Celiac.com Sponsor (A1):



Celiac.com Sponsor (A1):


Archived

This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.

kgratias

Wheat/barley Grass

Recommended Posts

I have been recently diagnosed with Celiac's. I drink a natural juice by boathouse that contains wheat grass and barley grass. I was wondering if these were allowed or not. I know wheat, barley and rye are the causes of celiac's, but it is the protein from the grain, correct? I am not symptomatic, so I would not notice if these grasses were harmful or not. Any insite would be aprreciated.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Celiac.com Sponsor (A8):

Celiac.com Sponsor (A8):


The general consensus is that while wheat and barley grass should in fact be gluten-free, the problem is whether in a commercial opertion it's truly possible to make sure no grain gets mixed in. Personally, I would stay away from it.

richard

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I personally stay away from it...I don't take risks with that kind of stuff because I know the reaction I get if it does contain it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites