Jump to content
  • Sign Up

Rate this topic

Recommended Posts

I almost purchased a bottle of vegetable juice today that said "Gluten FREE" on the label. The ingredients, however, listed wheat grass as an ingredient. Does anyone know what wheat grass is? Is it gluten free?

The company is Lakewood Organic in Miami, Florida.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It may be considered gluten free but I know the one time I tried anything with wheat grass it made me just as sick as any other wheat based item. I'm not alone in that many others have also reacted. It is not something I would advise consuming.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

my Dad used to try to get me to drink juices that he'd make with wheat grass in them. I said "Dad if I want grass, I'll go munch on the lawn!" :lol:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
0

×