Jump to content
  • Sign Up
0
BigDogz

Terms For "hidden" Gluten

Rate this topic

Recommended Posts

I was going to buy a package of shredded cheese at the store the other day but I wasn't sure if the one term on the ingredient list was safe, or not. The label said, "Powdered cellulose added to prevent clumping".

I'm pretty sure cellulose is a plant product (?) but, if so, WHICH plant? Is "cellulose" considered a celiac disease safe additive?

Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Cellulose is gluten-free. It is derived from wood pulp or cotton.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Cellulose is gluten-free. It is derived from wood pulp or cotton.

Cool! Thanks so much. That should make food prep a little bit easier.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
0

×