Celiac.com Sponsor (A1):



Celiac.com Sponsor (A1):


Archived

This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.

sdore

Artifical Coloring And Flavoring

Recommended Posts

Can we have Carmel Color? People tell me no, a book tells me yes as long as it is from the US. Does anyone know?

Also, what about other artifical colors and flavoring? Can we have them?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Celiac.com Sponsor (A8):

Celiac.com Sponsor (A8):


Artificial colors and flavoring are questionable they may or may not have gluten in them. If you see it on a label of a brand such as Kraft who will not hide anything then it is safe unless the label has wheat,rye,barley, or oats right on it. For brands we are not sure about you have to call and see. Caramel color in the US is made from corn....

From http://www.glutenfreeliving.com/ingredients.htm :

Caramel color

According to the FDA Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), caramel color can be made from barley malt. But US companies use corn because it makes a better product.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites