Jump to content
  • Sign Up
0
jasonD2

Confused Bout New Test Results

Rate this topic

Recommended Posts

So ive been on a gluten-free diet for almost 2 years but just recently started getting more strict about it. I had a GI Effects Stool Analysis performed by Metametrix. It showed that my fecal anti gliadin Ab is still high, but i also have clostridum difficile overgrowth, a parasite of unknown taxonomy and yeast/fungal overgrowth. Most of the digestive markers were in a healthy range.

What im confused about is the iron, B12 and fat absorption...they were all normal. If i had celiac shouldnt these values be off (especially if im still getting gluten exposure)?

My doc also feels that the real problem is the intestinal dysbiosis and yeast and explains why my symptoms have not cleared up. he even feels that someday it might be possible to even have gluten again.

Any thoughts?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I certainly agree with the first part of your doc's statement. When I had c.diff. and yeast overgrowth my digestive system was a total mess. But I am very dubious about the gluten statement. I don't have your signature pulled up but I seem to recall that you did test positive for celiac, which is a lifetime disease.

My iron levels were normal, B12 was low end of normal and my fecal fat was okay, so those results are not surprising to me.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks

Well I am not a diagnosed Celiac and there is still uncertainty about whether i have celiac or gluten intolerance, but i am now treating myself like i do have celiac

When u had yeast overgrowth & c difficile what were your symptoms and how were you able to treat it? Ive always been against the candida diet but im gonna make a real effort now

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well, it was a long time ago now, about 17 years in fact, and my memory about treatment is not as good as it should be. I was diagnosed through Great Smokies laboratory, and their testing indicated that the the c. diff. would respond to an antibiotic or to a gentian formula. Since I had got in this mess because of a loooong course of antibiotics I chose the gentian formula. I was treated by a very non-mainstream MD who prescribed a plethora of supplements, most of them exotic to me at the time. I know one was evening primrose oil. I do have the records, but they are in New Zealand I'm afraid. He did not restrict my diet and it resolved in about 2-3 months. My PCP could not even diagnose it and was aghast at my treatment, but I didn't care; it worked.

My symptoms were similar to extreme glutening--gas, bloating, diarrhea of the urgent kind, and I basically couldn't eat anything without triggeing this response. At the time I was eating a lot of carrot and celery sticks and these, of course,were impossible to digest. It was not until about 15 years later that I became aware of my gluten issues.

Sorry, that's probably not a lot of help to you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
0

×