Jump to content
  • Sign Up
0
dtgirl

Anemia/pica/fatigue

Rate this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello all, I have some questions about anemia or related disorders.

On Thursday, I had to get my blood drawn throughout the course of 2 hours (a hormone test, another issue). I would not say it was a lot of blood really, every half hour about 3 vials. Anyways, my blood flows very slowly.. I always have very low blood pressure, dizzy, bruises all over my body (people have asked me if I am in an abusive r/s or play extreme sports!), extreme fatigue, dry skin/hair, very cold. I am not hypo or have any adrenal issue. When I stand up, often times I almost pass out (I have fallen a few times in the past few months), or the room goes black and I cannot focus for about 10 seconds. I also crave salt, ice, meat, and matches (yes.. matches!). So after my test, when I get home it was about 2pm and I slept until 10pm, woke up for an hour or so and slept another 16 hours. I've basically been sleeping since the test. In the past, my ferritin was 10 with a ref range of 15. I have amenorrhea so I am not losing blood. My mch was high, not low from what I recall. I am going to call the dr on monday I was too tired yesterday. Any insight into these issues?? thank you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Hello all, I have some questions about anemia or related disorders.

On Thursday, I had to get my blood drawn throughout the course of 2 hours (a hormone test, another issue). I would not say it was a lot of blood really, every half hour about 3 vials. Anyways, my blood flows very slowly.. I always have very low blood pressure, dizzy, bruises all over my body (people have asked me if I am in an abusive r/s or play extreme sports!), extreme fatigue, dry skin/hair, very cold. I am not hypo or have any adrenal issue. When I stand up, often times I almost pass out (I have fallen a few times in the past few months), or the room goes black and I cannot focus for about 10 seconds. I also crave salt, ice, meat, and matches (yes.. matches!). So after my test, when I get home it was about 2pm and I slept until 10pm, woke up for an hour or so and slept another 16 hours. I've basically been sleeping since the test. In the past, my ferritin was 10 with a ref range of 15. I have amenorrhea so I am not losing blood. My mch was high, not low from what I recall. I am going to call the dr on monday I was too tired yesterday. Any insight into these issues?? thank you.

I wish I could help you. I've had near-blacking out issues too, but it's usually as a result of being backed up and drinking water, which seems to cause me problems (heart palps, anxiety, lightheadedness). But I'm learning, through diet, to make myself feel better. I'm not perfect yet, but I'm getting there.

I also craved salt for awhile. Are you getting enough salt? I'm wondering.

I've heard that sometimes people with iron deficiency crave dirt. What were your numbers with regard to iron deficiency?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Anemia can cause pica. I craved ice and salt. I had both iron anemia and B-12 (pernicious anemia). Eat red meat on a regular basis - iron supplements will irrate your digestive system - which you don't need right now.

Anemia causes the dizziness, blacking out, fainting, racing heart and sleepiness. Gluten can also cause the sleepiness. I too could sleep for days on end. I also had low blood pressure with this. It also caused extreme fatigue.

It will take some time, but you will get better. Have your vitamin D level checked too, it's probably real low.

Cook a hamburger and make a salad with tomato. The tomato (vitamin C) will help you absorb the iron from the burger.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Find out what's in the matches that you are craving? Sulfur? I might suggest using black strap molasses regularly. It is high in iron and sulfur. Tastes yummy, too. I used to just gulp a couple of tablespoons every evening.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello, thank you all so much for your replies. It means a lot :)

I do eat a lot of salt. I mean, sometimes I wake up at night and eat it from the jar.. I liberally salt my food.

My vitamin D is low, with a ref range of 34 I am 10. My iron was not low from what I recall, but at the time (a year ago when it was tested), I was taking a supplement. Here are those results: Vitamin b12 895 (200-1100)

Folate, serum 11.2 (normal is defined as greater than 5.4.) Also, my platletts are low 121 (140-400), Absolute Lymphocytes 685 (850-3900) and White Blood Cell 3.1 (3.8-10.8). Any thoughts?

My diet is very high in protein. I eat over 200grams a day. But I eat mostly extra lean ground turkey, egg whites, chicken breast and very little red meat. I also commit the sin of drinking black coffee. Black strap molasses, can you get that anywhere? I've never heard of it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Hello, thank you all so much for your replies. It means a lot :)

I do eat a lot of salt. I mean, sometimes I wake up at night and eat it from the jar.. I liberally salt my food.

My vitamin D is low, with a ref range of 34 I am 10. My iron was not low from what I recall, but at the time (a year ago when it was tested), I was taking a supplement. Here are those results: Vitamin b12 895 (200-1100)

Folate, serum 11.2 (normal is defined as greater than 5.4.) Also, my platletts are low 121 (140-400), Absolute Lymphocytes 685 (850-3900) and White Blood Cell 3.1 (3.8-10.8). Any thoughts?

My diet is very high in protein. I eat over 200grams a day. But I eat mostly extra lean ground turkey, egg whites, chicken breast and very little red meat. I also commit the sin of drinking black coffee. Black strap molasses, can you get that anywhere? I've never heard of it.

It sounds like iron deficiency causing improper blood creation. Do you have your hemoglobin and monocyte count? I'm going through the anemia myself right now. You should be seeing a hematologist based on your results, though. My guess is that they will transfuse iron. Vit D is low, which probably means iron is low as well.

And I'd suggest nutritionally to eat at least one steak a week. I usually do two, and spinach salads every few days.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
0

×