbumin IgA antibody 9 Units (Normal <10 Units)

Thank you,

Shannon

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Celiac.com Sponsor (A8):

Celiac.com Sponsor (A8):


You need to avoid gluten. 180 cholesterol is healthy? Mine was 210, and doc wasn't satisfied until it was 110. I will have to research it further!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes you definately should avoid gluten. For your test to come back elevated on gluten sensitivity there is definately something going on.

plantime-I like the verse with your signature :D

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Guest sriddle78

Dessa,

Maybe it was your triglycerides that were high. My triglycerides were only 64. They used to be around 100-110. My total cholesterol used to be 180. Normal is around 180-200. Now it's 122. Cholesterol under 160 is associated with depression and malabsorption (especially falling cholesterol, which is what I have). I'm just confused because although my cholesterol has fallen to 122 (which is quite low), my fecal fat score is "normal."

Shannon

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Nope, everything was fine. I googled cholesterol, and was shocked at what I found! It seems my doc was way overagressive about treating my cholesterol levels. No wonder I got sick from the treatment! She wasn't satisfied until my cholesterol was at a total of 80, but then my triglycerides shot up, so she started telling me to lose weight, immediately! Grrr!! I just won't worry about those numbers!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites