Jump to content
  • Sign Up
0
runningcrazy

Does This Have Any Chance Of Being Celiacs Or Intolerance?

Rate this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi, im new here!

I've been having many problems with my stomach. Constipation,stomach ache after each time i eat, bloating , and I lost some weight.

I am a 13 year old girl, 5'4 and right now I weigh about 94lbs.

In around February I weighed 81lbs, which means I lost about 12 lbs in the last 6 months. I was also experiencing pretty bad constipation despite my daily running and vegetarian/high fiber diet and loads of water. Me and my mom figured we would give a gluten free diet a try.

I went gluten free for 20 days. In that time I gained about 8lbs. I was feeling better at first, but my stomach aches were still there. I ended up going to a pediatrician to get a blood test to ensure it was celiacs. She said that even thoigh I hadnt eaten gluten, the blood test would still be accurate. It came back negative. I was given a prescription for Miralax and at my follow up appointment I was told to eat gluten again and was prescribed dulcolax along with miralax.

I've been eating gluten since half way through april and I have gained about 6 lbs still, so that might mean its not gluten problem? And since i had been eating it two months i got another blood test which came back negative again.

My first blood test from April is a bit confusing to us. I had a CBC in April and just a celiac test in June. Here are my celiac results in comparison from not eating to eating it:

April(no gluten): Tissue Transglutaminade AB IGA: 0.8 (ref range: 0.0-3.9)

IgA: 236 (ref range 80-450)

Other things to note were low iron, high lymphocytes(about 5 above the highest for "normal") Low White blood count, and low glucose.

June result: Tissue Transglutaminase Ab IGA: 0.9 (ref range-0.0-3.9)

IgA: 189 (ref range- 80-450)

So from no gluten to eating it my Transglutaminase went up SLIGHTLY and my IgA went down a bit. They still all were in the range of normal.

Still have stomach aches, still am severely constipated(according to multiple xrays) still am bloated all the time, and as prescribed by my pediatrician I take 2 doses of miralax, 2 colace, and 2 dulcolax daily. For about 2 months now. Miralax longer.

I will see a gastroenteroligist sometime hopefully this month but i just want some input from celiacs or intolerants. Does this sound like a celiac/intolerant case?

Im very confused. My pediatrician said i may get an endoscopy and if all is normal possibly IBS, but ive heard over half the time IBS is really celiacs!

Any iput would be great, sorry for such a long story!! :(

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Hi, im new here!

I've been having many problems with my stomach. Constipation,stomach ache after each time i eat, bloating , and I lost some weight.

I am a 13 year old girl, 5'4 and right now I weigh about 94lbs.

In around February I weighed 81lbs, which means I lost about 12 lbs in the last 6 months. I was also experiencing pretty bad constipation despite my daily running and vegetarian/high fiber diet and loads of water. Me and my mom figured we would give a gluten free diet a try.

I went gluten free for 20 days. In that time I gained about 8lbs. I was feeling better at first, but my stomach aches were still there. I ended up going to a pediatrician to get a blood test to ensure it was celiacs. She said that even thoigh I hadnt eaten gluten, the blood test would still be accurate. It came back negative. I was given a prescription for Miralax and at my follow up appointment I was told to eat gluten again and was prescribed dulcolax along with miralax.

I've been eating gluten since half way through april and I have gained about 6 lbs still, so that might mean its not gluten problem? And since i had been eating it two months i got another blood test which came back negative again.

My first blood test from April is a bit confusing to us. I had a CBC in April and just a celiac test in June. Here are my celiac results in comparison from not eating to eating it:

April(no gluten): Tissue Transglutaminade AB IGA: 0.8 (ref range: 0.0-3.9)

IgA: 236 (ref range 80-450)

Other things to note were low iron, high lymphocytes(about 5 above the highest for "normal") Low White blood count, and low glucose.

June result: Tissue Transglutaminase Ab IGA: 0.9 (ref range-0.0-3.9)

IgA: 189 (ref range- 80-450)

So from no gluten to eating it my Transglutaminase went up SLIGHTLY and my IgA went down a bit. They still all were in the range of normal.

Still have stomach aches, still am severely constipated(according to multiple xrays) still am bloated all the time, and as prescribed by my pediatrician I take 2 doses of miralax, 2 colace, and 2 dulcolax daily. For about 2 months now. Miralax longer.

I will see a gastroenteroligist sometime hopefully this month but i just want some input from celiacs or intolerants. Does this sound like a celiac/intolerant case?

Im very confused. My pediatrician said i may get an endoscopy and if all is normal possibly IBS, but ive heard over half the time IBS is really celiacs!

Any iput would be great, sorry for such a long story!! :(

Hi Mac,

I'm pretty new here also and do not yet (or likely ever will have) a confirmed diagnosis of celiac disease. I was on a gluten -free diet prior to having the small biopsy and blood tests. They were both negative. I cannot eat anything with gluten as it seems to make my ever present digestive problems / bowel pain & pressure even worse. From the symptoms you describe it certainly sounds to me like you may have an allergy to wheat, etc. or possibly gluten intolerance. And I agree with you that IBS is often celiacs. Have you considered other food intolerances as part of you problem. For example, I am very sensitive to saliclaytes. A saliclyate sensitivity can cause many of the problems you describe. If you google this you will find a lot of good information. Are you keeping a food diary? This might help you track down if dairy or some other food(s) is causing your problem.

Sure hope you get some good replies. Maybe someone here will be able to help.

Joyce

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have been keeping a food diary becasue we thought I was gettin headaches from peanuts. Since I've been recording what I eat and how I feel I haven't had a nut headache at all..

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
0

×