Celiac.com Sponsor (A1):



Celiac.com Sponsor (A1):


Archived

This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.

mom

Anemia

Recommended Posts

:o Hey guys

I am now into 6 months of gluten free dieting and am still fighting anemia. My damage is severe in my small intestine, so my iron is slow toabsorb I am taking supplements and eating spinach etc. Even though there is still progress in my nutrition going well. I am still going to be scheduled for iron infusion this month. My whole point to this story, is that a good GI doc is well worth the time and effort to find and hold on to. I am blessed with mine. He is interested in my continuing health. I am also being checked out for other malfunctions that go along with celiac disease(thyroid) for one. I just hear so many negative stories on doctors that I just thought that I might add a glimmer or ray of hope out-there!

mom :)B)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Celiac.com Sponsor (A8):

Celiac.com Sponsor (A8):


Mom:

I am happy that you have a good doctor. Your right they are hard to find. Since mine diagnosed me with celiac he was finished and I was left on my own. Hold onto him! ;)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I also had anemia. My doctor put me on iv iron therapy. This was back in Sept. It brought my levels back to normal. The iron tabs did really nothing for me. I am having a cbc tomorrow. I am feeling a bit run down, but today I had a non epi seizure. They wipe me out. My spells show to be on of of the side effect to celiac, but the doctors say they don't think so,( Gi doc & neuro docs). If you have a doctor that believes you, GOD BLESS HIM!!!

Debbie

------------------------------

july-o4, positve biopsy for celiac disease. dec/04 h.pylori.

gluten-free since aug/04 (glutened accidental several times)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

:D Thank you all for the info and helpful comments on this subject. I will move on to the infusion next week, feeling more secure than I would have.

Mom :):P;)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hey there,

Your hematocrit should be about 37-38 or above. Your hemoglobin should be 12 or above. The lowest I have been tested at was 30 and 10 and I responded to therapy through slow release pills. I am sorry some of you are having to do the infusions, but it is good that you have a doctor that is taking care of you and not just telling you to eat more veggies and meat!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well, low iron here's one for ya. My level was down to 7 one time and I had to have a blood transfusion. that was three years agao. Guess what I do to keep my iron up, and believe me I've done my research, Organic Full Flavor Black Strap Molasses, yeah you've got it right molasses. Look on the label, you will see that iron is highest in this than anything else i've ever eaten. It depends on the brand but you can find up to 70% of the daily recommended in some of the molasseses and others are only 20%. I just keep it in the fridge and once or twice a day I take a tablespoon and swallow it down. It is not the worst , i guess becasue I keep it cold. Drinking orange juice with your iron helps it absorb also, least that's what my dr told me. And did you know if you are eating spinach for iron you should eat it raw? In fact anytime you can eat your food raw, you are definitely getting the most out of it. I don't eat meat raw, but you know the stuff you can eat raw I do.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

mom--

i had an infusion done earlier this year, and it has kept my iron levels up, since i was severe before. i am still in the normal range, so it is a treatment i'd definitely recommend. just make sure they test u for an allergy to it before you get the full infusion...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Is low iron levels a problem even after being on gluten free diet for some time? My sister in law is having problems with her iron level and has been gluten-free for 4years.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Low iron levels can be an ongoing problem despite a gluten free diet. I have been anemic my whole life. I can remember as a child getting my finger pricked every week to get my blood tested and ALWAYS being on iron supplements. Since my celiac kicked in in my early 20's, absorbing iron has been quite difficult for me. I have found the I can absorb best the Liquid Iron. Maybe because it is liquid it absorbs quicker before the celiac has a chance to get rid of it..... I was on that for all my pregnancies where my iron went dangerously low......

Karen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites