Jump to content
  • Sign Up
0
mobrien

Low Testosterone Celiac?

Rate this topic

Recommended Posts

I am a 16 year old male who has been struggling lately. A year ago I was an athletic young man. Out for football, wrestling, track, and baseball. I have now dropped out of all of them due to fatigue and other problems. Doctors have tested blood I have seen many endocrinologists and have found out a lot. I have low testosterone, lh and fsh, low t3 and high rt3 and most recently positive antibodies for gluten.

I was wondering if anyone else had low testosterone due to celiac?

Blood work as follows.

FLAG

Thyroid Panel

TSH 1.17 (.35-5.50)

T3 (Free) 2.45 (3.45-5.45)

T4 (Free) 1.04 (0.89-1.76)

Reverse t3 320 (200-300)

Gonatropins and Sex hormones

LH 2.2 (1.5-9.3) L

FSH 2.5(1.4-18.1) L

Testosterone 96.7 (241-827) L Most Recent 282

Bio available 12 ng/dl (135-509)

Estradiol 20 (10-36)

Prolactin 6.3 (2.6-18.1)-Don't think there's a tumor.

Androstendion 82 (44-186)

Growth Hormones

IGF-1- 243 range (257-601) L

IGFBP-3 2.5 (2.5-4.8)

Normal CBC and Comp Metabolic

Ferratin 146.9 (22-322)

B-12 571 (211-911)

Folate 24.0 (5.38-19.64)

Hemoglobin 11.9 (13.0-16.0) L

RBC 3.97 (4.70-6.10) L

Hematocrit 34.5 (39-50)

Adrenals

July 2009

ACTH 4:00 p.m 23 (10-60) a.m range

Cortisol 12.2 (4.0-11)

4x day- Labrix

Morning 17.1 (5.1-40.2)

Noon 7.8 (2.1-15.7)

Evening 4.1 (1.8-12.1)

Night 0.3 (0.1-3.0)

Febuary 2010

Morning 8 (13-24)

Noon 4 (5-10)

5:00 6 (3-8)

Midnight4 (1-4)

DHEA 500 (250-900)

RBC Low L

Iron TIBC 88 (49-167)

Glucose 79 (70-110) Non-fasting

Total Protein 7.1 (6.4-8.2)

Albumin 4.9 (3.7-4.9)

Calcium 9.6 (8.4-10.6)

Alkaline Phosphatase 77 (32-122)

Total Bilirubin 0.2 (0.2-1.2)

ALT 21 (0-55)

AST 23 (12-42)

BUN 26 (8-21)

Vitamin D 51 (15-85)

Creatinine 1.0 (0.4-1.3)

Sodium 143 (136-145)

Potassium 4.8 (3.6-5.2)

Chloride 105 (96-108)

CO2 28 (23-33)

Total Intestinal SIgA (Stool) 11 Low <400 Normal 400-800 Elavated >800

Milk (Casein) Ab SIgA Positive

Soy (Protein) Positive

Gliadin Ab, SIgA 57 Boderline 13-15

Positive >15

WBC Differential

Eos Relative 4.6 (0.0-7.0)

Monocytes Absolute 0.47 (0.16-0.80)

Neutrophils Relative 44.9 (40.0-74.0)

Basophils Relative 0.7 (0.0-1.5)

Eosinophils Absolute 0.26 (0.0-0.80)

Lymphs Relative 41.6 (19.0-48.0)

Neutrophils Absolute 2.57 (1.90-8.00)

Basophils Absolute 0.04 (0.00-0.20)

Monocytes Relative 8.2 (3.4-12.0)

Lympsh Absolute 2.38 (0.90-5.20)

Man Diff Needed No

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am a 16 year old male who has been struggling lately. A year ago I was an athletic young man. Out for football, wrestling, track, and baseball. I have now dropped out of all of them due to fatigue and other problems. Doctors have tested blood I have seen many endocrinologists and have found out a lot. I have low testosterone, lh and fsh, low t3 and high rt3 and most recently positive antibodies for gluten.

I was wondering if anyone else had low testosterone due to celiac?

I did some quick searches on-line and found some studies that found correlation between celiac and hypogonadism. Apparently it's just another one of those things that likes to hang out with Celiac -- like hypothyroidism, adrenal fatigue, and other ailments.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I did some quick searches on-line and found some studies that found correlation between celiac and hypogonadism. Apparently it's just another one of those things that likes to hang out with Celiac -- like hypothyroidism, adrenal fatigue, and other ailments.

How does one confirm for sure that it is indeed celiac?

Would low Siga and high anti gluten antibodies be enough?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Milk (Casein) Ab SIgA Positive

Soy (Protein) Positive

Don't overlook these 2 positives. You could try eliminating these from your diet now. It might help you feel better while you await further tests to confirm celiac.

I don't know a lot about the various blood tests and which are considered definitive. I've read conflicting information about the value of an endoscopy. The argument that seems most compelling to me is that the endoscopy can diganose celiac and give a baseline which may be needed if the gluten-free diet does not result in the expected improvements. Since you seem to have (at least) 3 food intolerances, the endoscopy seems prudent to me. But obviously, I am not a doctor, etc.

my spouses anemia resolved in 3 weeks after going gluten-free and his testosterone normalized after eliminating soy. He is intolerant, not celiac.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Does anyone find that they lost weight and had extreme constant hunger before their diet was changed?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
0

×